|
|
You'r favorite foreign film. (Page 2)
|
|
|
|
Clinically Insane
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: 46 & 2
Status:
Offline
|
|
Originally posted by Turias:
It makes me very happy that no one has mentioned Brotherhood of the Wolf, yet.
Wasn't too bad... I liked the esoteric undercurrents.
|
"Those who expect to reap the blessings of freedom must, like men, undergo the fatigue of supporting it."
- Thomas Paine
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Mac Elite
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Minnesota
Status:
Offline
|
|
Originally posted by MacNStein:
Wasn't too bad... I liked the esoteric undercurrents.
Ugh. I thought it was an overrated POS that appealed to the American masses solely due to its martial arts scenes. No offense.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Registered User
Join Date: Jan 2002
Status:
Offline
|
|
Trainspotting.
heh, my wife and I almost left becuase we could barely understand what they were saying through the thick accents.
/remembers the baby crawling on the ceiling and of course the toilet scene.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Mac Elite
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: On this side of there
Status:
Offline
|
|
Others include Jean de Florette/Manon of Spring, All about my mother, and all the old Godzilla movies.
wolfen
|
Do you want forgiveness or respect?
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Professional Poster
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Norway (I eat whales)
Status:
Offline
|
|
Originally posted by boardsurfer:
Trainspotting.
heh, my wife and I almost left becuase we could barely understand what they were saying through the thick accents.
/remembers the baby crawling on the ceiling and of course the toilet scene.
Second that. I also think there is a movie named Acid City in the same genre, but I am not sure about the name. Also quite good as far as I remember.
Shogun Assasin - classic Japanese kung foo somethign. Higly recomendable.
Other, but english spoken would be, 2001: A space odyssey and Blade Runner for instance.
|
Sniffer gone old-school sig
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Professional Poster
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Norway (I eat whales)
Status:
Offline
|
|
Also: Once We were Warriors 1 & 2. - New Zealand movies.
|
Sniffer gone old-school sig
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Addicted to MacNN
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: USA
Status:
Offline
|
|
The City of Lost Children was freakin� cool IMHO.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Mac Elite
Join Date: Nov 2003
Status:
Offline
|
|
The City of Lost Children
Seven Samurai
The 400 Blows
Ninja Scroll
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Mac Elite
Join Date: Nov 2003
Status:
Offline
|
|
basically, Godard, Troufout, and Kirosawa.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Mac Elite
Join Date: Jul 2003
Status:
Offline
|
|
Originally posted by wolfen:
Others include Jean de Florette/Manon of Spring
I love those two also.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Mac Elite
Join Date: Aug 2003
Status:
Offline
|
|
Amelie... Probably the best film I have watched over the many I have seen in the past 2 years.
|
blabba5555555555555555555555555555555555555
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Registered User
Join Date: Apr 2002
Status:
Offline
|
|
Recent: City of God
Older: Tampopo
Thumbs up to those who mentioned Seven Samurai and Shaolin Soccer. I like these a lot.
I didn't think much of City of Lost Children but I loved Delicatessen by the same director.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Forum Regular
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Raleigh
Status:
Offline
|
|
my sassy girl!
a koren romatic comedy.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Mac Elite
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: NYC
Status:
Offline
|
|
|
"I start fires!"
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Mac Elite
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Where my body is
Status:
Offline
|
|
Hero (2002), Directed by Yimou Zhang
Delicatessen (1991) Directed by Jean-Pierre Jeunet
Le Fabuleux Destin D'Am�lie Poulin (2001) Directed by Jean-Pierre Jeunet
The Cook the Thief His Wife & Her Lover (1989), Directed by Peter Greenaway
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Mac Elite
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: NYC
Status:
Offline
|
|
I'm not much of a cinema buff (much less foreign cinema), but I have 2 favorites:
Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon
Johnny Stecchino ("Johnny Toothpick"-by Roberto Benigni of "Life Is Beautiful" fame)
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Addicted to MacNN
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: London, UK
Status:
Offline
|
|
Originally posted by ryju:
End of Eva.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Professional Poster
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: always on the sunny side
Status:
Offline
|
|
In no particular order:
Amelie
Nowhere in Africa
Godzilla- original Japanese
The Black Robe
Snatch
1900
|
The only thing that I am reasonably sure of is that anybody who's got an ideology has stopped thinking. - Arthur Miller
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Addicted to MacNN
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: New York City
Status:
Offline
|
|
The Seventh Seal
The Virgin Spring
Wild Strawberries
M
Orpheus
L'Avventura
Red Desert
The Umbrellas of Cherbourg
Central Station
Wings of Desire
Ran
After Life
and as mentioned
The Seven Samauri
Burnt by the Sun
Ghost Dog
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Professional Poster
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Canada
Status:
Offline
|
|
Originally posted by Timo:
The Seventh Seal
Ghost Dog
is ghost dog foreign, or just low budget?
