Welcome to the MacNN Forums.

If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed. To start viewing messages, select the forum that you want to visit from the selection below.

You are here: MacNN Forums > Software - Troubleshooting and Discussion > Applications > Huge news- Autocad back on macs

Huge news- Autocad back on macs
Thread Tools
Ado
Forum Regular
Join Date: Nov 2005
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
May 23, 2010, 12:31 AM
 
YouTube - AutoCad Mac Beta 1 Sledgehammer
AutoCAD returns to Macintosh after short 18-year hiatus | 9 to 5 Mac
PPL in the industry know how big of news this is. As much as there are alternatives Autocad is still used heavily.
     
turtle777
Clinically Insane
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: planning a comeback !
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
May 23, 2010, 05:24 PM
 
Wow, that's unexpected.

-t
     
Ado  (op)
Forum Regular
Join Date: Nov 2005
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
May 24, 2010, 01:20 AM
 
Disappointing macnn news hasn't posted this huge announcement.
One of the biggest markets to get over to our platform.
     
P
Moderator
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Gothenburg, Sweden
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
May 24, 2010, 08:00 AM
 
Wake me when there's a CATIA version.
The new Mac Pro has up to 30 MB of cache inside the processor itself. That's more than the HD in my first Mac. Somehow I'm still running out of space.
     
Spheric Harlot
Clinically Insane
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: 888500128, C3, 2nd soft.
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
May 24, 2010, 09:02 AM
 
Originally Posted by turtle777 View Post
Wow, that's unexpected.
It's been known for a while, though. (AutoDesk publicly mused about it a year ago, and Mac-specific hooks were uncovered in the SDK in April.)
     
angelmb
Addicted to MacNN
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Automatic
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
May 24, 2010, 12:45 PM
 
This Beta 1 is hideous, just opening AutoCAD eats one CPU core.

Wake me when there's a CATIA version.
Now you are speaking.
     
angelmb
Addicted to MacNN
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Automatic
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
May 24, 2010, 12:52 PM
 
dp, sorry
     
is not
Mac Enthusiast
Join Date: Dec 2007
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
May 24, 2010, 01:05 PM
 
CATIA V6 runs only on Microsoft Windows.
     
P
Moderator
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Gothenburg, Sweden
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
May 25, 2010, 10:29 AM
 
Originally Posted by is not View Post
CATIA V6 runs only on Microsoft Windows.
Don't trust Wikipedia.. V6R2010x is Windows only, but V6R2010 is available for several UNIXen. Anyway, we're barely halfway in to transitioning from V4 to V5, so I guess I'll have some time before I have to worry about that.
The new Mac Pro has up to 30 MB of cache inside the processor itself. That's more than the HD in my first Mac. Somehow I'm still running out of space.
     
angelmb
Addicted to MacNN
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Automatic
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
May 25, 2010, 01:35 PM
 
SolidWorks is coming to the Mac, right?, might CATIA follow suit.
     
P
Moderator
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Gothenburg, Sweden
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
May 25, 2010, 04:52 PM
 
They might do something like what Mathworks did when porting Matlab - use the X11 environment and port it gradually. Shouldn't be too hard.
The new Mac Pro has up to 30 MB of cache inside the processor itself. That's more than the HD in my first Mac. Somehow I'm still running out of space.
     
   
Thread Tools
 
Forum Links
Forum Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts
BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Top
Privacy Policy
All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:56 PM.
All contents of these forums © 1995-2017 MacNN. All rights reserved.
Branding + Design: www.gesamtbild.com
vBulletin v.3.8.8 © 2000-2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.,