Welcome to the MacNN Forums.

If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed. To start viewing messages, select the forum that you want to visit from the selection below.

You are here: MacNN Forums > Software - Troubleshooting and Discussion > GUI Customization > The Offical OS X Customizations Screenshot Thread

The Offical OS X Customizations Screenshot Thread (Page 81)
Thread Tools
Mac Enthusiast
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Pittsburgh, PA
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Jun 3, 2004, 12:40 PM
 
This thread has reached 4000 posts.

BOOYAH!
     
Addicted to MacNN
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Automatic
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Jun 3, 2004, 01:48 PM
 
OK, downloaded with Safari and all is fine, weird.
     
Mac Elite
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: At Home
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Jun 3, 2004, 02:08 PM
 
Originally posted by eyevaan:
nifty bat
Thx
     
Dedicated MacNNer
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Oslo, Norway
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Jun 3, 2004, 02:12 PM
 
     
Dedicated MacNNer
Join Date: Aug 2003
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Jun 3, 2004, 03:39 PM
 
     
Senior User
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: nyc
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Jun 3, 2004, 08:54 PM
 
Originally posted by Fellow2000:
snip

what is the name of that theme/ where can I get it
what are your preferences for your dock appearance
desktop pictures also please

thanks in advance
     
Mac Elite
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Bay Area of San Jose
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Jun 3, 2004, 10:36 PM
 
( Last edited by Dex13; Jun 5, 2004 at 12:53 AM. )
     
Dedicated MacNNer
Join Date: Aug 2003
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Jun 4, 2004, 01:51 AM
 
Originally posted by ender2002:
what is the name of that theme/ where can I get it
what are your preferences for your dock appearance
desktop pictures also please

thanks in advance
The theme is rhapsodized, with a personal mod.
My dock appearance is default except with added drop shadow using transparentdock
The desktop picture can be found here --> http://www.freundt.org/florian/index.html
     
Mac Elite
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Paris, France
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Jun 4, 2004, 06:15 AM
 
Originally posted by Fellow2000:
Nice
     
Junior Member
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Marseille, France
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Jun 4, 2004, 07:52 AM
 
Originally posted by Fellow2000:
What is this theme please ?
     
Professional Poster
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Hamburg
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Jun 4, 2004, 10:19 AM
 
Originally posted by AveTenebrae:
What is this theme please ?
read 2 posts above yours!
***
     
Mac Elite
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Paris, France
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Jun 4, 2004, 10:40 AM
 
Originally posted by badidea:
read 2 posts above yours!
Carefull, there are 4000 posts now
People could go back a lot !

BTW, I was pretty inspired by your screenshot, so I'll be making on tonight or this week end with my own widgets
     
Forum Regular
Join Date: May 2004
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Jun 4, 2004, 11:28 AM
 
Originally posted by Fellow2000:
wot does that lock menu icon do?
     
Forum Regular
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Kassel, Germany
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Jun 4, 2004, 11:40 AM
 
the lock menu extra is for keychain access. i know cause i've just gotten around making a mod for it for my theme.

cheerz.
     
Posting Junkie
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: MacNN database error. Please refresh your browser.
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Jun 4, 2004, 11:45 AM
 
OK, this is probably a stupid question, but how does one change the settings so you can see how much disk space is used/unused right under the drive's icon?

This is a computer-generated message and needs no signature.
     
Grizzled Veteran
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Missing, presumed fed.
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Jun 4, 2004, 11:52 AM
 
Randman - while in the finder, press command -j, then "show item info".
     
Mac Elite
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Semi-Posting Retirement
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Jun 4, 2004, 12:06 PM
 
But dont forget randman it will show the disk size and then the un-used space so dont think it says used and un-used
     
Posting Junkie
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: MacNN database error. Please refresh your browser.
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Jun 4, 2004, 02:55 PM
 
Thanks.

And you're right Komisar, I was thinking of menu meters and how it shows total, free and used space when I wrote that. Thanks for the correction.

This is a computer-generated message and needs no signature.
     
Mac Enthusiast
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: C'dale, IL
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Jun 5, 2004, 02:29 AM
 
first snap from my new machine; minimal interface.

:: theme : chosenos by swizcore
:: wallpaper : by florian freundt
:: menubar : temperature monitor and deskshade plus

:: thumb view :: full screen view ::


:: carbon :


:: Carbon Themes v1.5 ::
     
Fresh-Faced Recruit
Join Date: May 2004
Location: United States
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Jun 5, 2004, 03:20 AM
 
Theme: Pro LCD (Modified)
Desk Pic: FixTyle




Thanks to OzzPot for helping to find this desk pic.
     
Dedicated MacNNer
Join Date: Jun 2003
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Jun 5, 2004, 10:58 AM
 
     
Mac Enthusiast
Join Date: Jan 2004
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Jun 5, 2004, 02:24 PM
 
Theme : Changeling - Morpheus
Desktop : Changeling : 101
Sofa Skin : Snow
Icons : World of Aqua Revision by Dave Brasgalla

http://homepage.mac.com/cube33/.Pictures/desktop.jpg
     
Banned
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: -
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Jun 5, 2004, 02:54 PM
 
     
Dedicated MacNNer
Join Date: Jun 2003
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Jun 5, 2004, 04:26 PM
 
Aahh les examens ...
     
