Welcome to the MacNN Forums.

If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed. To start viewing messages, select the forum that you want to visit from the selection below.

You are here: MacNN Forums > Enthusiast Zone > Networking > FiOS and Airport Extreme

FiOS and Airport Extreme
Thread Tools
jszrules
Senior User
Join Date: Apr 2003
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Sep 20, 2014, 08:53 PM
 
Hi - I am considering switching to FiOS, but have a few questions about its compatibility with an AEBS:

1) What is the simplest way to continue using AEBP as my primary "router" and use the FiOS device as a simple modem? For example, I've read that bridging is the correct way to go, and others say it is the wrong way to go. Just looking for clear instructions.

2) What AEBS functionality will I lose by connecting it to FiOS's modem?

Thank you.
( Last edited by jszrules; Sep 21, 2014 at 11:00 AM. )
     
Mike Wuerthele
Managing Editor
Join Date: Jul 2012
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Sep 20, 2014, 09:26 PM
 
Is what you get from the ONT ethernet or coax?

If Ethernet, you can plug the cable from the ONT straight into your AEBS WAN port, then cascade the Verizon (crap) router downstream of that from a LAN port on the AEBS, to keep the guide and other niceties on FiOS TV. Then, you connect to the AEBS as your primary router. Easy peasy.

Otherwise, if you're coax from the ONT you can use the AEBS downstream of the Verizon (crap) router on a LAN port, and connect to the AEBS wirelessly. You're in double-NAT in that case, which can be rough on gaming, BitTorrent, and the like, but is harmless for surfing and email.
     
Cold Warrior
Moderator
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Polwaristan
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Sep 21, 2014, 10:06 AM
 
If going with option 2, putting the AirPort Extreme in bridge mode will solve double nat. Generally option 1 is better, and would lessen the attack surface for any verizon router vulnerabilities. However, putting it inside your aebs puts it on your lan subnet, which could be s security concern all its own. If possible I would put it and dependencies - tv, phone? -- in their own subnet.

Some of this is guesswork because I don't have any fios experience but do on the network security side.
     
Thorzdad
Moderator
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Nobletucky
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Sep 21, 2014, 12:57 PM
 
Have you seen this page on Verizon's website? You need to switch your Verizon gateway to bridge mode.
     
Mike Wuerthele
Managing Editor
Join Date: Jul 2012
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Sep 21, 2014, 01:18 PM
 
Only if you've got co-ax in. Most don't.
     
   
Thread Tools
 
Forum Links
Forum Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts
BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Top
Privacy Policy
All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:56 AM.
All contents of these forums © 1995-2017 MacNN. All rights reserved.
Branding + Design: www.gesamtbild.com
vBulletin v.3.8.8 © 2000-2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.,