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Professional Poster
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Canada
Status:
Offline
|
|
Originally posted by vmpaul:
The Black Robe
the one about the jesuit missionary in canada? if so
it's a staple in canadian history classes when there are supply (substitute) teachers.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Addicted to MacNN
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: New York City
Status:
Offline
|
|
Originally posted by brapper:
is ghost dog foreign, or just low budget?
dunno, someone else mentioned it. i suppose jarmusch is "foreign", but it doesn't really matter; great film
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Professional Poster
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: always on the sunny side
Status:
Offline
|
|
Originally posted by brapper:
the one about the jesuit missionary in canada? if so
it's a staple in canadian history classes when there are supply (substitute) teachers.
Yep. that's the one. My gf says the book is great as well. Haven't gotten to it yet. Hope to before the year is out.
|
The only thing that I am reasonably sure of is that anybody who's got an ideology has stopped thinking. - Arthur Miller
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Addicted to MacNN
Join Date: Apr 2000
Status:
Offline
|
|
Originally posted by d4nth3m4n:
salaam bombay.
oh my god, i watched this movie such a long time ago, and it struck quite a chord. a very emotional movie. i couldnt remember the name. Thats probably the best movie to come out of India in my opinion.
Another one is "Were Once Warriors" (very graphic... i was cringing at some of the domestic violent scenes, the atmosphere the movie created was just amazing ) great movie about the Mauri in New Zealand. But my favorite is still Cinema Paradiso
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Addicted to MacNN
Join Date: Aug 2000
Status:
Offline
|
|
Two little-known non-English films that I'm particularly fond of:
Yi Yi
The Dreamlife of Angels
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Addicted to MacNN
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Madison, WI
Status:
Offline
|
|
Mine:
Shaolin Soccer (Never laughed so hard at a movie I had to read the subtitles for)
Amelie
And if anime counts:
Metropolis
Spirited Away
-Owl
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Professional Poster
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Somewhere, but not here.
Status:
Offline
|
|
my faves are all Werner Herzog productions:
Aguirre, the Wrath of God
Stroszek
Fitzcarraldo
Every man for himself and God against all
|
Artificial intelligence is no match for natural stupidity...
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Registered User
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: On my couch
Status:
Offline
|
|
Cinema Paradiso is my favourite for sure.
Others are:
Shirley Valentine
Chocolat
Like Water for Chocolate
The Last Emperor
The Big Blue
Gallipoli
An Ideal Husband
Z is supposed to be excellent but I've never seen it. One day I may actually find it in a video store...
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Moderator Emeritus
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Copenhagen
Status:
Offline
|
|
Originally posted by MacNStein:
"Seven Samurai" and the afore mentioned "Yojimbo", Kurosawa was a true genius and Mifune was just fun as hell to watch (especially in Yojimbo).
I'm guessing you're not talking about 'Mifune's Last Song' here?
'英雄' ('Yingxiong', aka. 'Hero') by Zhang Yimou is definitely good. Either that or 'Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon' would be my favourite Chinese film.
I didn't like 'Shaolin Soccer' that much... perhaps it was because I saw it dubbed into Mandarin (original is Cantonese) and with no subtitles...
'Chocolat' is very nice too, still haven't (somehow) seen 'Am�lie'.
And I'm surprised nobody's mentioned 'Y tu Mam� Tambi�n', which was an awesome movie!