Grizzled Veteran
Join Date: May 2002
Location: USA
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Jun 5, 2004, 04:28 PM
 
Originally posted by CarbonG4:
first snap from my new machine; minimal interface.

:: theme : chosenos by swizcore
:: wallpaper : by florian freundt
:: menubar : temperature monitor and deskshade plus

:: thumb view :: full screen view ::


:: carbon :
Your screen shots are always the best. I love that Freundt site, thanks for the link.
     
Posting Junkie
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: MacNN database error. Please refresh your browser.
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Jun 5, 2004, 04:50 PM
 
That wallpaper works but that site is too windows-ish for me. Ugh

This is a computer-generated message and needs no signature.
     
Banned
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: -
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Jun 5, 2004, 05:15 PM
 
Originally posted by cmove:
Aahh les examens ...
hehe
     
Mac Enthusiast
Join Date: Jan 2004
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Jun 5, 2004, 06:50 PM
 
My new desktop

Theme : changeling Orpheus
Sofa Skin : Coal
Desktop : Murder under tissue - forgot where from

http://homepage.mac.com/cube33/.Pictures/desktop2.jpg
     
Banned
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: -
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Jun 5, 2004, 07:10 PM
 
Originally posted by cube3:
My new desktop

Theme : changeling Orpheus
Sofa Skin : Coal
Desktop : Murder under tissue - forgot where from

http://homepage.mac.com/cube33/.Pictures/desktop2.jpg
You might want to be aware of how much RAM Sofa uses.

On my iBook 600, it uses 15% of 384 MB of RAM.
     
Mac Elite
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Cupertino
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Jun 5, 2004, 07:29 PM
 
Originally posted by cube3:


Desktop : Murder under tissue - forgot where from

http://andidas.deviantart.com
     
Professional Poster
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Floreeda
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Jun 5, 2004, 07:56 PM
 
Originally posted by CarbonG4:
first snap from my new machine; minimal interface.

:: theme : chosenos by swizcore
:: wallpaper : by florian freundt
:: menubar : temperature monitor and deskshade plus

:: thumb view :: full screen view ::


:: carbon :
how'd you get temperature monitor to not show up in the dock?
     
Mac Enthusiast
Join Date: Jan 2004
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Jun 5, 2004, 08:16 PM
 
Originally posted by ambush:
You might want to be aware of how much RAM Sofa uses.

On my iBook 600, it uses 15% of 384 MB of RAM.
uses 3% on my machine so I am not particularly worried.
     
Mac Enthusiast
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: C'dale, IL
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Jun 5, 2004, 08:51 PM
 
Originally posted by fireside:
how'd you get temperature monitor to not show up in the dock?
via dockless

//carbon


:: Carbon Themes v1.5 ::
     
Professional Poster
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Floreeda
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Jun 5, 2004, 09:06 PM
 
Originally posted by CarbonG4:
via dockless

//carbon
ah, thanks bub.
     
Mac Elite
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: At Home
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Jun 6, 2004, 01:01 AM
 

1 PowerPC G4 1GHZ
128 RAM (New Ram soon i hope)
CDRW/DVD COMBO
40 GB HDD
yada yada yada heh

My eMac taken with my new Fujitsu Digital Camera hehe

Makki
( Last edited by Makki; Jun 6, 2004 at 01:19 AM. )
     
Mac Elite
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Semi-Posting Retirement
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Jun 6, 2004, 01:26 AM
 
128 ?!?!?! how much ram are you adding... i know this sound's extrme but get a gig in it... it makes all the difference
     
Mac Elite
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: At Home
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Jun 6, 2004, 01:32 AM
 
Youre comments were predictable.

Thnx btw
Makki
     
Posting Junkie
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: MacNN database error. Please refresh your browser.
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Jun 6, 2004, 05:57 AM
 
A gig is also damn expensive. I keep waiting for prices to drop so I can get a 1-gig stick in my iBook G4 and move the 512 to my graphite and replace the 256 on it.

This is a computer-generated message and needs no signature.
     
Mac Enthusiast
Join Date: Dec 2003
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Jun 6, 2004, 06:10 AM
 
Originally posted by Randman:A gig is also damn expensive. I keep waiting for prices to drop so I can get a 1-gig stick in my iBook G4 and move the 512 to my graphite and replace the 256 on it.
Can it even handle a 1 gig stick of RAM? I only mention it because my (old) g4 tower will only use 256MB per stick (I even have a 512 stick in there, but it's being read as 256).

Don't know what model you have, just a warning so you make sure you're not saving up for something you can't use .
DigitalRamen sucks.
     
