Welcome to the MacNN Forums.

If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed. To start viewing messages, select the forum that you want to visit from the selection below.

You are here: MacNN Forums > Enthusiast Zone > Gaming > Bloodrayne change resolution - how?

Bloodrayne change resolution - how?
Thread Tools
littlegreenspud
Senior User
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: The Sunny Isle of Wight
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
May 31, 2003, 05:52 AM
 
Am I being stupid (inviting insults!) or is there no way to change the game resolution in Bloodrayne?
     
Vash
Dedicated MacNNer
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Boston, MA
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
May 31, 2003, 01:32 PM
 
Technically there is no way. But you can just go to your preferences folder located here: "~/Library/Preferences" and open the file name "BloodRayne.plist" in any sort of plain text editor and find the line that says the numbers 640, and another one with a 480 in it. Change those to your desired resolution. When u boot the game next time the menu will be in the corner of the screen, as well as all HUD stuff, but you get nice full resolution BloodRayne. I've managed to get used to the large square in the corner of my Powerbooks screen when playing BloodRayne. It's at least better than going to 640x480, to me at least.
Revenge is a meal best served cold.
     
MindFad
Posting Junkie
Join Date: Sep 2001
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
May 31, 2003, 02:02 PM
 
It's friggin' locked at 640x480?? Talk about über console port, huh? Pfft. How's the game at least? Fun?
     
Vash
Dedicated MacNNer
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Boston, MA
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
May 31, 2003, 05:21 PM
 
lol. Yes its locked there, and that sux bad. But the game is really fun once fixed and actually has great graphics and awesome gameplay.
Revenge is a meal best served cold.
     
Jansar
Professional Poster
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Santa Clara, CA
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Jun 1, 2003, 02:17 AM
 
Speaking of which, what's wrong ith my settings? I have a dual 1.25 with 2 GB ram and geforce 4 ti, and when i get to the priest boss, the game slows down SO MUCH! Are there options that I should enable/disable?
World of Warcraft (Whisperwind - Alliance) <The Eternal Spiral>
Go Dogcows!
     
MindFad
Posting Junkie
Join Date: Sep 2001
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Jun 1, 2003, 02:19 AM
 
It has bump-mapping support in its engine, I think I read. If there's a lot of it, that could slow things down. Any texture resolution settings, or compression? Man, it's like a damn GC game. Like it would've been so hard to add a res. option.
     
Jansar
Professional Poster
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Santa Clara, CA
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Jun 1, 2003, 02:23 AM
 
Originally posted by MindFad:
It has bump-mapping support in its engine, I think I read. If there's a lot of it, that could slow things down. Any texture resolution settings, or compression? Man, it's like a damn GC game. Like it would've been so hard to add a res. option.
You're right. It's just that my config is too damn good to have a half-assed looking game to slow down so much (literally to a crawl).

To pose a question to everyone that sees this post, at that part in the game, how does the game react? (just so I know it can be fixed)
World of Warcraft (Whisperwind - Alliance) <The Eternal Spiral>
Go Dogcows!
     
a2daj
Mac Elite
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Edmonds, WA, USA
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Jun 1, 2003, 04:53 AM
 
The engine isn't well optimized, at least for Macs. It just chugs, even on high end machines. And not even many of the features in the prefs file works. No bump mapping, no shadows, no reflection, and, at least on my setup it doesn't look like mipmapping is working at all.
I'm thinking I should have purchased one of the console versions. Then at least the lack of resolution could be hid by the interlaced TV output and the console version would probably have shadows and bump mapping working.
     
roders
Mac Elite
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: UK
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Jun 1, 2003, 04:56 AM
 
Unfortunately, I think this is just a SHEEEET port!
     
MilkmanDan
Mac Elite
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: My Powerbook, in Japan!
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Jun 11, 2003, 07:33 PM
 
I was thinking that there was something wrong with my 867 G4 quicksilver with a radeon 9000 on it, and for some reason the game would become choppy as heck.

The parts I could play were extreamly cool, the graphics were great, the gameplay was good, and it was witty as heck! Why must we be forced to play games with bad Mac ports!

Thank goodness I didn't buy the game, only "tested" it for a while. If it only ran smootly I would actually buy the game!

(If anyone wished to complain about pirateing, I only borrowed an actual copy from a friend to see how it would run, and its now deleted from my computer)
     
MilkmanDan
Mac Elite
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: My Powerbook, in Japan!
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Jun 12, 2003, 03:36 PM
 
Someone in another thred was saying how he mailed Aspyr about the crap was was BloodRayne and the admitted that it was just a bad port and there was nothing they could do about it. What a world what world.
     
alex_kac
Grizzled Veteran
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Central Texas
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Jun 12, 2003, 05:33 PM
 
Originally posted by MilkmanDan:
Someone in another thred was saying how he mailed Aspyr about the crap was was BloodRayne and the admitted that it was just a bad port and there was nothing they could do about it. What a world what world.
Yeah, I hear it was a licensing issue for some stupid reason.
     
starman
Clinically Insane
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Union County, NJ
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Jun 16, 2003, 08:31 AM
 
Originally posted by MindFad:
It's friggin' locked at 640x480?? Talk about über console port, huh? Pfft. How's the game at least? Fun?
The game suffers from the same as other games - repetition. I got so bored with it, like I did with Baldur's Gate.

Mike

Home - Twitter - Sig Wall-Retired - Flickr
     
   
Thread Tools
 
Forum Links
Forum Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts
BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Top
Privacy Policy
All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:39 AM.
All contents of these forums © 1995-2017 MacNN. All rights reserved.
Branding + Design: www.gesamtbild.com
vBulletin v.3.8.8 © 2000-2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.,