Welcome to the MacNN Forums.

If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed. To start viewing messages, select the forum that you want to visit from the selection below.

You are here: MacNN Forums > Software - Troubleshooting and Discussion > macOS > Does Tiger break any major apps?...

Does Tiger break any major apps?... (Page 5)
Thread Tools
Brazuca
Mac Elite
Join Date: Oct 2000
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Apr 27, 2005, 10:56 AM
 
Originally Posted by zerostar
If it helps... once I disables USB Overdrive, Everything is working perfectly! the included brother print drivers even had one for the 1440 and it works the same as the 'official one' so there was nothing to install and after the reboot the printer was installed & ready to go!

I have ZERO complaints with Tiger so-far. Only thing I would like is a working USB OD and Working Popcorn.

I even used ARD from work (from a 10.3 machine) and it worked beautifully and seemed more responsive too.
Good info, thanks. However, using the MX510 mouse, I would lose the ability to use the extra buttons without USB OD. A pain in the burro. I'll install it on my second (emergency) partition and see what happens. I'm sure USB OD will be updated RSN given the importance to many users.
"It's about time trees did something good insted of just standing there LIKE JERKS!" :)
     
atFault
Fresh-Faced Recruit
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Ottawa, Canada
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Apr 27, 2005, 03:26 PM
 
Originally Posted by atFault
Either way USB Overdrive makes my MX700 stop working when System Profiler still says it is there and USB overdrive still sees the Logitech USB Receiver. Unfortunately the problem is not predictable. I thought I had solved it by deleting all the USBOverdrive Preferences and then reinstalling it, but just as I was coming here to post my success the cursor froze on the screen once again. Back to the MS intellimouse Explorer again.
Ok, so now it no longer seems that this is a USB overdrive issue. With a shiny clean install of Tiger and no additional mouse driver/software my MX700 stops working yet again. All it takes is to re-plug the wireless USB base back in and it instantly works again. Unfortunately, there is still no specific event that occurs before the mouse goes offline and the time it takes to happen has varied from a few minutes to many hours. USB Overdrive only seemed to exacerbate the problem which now appears to be OS based.
     
atFault
Fresh-Faced Recruit
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Ottawa, Canada
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Apr 27, 2005, 03:29 PM
 
Originally Posted by ambush
Mail.app shows 0 messages in Inbox after upgrading. WHAT?!
Check this thread, specifically the long and confusing, but in-depth post about the .mbox files.

http://forums.macnn.com/showthread.php?t=253160
     
zerostar
Mac Elite
Join Date: Jan 2005
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Apr 27, 2005, 03:44 PM
 
Originally Posted by Brazuca
Good info, thanks. However, using the MX510 mouse, I would lose the ability to use the extra buttons without USB OD.
The Logitech software will allow you to use the buttons just fine. It is actually pretty decent in Tiger.

http://www.versiontracker.com/dyn/moreinfo/macosx/14421
     
zerostar
Mac Elite
Join Date: Jan 2005
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Apr 27, 2005, 03:47 PM
 
Originally Posted by Brazuca
I'm sure USB OD will be updated RSN given the importance to many users.

According to http://www.usboverdrive.com/
Version 10.3.8 updated for Panther and Tiger.

But I still have problems with this version, go figure
     
atFault
Fresh-Faced Recruit
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Ottawa, Canada
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Apr 27, 2005, 03:49 PM
 
Originally Posted by zerostar
According to http://www.usboverdrive.com/
Version 10.3.8 updated for Panther and Tiger.

But I still have problems with this version, go figure
Yes, I was using the same one. It did work better than USBO 10.3, but 10.3.8 is not ready for Tiger.
     
danman
Forum Regular
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Seattle, WA
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Apr 27, 2005, 07:37 PM
 
Tiger has problems w/ Sonnet/Seriteks' 2 port SATA PCI adapter. Constant KP's when installing programs, copying files, using apps. Seritek is working on a firmware update.
     
