Welcome to the MacNN Forums.

If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed. To start viewing messages, select the forum that you want to visit from the selection below.

You are here: MacNN Forums > Enthusiast Zone > Gaming > How does the retail WoW run on a 'rev c' 12" PowerBook?

How does the retail WoW run on a 'rev c' 12" PowerBook?
Thread Tools
im_noahselby
Senior User
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Canada
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Nov 25, 2004, 08:24 PM
 
I saw the game at the store today and couldn't decide whether or not to get it. I decided to read some reviews of the game online first, but I couldn't find any when I got home. I'd also like to know how the final version of the game runs on a setup similar to the one I have. Can any users here share their thoughts at this early stage of the game?

Also, how much ram is enough to play the game smoothly? Does anyone recommend more than the minimum 512MB?

Thanks,
Noah
Macbook 2.0 Ghz - Black
iPhone 4GB - Fido
     
The Placid Casual
Professional Poster
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Switzerland
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Nov 25, 2004, 08:47 PM
 
Now and again when I am on the move, I run WoW on my 1Ghz G4 iBook... Even though it is inferior to your Powerbook, the game still runs very passably.

I have 750+ MB RAM, and although it does get bogged down in high population areas (big cities, large raids etc), I average at about 10-25fps which is pretty passable for most of the game.

Overall, I'd say that although performance would not be stunning, it would be eminently playable...

Peace,

TPC
     
Deicide
Forum Regular
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: San Diego
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Nov 25, 2004, 11:05 PM
 
I have a rev. b 1Ghz with 1.2GB of ram. I play it in a window at 800x600 and it runs better then i thought it would. It does get choppy in high populated areas but isn't that bad.
     
cSurfr
Grizzled Veteran
Join Date: Jun 2002
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Nov 25, 2004, 11:13 PM
 
Originally posted by im_noahselby:
I saw the game at the store today and couldn't decide whether or not to get it. I decided to read some reviews of the game online first, but I couldn't find any when I got home. I'd also like to know how the final version of the game runs on a setup similar to the one I have. Can any users here share their thoughts at this early stage of the game?

Also, how much ram is enough to play the game smoothly? Does anyone recommend more than the minimum 512MB?

Thanks,
Noah

I beta tested the game partly on a Rev. C 12", and it ran like a champ. As long as you have at least 512mb of ram, you'll be fine. The game is much more ram hungry and it is cpu. That said I wouldn't mess with the clip plane (how far you can see in the distance) or the machine will chug.. On the default settings, the game will look great and run well to boot. Enjoy!

cs
     
Xidius
Junior Member
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: SanDiego
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Nov 26, 2004, 12:12 AM
 
I played on the following:

17" Powerbook
1.5Ghz G4
128mb ati 9700m
1gb ddr sdram
80gb 5400rpm

And it is the minimum spec I would consider it playable on. I played it also on my brother's:

15" Powerbook
1.25Ghz G4
64mb ati 9600m
1gb ddr sdram
60gb 5400rpm

And I considered it to be nearly unplayable at many times. =\

I have heard suggestions just to wait for the G5 Powerbooks, as the G4->G5 makes a huge difference.

- Xidius
You're just jealous coz' the voices wont talk to you!
     
The Placid Casual
Professional Poster
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Switzerland
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Nov 26, 2004, 06:43 AM
 
Originally posted by Xidius:
I played on the following:

17" Powerbook
1.5Ghz G4
128mb ati 9700m
1gb ddr sdram
80gb 5400rpm

And it is the minimum spec I would consider it playable on. I played it also on my brother's:

15" Powerbook
1.25Ghz G4
64mb ati 9600m
1gb ddr sdram
60gb 5400rpm

And I considered it to be nearly unplayable at many times. =\

I have heard suggestions just to wait for the G5 Powerbooks, as the G4->G5 makes a huge difference.

- Xidius
It may be the minimum spec for you, but it is by no means unplayable on lower hardware.

As long as you don't expect stunning performance, you will not be disappointed on a Rev C 12"...
     
Athens
Addicted to MacNN
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Great White North
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Nov 26, 2004, 08:15 AM
 
ok whos tried it below the min specs, im thinking of getting it but I have a 32MB GeForce 2, 800Mhz G4, I am going to up my ram to 768MB.
Blandine Bureau 1940 - 2011
Missed 2012 by 3 days, RIP Grandma :-(
     
brianb
Forum Regular
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Minneapolis, MN
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Nov 26, 2004, 12:53 PM
 
I ran the Final beta on a Quicksilver 867mhz. with a GeForce3 and 1gig of ram and the game ran just fine. I have a friend that is running it on a emac with specs that are about the same little less ram and Graphics but he says it is still playable. I did get the Splash screen that says I did not meet minimum spec but just clicked right past it
Quicksilver 867, 700mhz iBook, 1st Gen iPod, iSight, Newton 2100, and a 128k Mac. All operating and used on a constant Basis
     
AKcrab
Moderator Emeritus
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Wasilla, Alaska
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Nov 26, 2004, 06:43 PM
 
Originally posted by Athens:
ok whos tried it below the min specs, im thinking of getting it but I have a 32MB GeForce 2, 800Mhz G4, I am going to up my ram to 768MB.
Yeah, it runs OK on my G4 867, GeForce 2MX, with 896MB RAM.
Performance isn't great, but it is extremely playable.
I never went on a raid, and I'm guessing if I tried the lag would be terrible, but for general play, I think you'll be satisfied.
     
a2daj
Mac Elite
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Edmonds, WA, USA
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Nov 27, 2004, 12:37 AM
 
RAM is very important as is turning down Texture Distance all the way. Even with my Dual 2.5 G5 and Radeon 9800 Pro I turn it down all the way just so I can get the best performance.
     
im_noahselby  (op)
Senior User
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Canada
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Nov 27, 2004, 12:14 PM
 
Originally posted by a2daj:
RAM is very important
I don't want to buy more than I need as I'm already getting by with only 256MB, but I do want to get the best performance out of this game, if I do decide to buy it. With this said, would I really notice that much of a difference with 768MB of RAM? I've been planning on upgrading to 512MB of RAM for awhile now, but if I'd notice that much of a difference in OSX and this game by upping it to 768MB, than maybe it would be worthwhile to spend a few extra dollars.

