Welcome to the MacNN Forums.

If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed. To start viewing messages, select the forum that you want to visit from the selection below.

You are here: MacNN Forums > Enthusiast Zone > Gaming > Halo sniper rifle

Halo sniper rifle
Thread Tools
littlegreenspud
Senior User
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: The Sunny Isle of Wight
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Jan 21, 2004, 05:07 PM
 
I have just reached the part where am given a sniper rifle to use, but when I zoom in all I get is a grey/brown screen. This is both zoom levels and regardless of what I am looking at.

Any one else have this?
Is there any cure?

It defeats the point of a sniper rifle if you cannot zoom in

Dual Gig quicksilver 1 gig RAM, GeForce 4 Ti, OS X 10.3.2.

Thanks
     
timster
Dedicated MacNNer
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Washington, DC
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Jan 21, 2004, 06:03 PM
 
yeah, you probably need an ATI card.


actually, i'd probably blame some video-card related anomaly on it. try twiddling with your settings (turn off some of the fancy stuff, and see if that helps.)
     
Jansar
Professional Poster
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Santa Clara, CA
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Jan 21, 2004, 06:08 PM
 
Originally posted by timster:

actually, i'd probably blame some video-card related anomaly on it. try twiddling with your settings (turn off some of the fancy stuff, and see if that helps.)
Well, yes. I'm saying this because I own a GeForce 4 Ti, and the game works just fine, so that eliminateds the video card being a problem (unless your video card is defected).
World of Warcraft (Whisperwind - Alliance) <The Eternal Spiral>
Go Dogcows!
     
kpne1home
Dedicated MacNNer
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: CT
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Jan 21, 2004, 06:27 PM
 
does it do the same with the pistol?
     
a2daj
Mac Elite
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Edmonds, WA, USA
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Jan 21, 2004, 07:25 PM
 
Sounds like you're using the NV Shader renderer. The zoom issue with the GeForce 4 Ti (and the GF3), OS X 10.3.2, and Halo 1.03's NV Shader is mentioned in the readme (viewable and saveable when launching the updater, can view after updating as well). There's a bug or two with the NVIDIA drivers. The zoom problem apparently doesn't happen with OS X 10.3.1. Hopefully, 10.3.3 fixes it or possible figure out a way to work around it. But since it doesn't happen with the FX 5200 and is a driver level issue, MacSoft figured to release the patch as is.
     
Buck_Naked
Mac Enthusiast
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Silicon Valley The home of empty office buildings
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Jan 21, 2004, 08:08 PM
 
Originally posted by littlegreenspud:
I have just reached the part where am given a sniper rifle to use, but when I zoom in all I get is a grey/brown screen. This is both zoom levels and regardless of what I am looking at.
Same problem here.
Dual800 GF4ti.
The game does look much better with the update but the sniper rifle bug is a bummer.
     
littlegreenspud  (op)
Senior User
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: The Sunny Isle of Wight
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Jan 22, 2004, 05:09 AM
 
a2daj, you are correct. I have just tried it and if you turn off the NV shader renderer the zoom works OK, but the rest of the game looks terrible.

Thanks
     
   
Thread Tools
 
Forum Links
Forum Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts
BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Top
Privacy Policy
All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:01 PM.
All contents of these forums © 1995-2017 MacNN. All rights reserved.
Branding + Design: www.gesamtbild.com
vBulletin v.3.8.8 © 2000-2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.,