THE MAC GOD
Mac Enthusiast
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: :noitacoL
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Apr 27, 2005, 08:31 PM
 
So, no problems with Quark 6.1???

All as artificial as the Matrix itself, although only a human mind could invent something as insipid as Love.
     
Kenneth
Addicted to MacNN
Join Date: Mar 1999
Location: Bellevue, WA
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Apr 27, 2005, 08:59 PM
 
Originally Posted by RayK
What about FCP 4.5? I am a lowly college student and have not the funds to invest in FCP 5, but I do want and have pre-ordered Tiger.
Well.. It should since FCP 5 hasn't shipped yet.

Meanwhile, I still have a copy of FCP 3.0.4.
     
azdude
Dedicated MacNNer
Join Date: Jun 2004
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Apr 27, 2005, 09:05 PM
 
I'll ask again... in case any of the new Tiger owners can answer:

Anyone running MATLAB 7.0.x on Tiger?
I'm bursting at the seams just waiting to get Tiger on my doorstep, and I'll be crushed if I can't in good confidence install it until the semester is over (big MATLAB projects are still ahead).
17" 2.33GHz C2D MacBook Pro / 320GB / 2GB
     
MacGallant
Dedicated MacNNer
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: NYC
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Apr 27, 2005, 09:07 PM
 
anyone knows if VirtualPC 6 works in Tiger?
PowerMacG4 MDD Dual867Mhz, MacOSX 10.5.5 Leopard
2GB Ram, 128mb Radeon 9800 Pro, 80GB HD & 160GB HD
MacBook Black: Core2Duo 2.2Ghz, MacOSX 10.5.5 Leopard
4GB Ram & 250GB HD
     
bilingual
Fresh-Faced Recruit
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Ann Arbor
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Apr 27, 2005, 10:43 PM
 
Originally Posted by MacGallant
anyone knows if VirtualPC 6 works in Tiger?
Yes.
http://www.sovokoftheweek.com
     
NSUser
Fresh-Faced Recruit
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Toronto, Canada
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Apr 28, 2005, 08:12 AM
 
Originally Posted by gorgonzola
What about Maple 9.0.3? (If not, what about 9.5.2?)

They shouldn't break, but just curious.
Both 9.0.3 and 9.5.2 seem to be working fine for me.
     
MacGallant
Dedicated MacNNer
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: NYC
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Apr 28, 2005, 01:06 PM
 
Does Virex 7.2.1 from .Mac work in Tiger?
PowerMacG4 MDD Dual867Mhz, MacOSX 10.5.5 Leopard
2GB Ram, 128mb Radeon 9800 Pro, 80GB HD & 160GB HD
MacBook Black: Core2Duo 2.2Ghz, MacOSX 10.5.5 Leopard
4GB Ram & 250GB HD
     
azdude
Dedicated MacNNer
Join Date: Jun 2004
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Apr 28, 2005, 05:13 PM
 
FYI, most of Unsanity's stuff has been updated for Tiger...

...ALREADY. Wow.
17" 2.33GHz C2D MacBook Pro / 320GB / 2GB
     
theolein
Addicted to MacNN
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: zurich, switzerland
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Apr 28, 2005, 07:48 PM
 
Has anyone noticed that Photoshop and Spotlight clash with the Cmd-Spacebar sequence? Or does that sequence for Spotlight only work in the Finder?
weird wabbit
     
Sebastian
Forum Regular
Join Date: Jul 2000
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Apr 28, 2005, 08:56 PM
 
Also, iMovie with my slick transitions gives errors upon start. lots, and lots of errors.
     
atFault
Fresh-Faced Recruit
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Ottawa, Canada
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Apr 28, 2005, 10:36 PM
 
Originally Posted by theolein
Has anyone noticed that Photoshop and Spotlight clash with the Cmd-Spacebar sequence? Or does that sequence for Spotlight only work in the Finder?
You can set custom shortcut keys for Spotlight and/or photoshop and/or Quicksilver. I ran all three all day today with no problems. Photoshop and Quicksilver both have Command-Space assigned, but if you are in photoshop and want to zoom you just mouse click and quicksilver ignores it. If you want to be using Quicksilver while in photoshop just Command-Space and start typing and the search begins.