Although I still think the Lord of the Rings trilogy is the best foreign film(s) I've ever seen...
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Forum Regular
Join Date: Dec 2003
Status:
Offline
|
|
Originally posted by khufuu:
Cinema Paradiso is my favourite for sure.
Others are:
Shirley Valentine
Chocolat
Like Water for Chocolate
The Last Emperor
The Big Blue
Gallipoli
An Ideal Husband
Z is supposed to be excellent but I've never seen it. One day I may actually find it in a video store...
Z is fairly good, though they've been showing it quite a bit on one of the local stations as of late..
here are some of my selections that haven't been named as of yet:
y tu mama tambien
stolen kisses
un homme et une femme
breathless (the French version of course)
Akira Kurosawa's dreams (parts of it anyhow)
Repulsion
Bandit Queen
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Professional Poster
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Hamburg
Status:
Offline
|
|
Originally posted by bobthecannibal:
My favourite foreign films would include
The city of lost children
Leon (a.k.a the professional) not sure which country this version comes from but has a scene with leon and matilda having dinner in a restaurant during which matilda gets drunk off champagne and also has matilda helping leon take out targets in apartments via chewing gum (no one i know in Australia had seen this version till i showed it to them and my friend from england who loves this movie and thought he had seen every version had not seen it either) does anyone know where this version comes from?
What do you mean with "where this version comes from"??
It is the directors cut and comes from the same country/director/place/whatever as the original version: France!
My favorite "foreign" films (excluding any Hollywood movie since this is also foreign to me):
- Amelie
- Delicatessen
- The Life is Beautiful
- Leon the professional
- Le Grand Bleu
- Down by law
actually any movie from Jean-Pierre Jeunet, Luc Besson and Jim Jarmush or with Roberto Bengini
|
***
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Moderator Emeritus
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Copenhagen
Status:
Offline
|
|
Originally posted by Malt Magics:
here are some of my selections that haven't been named as of yet:
y tu mama tambien
Hey, I said it first!
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Forum Regular
Join Date: Dec 2003
Status:
Offline
|
|
Originally posted by Ois�n:
Hey, I said it first!
My apologies, I was writing my post when you posted it, and I had noticed right after I posted. Good movie.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Mac Elite
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: to your right, if you are wearing bronze, to your left, if you are wearing silver
Status:
Offline
|
|
Originally posted by Turias:
It makes me very happy that no one has mentioned Brotherhood of the Wolf, yet.
that was an awesome flick! one of the best movies of the last couple of years.
|
So keep on living And don`t start giving The devil good reasons To get you in the seasons of heartbreak Baby are you tough enough?
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Forum Regular
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Sydney
Status:
Offline
|
|
Most of the movies listed in this thread are pretty awesome, I watch a load of foreign movies that are on SBS over in Australia, and there have been some really awesome movies but sadly I forget the titles.
All old martial arts movie are also pretty awesome, I have a list of movies that tarantino was influenced by for KIll Bill and over the period of 2 weeks i rented them all, quality viewing!!
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Forum Regular
Join Date: Dec 2003
Status:
Offline
|
|
Originally posted by Silencer:
Most of the movies listed in this thread are pretty awesome, I watch a load of foreign movies that are on SBS over in Australia, and there have been some really awesome movies but sadly I forget the titles.
All old martial arts movie are also pretty awesome, I have a list of movies that tarantino was influenced by for KIll Bill and over the period of 2 weeks i rented them all, quality viewing!!
I suppose Australian films could be considered foreign. I recommend some Peter Weir films:
The Cars That Ate Paris
Picnic at Hanging Rock
The Last Wave
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Registered User
Join Date: Apr 2002
Status:
Offline
|
|
Originally posted by Timo:
dunno, someone else mentioned it. i suppose jarmusch is "foreign", but it doesn't really matter; great film
Jarmusch was born in Ohio. Ghost Dog was filmed in Jersey City, NJ.
