Welcome to the MacNN Forums.

If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed. To start viewing messages, select the forum that you want to visit from the selection below.

You are here: MacNN Forums > Hardware - Troubleshooting and Discussion > Mac Desktops > MDD overclock and cooling mod

MDD overclock and cooling mod
Thread Tools
Åtomic
Junior Member
Join Date: Mar 2003
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Nov 13, 2003, 09:18 PM
 
Ive successfully overclocked my dual 1.25Ghz MDD to 1.5Ghz - System was running fine for 2 straight days but had 2 lockups (which is expected) will probably wind it back down to 1333Mhz to play it safe.

XBench results here

I also added a fan overide mod that controls the main system fan and keeps it a predetermined speed rather than fluctuate up and down as before. I posted pictures of the mod at http://www.bitsandpieces.info/
( Last edited by Åtomic; Feb 4, 2004 at 07:38 AM. )
     
Axo1ot1
Professional Poster
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: New York City
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Nov 13, 2003, 10:06 PM
 
make your sig less enormous
     
xylon
Mac Enthusiast
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Nov 14, 2003, 12:26 AM
 
That's pretty sweet. You don't hear about many Mac users modifying their rigs. Too bad it wasn't stable. Did you build the fan control unit from the ground up or was there some kind of kit you used?

Unfortunetaly, Axo1ot1 is right though, your sig is too large. Too bad, it's pretty freaking sweet.

^Thanks to sealobo
Viva le ScrollWheel!
     
Åtomic  (op)
Junior Member
Join Date: Mar 2003
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Nov 14, 2003, 06:21 AM
 
Originally posted by xylon:
Did you build the fan control unit from the ground up or was there some kind of kit you used?
built from the ground up.
     
Immortal K-Mart Employee
Mac Elite
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Folding customer returned size 52 underwear.
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Nov 14, 2003, 11:17 AM
 
That is totally retarded for more then one reason.

{v2.3 Now Jesus free}
Religions are like farts: yours is good, the others always stink.
     
Spliffdaddy
Posting Junkie
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: South of the Mason-Dixon line
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Nov 14, 2003, 01:50 PM
 
I dunno.

Apple would have charged you $700 for those extra megahertz.
     
djjuice
Fresh-Faced Recruit
Join Date: Apr 2003
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Nov 14, 2003, 04:01 PM
 
give us the steps and jumpers your made changed to achieve the speed bump.. id like to try this on my play G4 and give it a shot
     
zac4mac
Mac Elite
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: near Boulder, Colorado
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Nov 14, 2003, 04:02 PM
 
Good on ya for OCing your Mac. Avoid advice from people who fold others' underpants...
A really good test for stability is to make a disk image and then mount it. Any stability issues will rear their heads then.
I OC'd a couple of Macs - a PM8500 w/ a G3-400 running at 454MHz for the last 4 years(SETI), 24/7 along with my newest "old" Mac, a DPG4-500 OC'd to 550 since it was a month old.
I really don't feel the need to OC my new DPG5 tho. It's just plain fassssst already.
Nice pics also on your pages. Been to Perth/Freemantle, but didn't get a chance to get "out in the country". The radio telescopes look like the same ones at the VLA in New Mexico.

Z
     
Lateralus
Moderator Emeritus
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Arizona
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Nov 14, 2003, 04:24 PM
 
Excellent job Atomic, congratulations.

I must admit that I am very surprised to see a 7455 reach those speeds and remain at all stable.

I like chicken
I like liver
Meow Mix, Meow Mix
Please de-liv-er
     
Kenneth
Addicted to MacNN
Join Date: Mar 1999
Location: Bellevue, WA
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Nov 14, 2003, 05:29 PM
 
Great.. I have the same DP 1.25 G4 as well.. FW800 model tho..

Too bad.. you have to make a hole on it.

Could you explain to me.. what's the PCI cards you have?

http://homepage.mac.com/paul74/.Pict...6-0635_IMG.jpg
     
klinux
Senior User
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: LA
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Nov 14, 2003, 05:38 PM
 
Good OC and mod. Job well done.
One iMac, iBook, one iPod, way too many PCs.
     
