Welcome to the MacNN Forums.

If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed. To start viewing messages, select the forum that you want to visit from the selection below.

You are here: MacNN Forums > Hardware - Troubleshooting and Discussion > Mac Notebooks > Need MacBook(Pro) Advice!

Need MacBook(Pro) Advice!
Thread Tools
atlcane
Junior Member
Join Date: Aug 2003
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Apr 12, 2007, 10:13 PM
 
I am in the market for a laptop. If I am going to be running FinalCut Express would I need to go with a MacBook Pro or go with a Regular Macbook. If I did go with a MacBook, what configuration would you recommend? Thanks,
     
jaydon34
Senior User
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: NY
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Apr 13, 2007, 12:09 AM
 
Go pro screen real estate + the upgraded graphics card will make the difference. I mainly use my Macbook for programming and wish I would have spent the extra money on a Pro.
myflickr : mytwitter : twentyonethirty
17" Macbook Pro 2.6Ghz 4gb 200GB HD: 8gb Iphone 3g: Hp Mini 1000 Netbook
     
Randman
Posting Junkie
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: MacNN database error. Please refresh your browser.
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Apr 13, 2007, 12:39 AM
 
Just make sure you max ram.

This is a computer-generated message and needs no signature.
     
solofx7
Mac Elite
Join Date: Dec 2006
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Apr 13, 2007, 01:56 PM
 
i agree with both of these because of the program that you will be using real estate, graphics card and ram will make a difference.
     
badnewsblair
Senior User
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Richmond! VA
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Apr 13, 2007, 02:04 PM
 
Depends (as always). If you will be running FCE 90% of your time either for school of for a living, then you want the extra horsepower that comes with the Macbook Pro. If you will be doing FCE 30% and only for side projects like family weddings, friends, etc. then you can get away with a standard Macbook (but you would have to Max out your RAM on a MB regardless).

My vote is if you have to wait a little extra time to save up the money, it is worth it. Go with the Macbook Pro.
[ 15 inch Macbook Pro 2.8 GHz Core 2 Duo ][ 20 inch Intel iMac 2 GB RAM / 256 MB ATI XT 1600 ][ iPhone OG (3GS on Reservation)][ White iPod 5th Gen. 60GB ]
     
Thraxes
Junior Member
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Wiesbaden - Germany
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Apr 14, 2007, 10:36 AM
 
MBP with at least 2GB RAM. Screen real estate is at a premium and I hardly ever do video editing without my larger 20" LCD hooked up and running as primary display.
15" MBP - 2.16 - 2GB - 120GB + 500GB External
Backup: Athlon XP2200+ - 1GB - 600GB
MythTV DVR: Intel PIII-500 MHz - 384MB - 60GB
     
SierraDragon
Mac Elite
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Truckee, CA
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Apr 14, 2007, 02:53 PM
 
Mbp.
     
sodamnregistered2
Mac Enthusiast
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Atlanta
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Apr 14, 2007, 03:55 PM
 
The CPU is the same. Core 2 Duo.

I could edit DV on my Pismo G3 500MHz with 8MB video.

I would not be surprised if FCP ran fine on MacBook.

Motion definitely wants a good video card, but processing plain ol' DV is not that big a deal real.

No idea no editing HD video.

There are a few good Final Cut Pro forums, maybe try those.

http://www.postforum.com/forums/list.php?f=37

2-pop - The Digital Filmmaker's Resource Site

As far as the screen, 2nd monitors are cheap these days. Not sure how well they perform under Integrated graphics.

The MacBook Pro would be better, but I would not be surprised if the MacBook was adequate.
MacBook Pro C2D 2.16GHz 2GB 120GB OSX 10.4.9, Boot Camp 1.2, Vista Home Premium
mac mini 1.42, 60GB 7200rpm, 1GB (sold), dual 2GHz/G5 (sold), Powerbook 15" 1GHz (sold)
dual G4 800MHz (sold), dual G4 450MHz (sold), G4 450MHz (sold), Powerbook Pismo G3 500MHz (sold)
PowerMac 9500 132MHz 601, dual 180MHz 604e, Newer G3 400MHz (in closet)
Powermac 7100 80MHz (sold), Powermac 7100 66MHz (sold)
     
atlcane  (op)
Junior Member
Join Date: Aug 2003
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Apr 16, 2007, 02:13 PM
 
Thanks for the great advice. I'm going to go with the Macbook Pro but now I need to decide if I should buy now or wait for the new models. Decisions, Decisions!!!
     
Altered_Ego
Fresh-Faced Recruit
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Maine, USA
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Apr 16, 2007, 02:47 PM
 
I've thought about this myself.

I've waited a long time to get some extra cash. Now the check has finally arrived.

Tomorrow I go to the local Best Buy and see if they have the Mac Book Pro. If they do, I'll go home with it.

If not, I'll order the Mac Book Pro and Mac Pro online tomorrow afternoon.
     
SierraDragon
Mac Elite
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Truckee, CA
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Apr 16, 2007, 05:27 PM
 
Originally Posted by sodamnregistered2 View Post
The CPU is the same. Core 2 Duo.
Actually the CPU on the higher end MBs is similar, not the same, since MBPs have higher clock speeds. And on a MB that similar but slower CPU is additionally taxed to support graphics, unlike the MBPs that have a separate relatively high end graphics card. For anything to do with graphics the MBPs are far superior, even if one only looks at the added pixels and screen real estate.

-Allen Wicks
     
mduell
Posting Junkie
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Houston, TX
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Apr 16, 2007, 05:42 PM
 
Originally Posted by SierraDragon View Post
Actually the CPU on the higher end MBs is similar, not the same, since MBPs have higher clock speeds. And on a MB that similar but slower CPU is additionally taxed to support graphics, unlike the MBPs that have a separate relatively high end graphics card.
Does GMA use the CPU at all? I thought it was all handled by the northbridge (MCH) in the chipset.
     
SierraDragon
Mac Elite
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Truckee, CA
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Apr 16, 2007, 10:48 PM
 
Originally Posted by mduell View Post
Does GMA use the CPU at all? I thought it was all handled by the northbridge (MCH) in the chipset.
I don't know; you are probably correct. My comments were meant to be more general, referring to overall performance, but I can see that my words were inaccurate.

-Allen Wicks
     
Simon
Posting Junkie
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: in front of my Mac
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Apr 17, 2007, 04:22 AM
 
Originally Posted by mduell View Post
Does GMA use the CPU at all? I thought it was all handled by the northbridge (MCH) in the chipset.
Yes, the GMA 'uses' the northbridge. If anything it taxes the bus, not the CPU.
     
solofx7
Mac Elite
Join Date: Dec 2006
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Apr 18, 2007, 10:27 AM
 
i say get it at your local store because it is a great experience...
     
   
Thread Tools
 
Forum Links
Forum Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts
BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Top
Privacy Policy
All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:20 AM.
All contents of these forums © 1995-2017 MacNN. All rights reserved.
Branding + Design: www.gesamtbild.com
vBulletin v.3.8.8 © 2000-2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.,