Grizzled Veteran
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Denmark
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Jun 6, 2004, 08:51 AM
 
Originally posted by Makki:

1 PowerPC G4 1GHZ
128 RAM (New Ram soon i hope)
CDRW/DVD COMBO
40 GB HDD
yada yada yada heh

My eMac taken with my new Fujitsu Digital Camera hehe

Makki
Looking good Makki! wouldn't you be better off with a SuperDrive ?? Just asking? Or does COMBO mean just that ?
There's No Offposition On the Genius Switch - David Letterman
     
Mac Elite
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: At Home
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Jun 6, 2004, 10:35 AM
 
Fonzie

I was going to get the superdrive but decided to get this one as it was more close my budget hehe

Makki
     
Mac Elite
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Semi-Posting Retirement
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Jun 6, 2004, 11:42 AM
 
wibs, yes it can, all g4 towers can handle i think up two 2 gigs of ram like 4 512 so in essence you COULD even put a 2 @ 1 gig sticks in there and it should work..... but i think there is a certain model of ram you need to purchase.
     
Mac Enthusiast
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Pittsburgh, PA
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Jun 6, 2004, 11:55 AM
 
Originally posted by wibs:
Can it even handle a 1 gig stick of RAM? I only mention it because my (old) g4 tower will only use 256MB per stick (I even have a 512 stick in there, but it's being read as 256).
Yeah, they do make 1 GB modules for laptops, but they're wicked expensive. Your issue sounds really weird. I'd try fiddling with the order of the modules to see if you can get the machine to properly recognize that 512 module. I know on the G5s memory must be installed in parallel, with matching modules in corresponding slots, or performance goes down the tubes.

After a bit of research I found that the only G4 tower to support only 1 GB of RAM was the original 350 or 400 MHz G4 with PCI graphics. If that's the one you have, messing with the modules won't matter. It'll only support 1024 MB. Interesting that it automatically treats that 512 module as a 256, though (kind of nifty).
     
Mac Enthusiast
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Pittsburgh, PA
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Jun 6, 2004, 11:56 AM
 
Originally posted by Komisar:
wibs, yes it can, all g4 towers can handle i think up two 2 gigs of ram like 4 512 so in essence you COULD even put a 2 @ 1 gig sticks in there and it should work..... but i think there is a certain model of ram you need to purchase.
There's always a certain model or RAM you need to purchase . I think the older G4s used PC100.
     
Mac Enthusiast
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Pittsburgh, PA
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Jun 6, 2004, 12:02 PM
 
Originally posted by Randman:
A gig is also damn expensive. I keep waiting for prices to drop so I can get a 1-gig stick in my iBook G4 and move the 512 to my graphite and replace the 256 on it.
Just so you know, that plan won't entirely work. Your graphite (I'm assuming you mean a G4 tower) doesn't use the same type of RAM as your iBook, so you can't move its 512 over.

(I apologize for the three posts in a row. If I were more awake I would have noticed all of the questions before I started typing and made one big post answering them all.)
     
Mac Elite
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Semi-Posting Retirement
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Jun 6, 2004, 01:04 PM
 
rhythmicmoose, no big deal just next time edit one post
     
Mac Enthusiast
Join Date: Dec 2003
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Jun 6, 2004, 03:11 PM
 
don't mean to hijack this from makki (or gui customization), but my comp is a dual G4 450 with AGP, and from my research before I think it does max out at 1gig.
DigitalRamen sucks.
     
Professional Poster
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Floreeda
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Jun 6, 2004, 03:57 PM
 
Originally posted by wibs:
Can it even handle a 1 gig stick of RAM? I only mention it because my (old) g4 tower will only use 256MB per stick (I even have a 512 stick in there, but it's being read as 256).

Don't know what model you have, just a warning so you make sure you're not saving up for something you can't use .
IIRC, the old iBook G4s can only use upto 648MB of RAM. so even if you DO manage to put in a gig, i doubt that the iBook can use it to its full power or whatever.

unless you have a brandnew one, then you can have upto 1.25GB of ram.
     
Grizzled Veteran
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Denmark
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Jun 6, 2004, 04:20 PM
 
Originally posted by Makki:
Fonzie

I was going to get the superdrive but decided to get this one as it was more close my budget hehe

Makki
I understand. Wouldn't be my choice though, but when you have a budget to stick to then I understand. I tend to just take a loan, like with my iMac :LOL:

********
Here's my newest desktop:


click to make big

wallpaper is from www.afterglow.ie
icons is a mix of iLust and Kill Bill and then some.
konfab. widgets and Audion playing radioiobeat
( Last edited by Fonzie; Jun 6, 2004 at 04:26 PM. )
There's No Offposition On the Genius Switch - David Letterman
     
Posting Junkie
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: MacNN database error. Please refresh your browser.
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Jun 6, 2004, 05:20 PM
 
The first round of G4 iBooks CAN use a 1GB stick of ram.

This is a computer-generated message and needs no signature.
     
 
Thread Tools
Forum Links
Forum Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts
BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On
Top
Privacy Policy
All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:03 PM.
All contents of these forums © 1995-2015 MacNN. All rights reserved.
Branding + Design: www.gesamtbild.com
vBulletin v.3.8.8 © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd., Content Relevant URLs by vBSEO 3.3.2