Welcome to the MacNN Forums.

If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed. To start viewing messages, select the forum that you want to visit from the selection below.

You are here: MacNN Forums > Enthusiast Zone > Networking > Cannot see airport base station via ethernet

Cannot see airport base station via ethernet
Thread Tools
littlegreenspud
Senior User
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: The Sunny Isle of Wight
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Nov 29, 2002, 08:39 AM
 
Hi,

I have just received a snow base station. I can see it and connect to the internet via airport card in my TiBook. My Dual G4 can see it with the "AirPort Admin Utility" and connect to the TiBook, but I cannot connect it to the internet!

If I use "AirPort Setup Assistant" it just says that it cannot find an airport card and does not mention the base station?

There are no "extra" ports in Network Prefs like there is on the TiBook.

I am using 10.2.2

Help
     
chabig
Addicted to MacNN
Join Date: Jun 1999
Location: Las Vegas, NV, USA
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Nov 29, 2002, 10:10 AM
 
In the network pref pane, built-in ethernet should be at the top of the "Show Network Port Configurations".

Then when you "Show Built-in ethernet" the TCP tab should be set to configure using DHCP.

What OS are you using on the G4?

Chris
     
littlegreenspud  (op)
Senior User
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: The Sunny Isle of Wight
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Nov 29, 2002, 01:20 PM
 
nope, does not work

I am running 10.2.2 on the G4, I have tried 9.2 and an old B/W G3 in 10.2 and 9.2.

The Airport Setup Assistant just says that there is no airport card - it does not mention the base station!

Though I can see it with the airport admin utility...(though I cannot log on to configure it, I do know the password!)

I can "ping" it as well
     
chabig
Addicted to MacNN
Join Date: Jun 1999
Location: Las Vegas, NV, USA
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Nov 29, 2002, 02:56 PM
 
Is the G4 connected to the base station via airport? I was under the impression it was wired.

Chris
     
littlegreenspud  (op)
Senior User
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: The Sunny Isle of Wight
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Nov 29, 2002, 03:36 PM
 
The G4 is connected via wires...
     
chabig
Addicted to MacNN
Join Date: Jun 1999
Location: Las Vegas, NV, USA
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Nov 29, 2002, 05:21 PM
 
Wires...that's what I thought.

I guess I am confused as to why the Airport Admin Utility is looking for an airport card in your G4. Airport is not required to configure the base station.

It makes me suspect that your network settings are not right. I would like to see a picture of your Network Prefs with the popup menu set to "Show Network Port Configurations." Can you post it, please.

Here is mine:



Chris
     
littlegreenspud  (op)
Senior User
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: The Sunny Isle of Wight
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Nov 30, 2002, 09:38 AM
 
Ah, I don't know how to put pictures in here!

All I have in there are:

Built-in Ethernet
Internal Modem

No airport ports at all

thanks for your help

[edit for typos]
( Last edited by littlegreenspud; Nov 30, 2002 at 03:08 PM. )
     
chabig
Addicted to MacNN
Join Date: Jun 1999
Location: Las Vegas, NV, USA
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Nov 30, 2002, 03:08 PM
 
Yes. But since you are trying to connect over a wire, you don't need or want Airport in there. If you just have:

Internal Modem
Built-in Ethernet

That is fine. Make sure the modem is UNchecked. And make sure the ethernet IS checked.

Next, click on "Show: Built-in Ethernet"

Under the TCP/IP tab, the popup menu should be set to "Configure: Using DHCP".

At this point, save your changes. The G4 should see the base station.

Chris
     
littlegreenspud  (op)
Senior User
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: The Sunny Isle of Wight
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Nov 30, 2002, 03:15 PM
 
Thanks that seems to work!

But (please excuse my ignorance), on the TiBook I open internet connect to initiate the dial-up and to terminate the session, how do I do this on the G4?

If I set the base station to automatically dial, it dials up all the time. If I do not set this option I cannot find how to initiate a connection!

Thank you for your patience.
     
chabig
Addicted to MacNN
Join Date: Jun 1999
Location: Las Vegas, NV, USA
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Nov 30, 2002, 03:41 PM
 
Of the top of my head, I am not sure how to connect and disconnect the base station's modem from the G4. Let me think about it. I seem to remember some third party software that would let you control this.

Of course, you could buy an Airport card for the G4 for $75 and connect wirelessly.

Chris
     
littlegreenspud  (op)
Senior User
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: The Sunny Isle of Wight
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Dec 3, 2002, 01:28 PM
 
I have found a utility to control the connection from the G4!

http://edge.mcs.drexel.edu/GICL/people/sevy/airport/

All is well now
     
chabig
Addicted to MacNN
Join Date: Jun 1999
Location: Las Vegas, NV, USA
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Dec 3, 2002, 02:02 PM
 
Fantastic. I'm glad you found that. I didn't have any luck, but I thought there was something.

Chris
     
   
Thread Tools
 
Forum Links
Forum Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts
BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Top
Privacy Policy
All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:41 PM.
All contents of these forums © 1995-2017 MacNN. All rights reserved.
Branding + Design: www.gesamtbild.com
vBulletin v.3.8.8 © 2000-2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.,