Regardless, Ghost Dog was a stylish and very watchable movie. Worth seeing, foreign or not.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Dedicated MacNNer
Join Date: Jul 2003
Status:
Offline
|
|
The Seven Samurai -- Japan
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Mac Elite
Join Date: Jul 2003
Status:
Offline
|
|
Originally posted by Malt Magics:
I suppose Australian films could be considered foreign. I recommend some Peter Weir films:
The Cars That Ate Paris
Picnic at Hanging Rock
The Last Wave
Picnic at Hanging Rock is excellent; visually a treat and really spooky but without violence. Didn't Peter Weir also do The Year of Living Dangerously and Gallipoli? Also excellent films, with spooky undertones.
And while we're talking about Australian films, how could I forget my all time favorite, The Coca Cola Kid: young southern American (played by Julia Roberts' brother!) working for the soft drink giant tries to convert the outback to Coca Cola. A fun movie, with memorable characters.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Mac Elite
Join Date: Apr 2000
Status:
Offline
|
|
Or La vie r�v�e des Anges. Great movie. Dark, very dark. Very nice.
Au revoir les enfants from Louis Malle is an amazing movie as well.
villa
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Mac Elite
Join Date: Nov 2003
Status:
Offline
|
|
KUROSAWA is the MAN!!! anything by him, and my fav is seventh samurai!
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Professional Poster
Join Date: Jul 2003
Status:
Offline
|
|
The Discreet Charm Of The Bourgeoisie
I like surrealism.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Grizzled Veteran
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: London, UK
Status:
Offline
|
|
Originally posted by bobthecannibal:
Leon (a.k.a the professional) not sure which country this version comes from but has a scene with leon and matilda having dinner in a restaurant during which matilda gets drunk off champagne and also has matilda helping leon take out targets in apartments via chewing gum (no one i know in Australia had seen this version till i showed it to them and my friend from england who loves this movie and thought he had seen every version had not seen it either) does anyone know where this version comes from?
Originally, it was only released in Japan, there were a lot of people on a dvd forum I used to frequent that were importing it from an online store there. It was very expensive. About 8 months later it was released in the US, and was much cheaper. I didn't know that it wasn't released elsewhere. I bought it as soon as it came out in region 1, and think it is so much better than the original, you really see the characters and releationship between them develop. Far superior film.
Oh, and I can't believe no one has mentioned
Betty Blue
J.
|
By all means let's be open-minded, but not so open-minded that our brains drop out - Richard Dawkins
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Registered User
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: The Intertube
Status:
Offline
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Registered User
Join Date: Jun 2004
Status:
Offline
|
|
Another vote for Cinema Paradiso. It's the best ode to cinema ever and a true work of love.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Dedicated MacNNer
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Canada
Status:
Offline
|
|
I have GOT to check out Infernal Affairs one of these days. Tony Leung AND Andy Lau? *fans self*
From the UK: About a Boy
From HK: Juliet in Love
I keep hearing about Amelie; think I'll check that one out too!
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Moderator Emeritus
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Copenhagen
Status:
Offline
|
|
I keep seeing all sorts of box sets and thingies of that movie all over the place (so many big box sets, in fact, that I thought it was a Chinese tv-series, not a movie), I just never thought it'd be any good...
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Registered User
Join Date: Apr 2002
Status:
Offline
|
|
To celebrate this thread returning from the dead, I'd like to reccomend Naoyuki Tomomatsu's Stacy. It's a Japanese-schoolgirl-zombie-movie, fun and gory.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Mac Elite
Join Date: Oct 2000
Status:
Offline
|
|
I've been meaning to watch some more good movies so this thread is cool. I don't watch many foreign films (or American films for that matter, I've seen like 5 movies in the last 2 years). I did however enjoy Amélie, Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon and Trainspotting. For anyone that cares, while in Paris last year actually saw Jamal Debbouze (he plays worker for the grocer in Amélie) in the street Not a big actor but I thought it was pretty cool. He also acted in the 2002 Astérix & Obélix which I half watched.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Forum Regular
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Raleigh
Status:
Offline
|
|
my sassy girl, y tu mama tambien
|
I'm the strongest person in the village where all the leaves are.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Forum Rules
|
|
|
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts
|
HTML code is Off
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|