Welcome to the MacNN Forums.

If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed. To start viewing messages, select the forum that you want to visit from the selection below.

You are here: MacNN Forums > Hardware - Troubleshooting and Discussion > Mac Desktops > using iMac as a monitor for a pc

using iMac as a monitor for a pc
Thread Tools
clamherst
Fresh-Faced Recruit
Join Date: Sep 2012
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Sep 26, 2012, 08:20 AM
 
I have a 21.5 in. iMac mfg. mid-2011, running the most up-to-date version of mountain lion. Is there a way to use the iMac as a monitor for a pc?
Searching the forum the most recent info I found on this was from 2008.
Searching on google I could only find info for this in regards for a 27 in iMac.

I would only need to use the pc every so often and I would rather not use Bootcamp.
Are there any other options?

thanks.
     
P
Moderator
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Gothenburg, Sweden
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Sep 27, 2012, 12:35 AM
 
It is actually possible if your PC will output the display signal over Thunderbolt, but very very few PCs have Thunderbolt yet. 27" iMacs from Late 2009 or Mid 2010 could also act as a monitor over DisplayPort, which is reasonably common, but Apple decided to remove that when they added Thunderbolt.

It depends on what you will use the PC for, but running Windows in virtualization (using Parallels or VMware Fusion) is one option. Works for just about everything except when you need to really tax the GPU (ie 3D games from the last two years or so).
The new Mac Pro has up to 30 MB of cache inside the processor itself. That's more than the HD in my first Mac. Somehow I'm still running out of space.
     
clamherst  (op)
Fresh-Faced Recruit
Join Date: Sep 2012
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Sep 27, 2012, 04:04 AM
 
Thanks for the info P. Won't be using it for gaming so I'll look into the virtualization. Of course I could just put the pc in the basement in range of the wifi and use it there when the need arises.

clam
     
AimeBlockless
Fresh-Faced Recruit
Join Date: Sep 2012
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Oct 2, 2012, 10:32 PM
 
If you purchased an iMac, you might find the display so pleasant to use you may decide to use it as an external monitor for your Windows-based PC...
     
BLAZE_MkIV
Professional Poster
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: Nashua NH, USA
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Oct 3, 2012, 08:57 AM
 
The mac remote desktop client Microsoft provides, still works even though it says it doesn't support the latest OS X versions.
     
   
Thread Tools
 
Forum Links
Forum Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts
BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Top
Privacy Policy
All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:46 PM.
All contents of these forums © 1995-2017 MacNN. All rights reserved.
Branding + Design: www.gesamtbild.com
vBulletin v.3.8.8 © 2000-2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.,