Åtomic  (op)
Junior Member
Join Date: Mar 2003
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Nov 14, 2003, 07:36 PM
 
Originally posted by djjuice:
give us the steps and jumpers your made changed to achieve the speed bump.. id like to try this on my play G4 and give it a shot
What model G4 do you have? I only have info on the MDD model - earlier models have different jumper settings.
     
acadian
Senior User
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Upwind from Quebec...
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Nov 14, 2003, 07:39 PM
 
make your sig less enormous


Good to see we'll always have people around to focus on the "really important" things...
people ruin everything....
     
Åtomic  (op)
Junior Member
Join Date: Mar 2003
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Nov 14, 2003, 07:40 PM
 
Originally posted by Kenneth:
[B]
Could you explain to me.. what's the PCI cards you have?
- Geforce 4Ti

- RME 96/36 Digital audio interface

- ATTO UL3D Ultra 160 SCSI Card

- Canopus ADVC-1394 video capture card
     
Åtomic  (op)
Junior Member
Join Date: Mar 2003
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Nov 14, 2003, 07:45 PM
 
For all the whiners, i removed my sig completely
     
acadian
Senior User
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Upwind from Quebec...
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Nov 14, 2003, 08:18 PM
 
Why?

...I was being sarcastic to the first poster....
people ruin everything....
     
Åtomic  (op)
Junior Member
Join Date: Mar 2003
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Nov 14, 2003, 11:08 PM
 
Originally posted by acadian:
Why?

...I was being sarcastic to the first poster....
Yeah I know you were being sarcastic, that comment was not directed at you but when a sig size takes over the importance of a thread, Its better to get rid of it than have to deal with the crap in future. It's not that im caving in but merely not bothered arguing such a stupid subject.
     
djjuice
Fresh-Faced Recruit
Join Date: Apr 2003
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Nov 15, 2003, 01:00 AM
 
Im using a dual 1.25 MDD powermac
     
Åtomic  (op)
Junior Member
Join Date: Mar 2003
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Nov 15, 2003, 04:57 AM
 
You must change the jumper settings on your processor module to a 9x multiplier – You can locate the jumpers using this page at XLR8YourMac.com

http://www.xlr8yourmac.com/systems/g...PU_Module.html

Also for more multiplier settings check this page

http://homepage.mac.com/dgiessel/PPC7450.html
     
Spliffdaddy
Posting Junkie
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: South of the Mason-Dixon line
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Nov 15, 2003, 02:07 PM
 
Is there any way to increase the CPU core voltage?

If an overclocked processor is mildly unstable it can sometimes be stabilized by bumping up the core voltage about 10-15%

This adds heat, but it shouldn't be an issue with an adequate heatsink and good case airflow.
     
Åtomic  (op)
Junior Member
Join Date: Mar 2003
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Nov 17, 2003, 01:21 AM
 
Originally posted by Spliffdaddy:
Is there any way to increase the CPU core voltage?

If an overclocked processor is mildly unstable it can sometimes be stabilized by bumping up the core voltage about 10-15%

This adds heat, but it shouldn't be an issue with an adequate heatsink and good case airflow.
Yes. Voltage increases are documented also on the page

http://www.xlr8yourmac.com/systems/g...PU_Module.html
     
Åtomic  (op)
Junior Member
Join Date: Mar 2003
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Dec 1, 2003, 10:39 AM
 
Phase 2 of this mod is now complete - the original mod was not good enough so I used the G5 as inspiration... photos have been updated

http://www.bitsandpieces.info/
( Last edited by Åtomic; Feb 4, 2004 at 07:38 AM. )
     
BIGgui_X_
Fresh-Faced Recruit
Join Date: Mar 2004
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Mar 26, 2004, 01:04 AM
 
I just overclocked my MDD dual 1.25 ghz to dual 1.42.

The speed increase is great !!!

thansk to this great page

Xbenching 172 now, was 142 before.

thanks
     
The Placid Casual
Professional Poster
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Switzerland
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Mar 26, 2004, 09:47 AM
 
I frequently OC PCs. Athlon 2500+ and 2500+M OC's, fine. I have OC'd my 2600+ Barton to 3200+.

But voiding your warranty on a Powermac for only 100mhz?

I'l be honest and say that I just don't get it.
     
Mac Write
Mac Elite
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Vancouver B.C.
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Mar 28, 2004, 01:40 AM
 
How much is the Analog card? That's exactly what I need to import our old 8mm tapes. 36 of them. Although a Stereo card would be better (so I can make VCD's out of "Dotto on Data" Have hosts permission (only person in the world with all espisodes).
Get busy living or get busy dying
--Stephen King
     
Todd Madson
Mac Elite
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Minneapolis, MN USA
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Apr 1, 2004, 09:19 AM
 
My Athlon box I have running at 2200 mhz with an Athlon 2400 chip
(2 ghz) installed and it works fine.