Noah
Macbook 2.0 Ghz - Black
iPhone 4GB - Fido
     
Drakino
Grizzled Veteran
Join Date: Apr 2001
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Nov 27, 2004, 01:51 PM
 
Originally posted by im_noahselby:
would I really notice that much of a difference with 768MB of RAM?
Yes. Not only in WoW, but in OS X as well. Consider this, more and more PC games are being released with 384 MB minimum, it's only a matter of time before that requirement is moved over to Mac gaming. And at minimum, things aren't going to run well at all.
<This space under renovation>
     
wuzup101
Grizzled Veteran
Join Date: Feb 2003
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Nov 28, 2004, 04:37 AM
 
You definitely should go for and extra 512 right off the batt... 512 is probably the minimum that you should be using in OSX anyway. Ram is cheap now... you can get a 1gb stick of pc2700 for $159 from outpost.com...
Mac: 15" 1.5ghz PB w/ 128mb vid, 5400rpm 80gb, combo drive, 2gb ram
Peripherals: 20gb 4g iPod, Canon i950, Canon S230 "elph", Canon LIDE30, Logitech MX510, Logitech z5500, M-Audio Sonica Theater, Samsung 191T
PC: AMD "barton" XP @ 2.3ghz, 1gb pc3200, 9800pro 128mb, 120gb WD-SE 120gb
Xbox: 1.6, modded with X3 xecuter, slayers evoX 2.6, WDSE 120gb HDD
     
Athens
Addicted to MacNN
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Great White North
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Nov 28, 2004, 10:13 AM
 
Originally posted by im_noahselby:
I don't want to buy more than I need as I'm already getting by with only 256MB, but I do want to get the best performance out of this game, if I do decide to buy it. With this said, would I really notice that much of a difference with 768MB of RAM? I've been planning on upgrading to 512MB of RAM for awhile now, but if I'd notice that much of a difference in OSX and this game by upping it to 768MB, than maybe it would be worthwhile to spend a few extra dollars.

Noah
Go 768 no matter what, the price difference is very little between the 2, and you only have one slot for a upgrade. If you find you need more later you will have a 256MB paper weight.
Blandine Bureau 1940 - 2011
Missed 2012 by 3 days, RIP Grandma :-(
     
Bookie
Fresh-Faced Recruit
Join Date: Oct 2004
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Nov 29, 2004, 12:14 PM
 
WoW's graphics are very scalable - you should be able to run it with some options turned down and get great performance. The distance is the biggest performance killer, so just turning that down will make a huge difference. I played in the beta on a 1.2 gig iBook, and it ran great.
Don't blame me - I voted Democrat
     
Paco500
Professional Poster
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Berkshire, UK
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Nov 29, 2004, 02:45 PM
 
I've been playing on a PB G4 1.33 15" w/ 1.5 GB RAM, good performance, not great but quite good. My 1GB chip started throwing errors and I'm now down to 512MB- difference is quite noticeable. Can't wait to get my replacement RAM back from Viking.

Moral of the story- get RAM.
     
Zubir
Dedicated MacNNer
Join Date: Jun 2004
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Dec 2, 2004, 11:32 AM
 
I recently loaded WoW up on my old Powermac just to see what it would run like, as was pleasantly surprised. Running on:

G4 Digital Audio 533
Radeon 9000 128mb 4 X AGP (275/275)
1gb PC133 RAM
SATA 120gb Hard drive

Settings:

[email protected]
Terrain Distance: low
Terrain Detail: low
Environment Detail: low
Texture Detail: high

FPS average from 7.5-10 in towns, to 15-20 in the wilderness. Granted it's slow, but it's definitely playable. The problem with other 1ghz plus G4 machines such as Imacs and Emacs is probably due to the anemic video chips with 32mb RAM.

The guy who's running it on a 1.4 w/9700 and saying it's unplayable is most likely used to gaming an a PC, which most definitely has the advantage when it comes to games.

I'm going to upgrade the processor to 1.2ghz soon, and I'll post the results.
     
RMXO
Grizzled Veteran
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Silicon Valley, CA
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Dec 3, 2004, 09:47 PM
 
its very playable on my PB 12" 1.33 768 60 SD.

i get about 20-30ish in the wilderness. i havent had time to go to a city yet.
MacBook Pro 15" Unibody | iPhone 16GB 3G
     
Crusoe
Mac Enthusiast
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Globetrotting
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Dec 4, 2004, 11:15 AM
 
Runs like a champ on my Rev A, 17", 768MB Ram in 1440 x 900 resolution.
If a group of mimes are miming a forest and one falls down, does he make a sound?
     
   
Thread Tools
 
Forum Links
Forum Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts
BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Top
Privacy Policy
All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:16 AM.
All contents of these forums © 1995-2017 MacNN. All rights reserved.
Branding + Design: www.gesamtbild.com
vBulletin v.3.8.8 © 2000-2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.,