My G4/400 I was unable to get to operate at even 450 mhz - it was
a very difficult modification to say the least too.
     
Hemingray
Forum Regular
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: DP, OC, CA, US
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Apr 2, 2004, 11:46 PM
 
Originally posted by Todd Madson:
My G4/400 I was unable to get to operate at even 450 mhz - it was
a very difficult modification to say the least too.
You must be referring to a G4/400 Sawtooth then, because I overclocked my G4/400 Yikes to 450 with no problems, and the mod was very simple--switched a few jumpers and that was that. It's been running 450 reliably for about 3 years now. Can't complain.
     
CIA
Mac Elite
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: Utah
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Apr 4, 2004, 11:50 AM
 
I did the same thing on my G4 Yikes machine. Added a PCI slot fan "Just in case" as the CPU temp did rise a bit.... but it's been stable for nearly 8 months. A few jumpers moved got me a 50Mhz boost.
Work: 2008 8x3.2 MacPro, 8800GT, 16GB ram, zillions of HDs. (video editing)
Home: 2008 24" 2.8 iMac, 2TB Int, 4GB ram.
Road: 2009 13" 2.26 Macbook Pro, 8GB ram & 640GB WD blue internal
Retired to BOINC only: My trusty never-gonna-die 12" iBook G4 1.25
     
Cooter
Dedicated MacNNer
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Atom Bomb, USA
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Apr 4, 2004, 08:08 PM
 
...I've been running my Dual 867 at Dual 1 gig since the first week I bought it, which was a couple weeks after Apple introduced them. So whats that? A year and a half, almost 2 years?

No issues EVAR!!11!!!oneone!!!!11!!

I can't wait for some 7557 upgrades for the MDD machines. I'd really like to have a dual 1.67 or 1.75 G4. I think it should be possible.
"People who sacrifice essential liberty for a little temporary safety deserve neither." -Benjamin Franklin
     
Lateralus
Moderator Emeritus
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Arizona
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Apr 4, 2004, 08:38 PM
 
There shouldn't be any issues. The 867s were underclocked Dual 1Gigs. Same CPU and board except for the resistor.
I like chicken
I like liver
Meow Mix, Meow Mix
Please de-liv-er
     
Åtomic  (op)
Junior Member
Join Date: Mar 2003
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Apr 24, 2004, 01:00 PM
 
My MDD reached 1667MHz tonight - Perhaps the fastest MDD in the world??? More info...

www.bitsandpieces.info
     
Spliffdaddy
Posting Junkie
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: South of the Mason-Dixon line
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Apr 24, 2004, 01:45 PM
 


& the world's fastest (2.1GHz) L3 cache according to that screenshot

     
Lateralus
Moderator Emeritus
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Arizona
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Apr 24, 2004, 09:08 PM
 
I snagged up a GigaDesigns Dual upgrade and got it yesterday. It is solid as a rock @ 1.33, but at 1.47 it locks up after a few minutes of Unreal 2004. I am wondering if it is just a quirk, and if the chips might handle 1.53 or 1.6. I also have yet to try 1.4.
I like chicken
I like liver
Meow Mix, Meow Mix
Please de-liv-er
     
Lateralus
Moderator Emeritus
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Arizona
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Apr 24, 2004, 10:32 PM
 
The machine will come on but wont chime or give a display signal at 1.53 and 1.6GHz. At 1.6GHz, the power button flashes 3 times intermittently. At 1.47GHz, it still goes down after about 20 minutes of stress testing. And at 1.4GHz, System Profiler reports 0 MHz, which I am not keen with. So, it looks like I am destined for 1.33GHz. Oh well, not a bad upgrade for the $630 I paid for it.

I have considered tinkering with the core voltage, but Giga says doing so will void the warranty. Then again... I don't see how they would ever find out...
I like chicken
I like liver
Meow Mix, Meow Mix
Please de-liv-er
     
   
Thread Tools
 
Forum Links
Forum Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts
BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Top
Privacy Policy
All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:25 PM.
All contents of these forums © 1995-2017 MacNN. All rights reserved.
Branding + Design: www.gesamtbild.com
vBulletin v.3.8.8 © 2000-2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.,