I changed Spotlight to be Control-Space for the Spotlight menu and Control-Option-Space for the Spotlight window. I guess your settings may change things, but at no time did one interfere with the other so that I had to stop what I was doing or find a different way to do it.
     
MrForgetable
Mac Elite
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: New York City, NY
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Apr 28, 2005, 10:44 PM
 
i'm kind of worried about the expensive ones now.

photoshop CS (1)

actually that's the only truly expensive software i have. i hope it works.
iamwhor3hay
     
atFault
Fresh-Faced Recruit
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Ottawa, Canada
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Apr 28, 2005, 11:08 PM
 
Originally Posted by MrForgetable
i'm kind of worried about the expensive ones now.

photoshop CS (1)

actually that's the only truly expensive software i have. i hope it works.

I've had no problems with Photoshop CS1. In fact, it feels more solid. After 8 hours straight of pushing pixels today not one crash or hesitation; which occurred more often then I would like with Panther. I'm not sure about additional third-party filters or plugins, as I have not reinstalled any yet.
     
Briareus
Dedicated MacNNer
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: South Florida
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Apr 30, 2005, 09:25 AM
 
Can anyone comment on older Adobe apps working in Tiger? I have the original Design Collection (Photoshop 7, InDesign 2, Illustrator 10) and hope they'll work.

I don't really want to fork over $500 to upgrade to CS2 just yet because I know I have to do the paid upgrade to Digital Performer 4.5 for Tiger compatibility also.
     
Cadaver
Addicted to MacNN
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: ~/
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Apr 30, 2005, 09:46 AM
 
VPC 7 on a G5 seems to work OK after a 5 minute test.
     
tonewheel
Mac Enthusiast
Join Date: May 1999
Location: Chicago (where we vote early, and often)
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Apr 30, 2005, 10:45 AM
 
"Autoprotect" won't work, even after a reinstall.

Anyone else having issues?
     
Parky
Mac Elite
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: Manchester, UK
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
May 2, 2005, 06:47 AM
 
Originally Posted by palple
Tiger breaks compatibility with the Alcatel SpeedTouch Usb adsl modem; apparently, looking at the console, it generates the same kind of error of the Cisco VPN driver (which is broken too).
Here is the feedback I got from Alcatel :-

Dear Valued SpeedTouch Customer,

Thank you for contacting SpeedTouch Customer Support.

Hello Mr. Parkinson,
We are very aware of this problem. But unfortunately we have no solutions at the moment. Our technicians are actively busy to create a new driver version for the Tiger OS. Look regularly at wwww.speedtouch.co.uk for this new version.
The only present solution is to run your Internet access with the modem you have in your Mac, probably at a 56k speed. Or to run your previous Mac OS version.
Sorry for that, but it is also an issue created by Macintosh itself. It is also their duty to be compatible with every device.

If you have further questions, please contact us by phone or send us an email, so that we may further assist you.

Kind Regards,

Jean-Francois Monnet
SpeedTouch Helpdesk
Product Support Specialist
Computers - Au MacBook 2.4Ghz, iMac 24" 2.8Ghz Core 2 Duo
iPods - 5GB original iPod, 4GB nano - Red, 1GB 2G shuffle - Silver, 4GB 3G Shuffle - Black, 16GB touch, 16GB nano Red, 16GB iPhone 3G.
OSX User Since Public Beta, current OS 10.6.1, iTS UK purchases - 5377 songs.... and growing!
My website - www.idparkinson.co.uk
     
Geobunny
Mac Elite
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Edinburgh, Scotland
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
May 2, 2005, 06:55 AM
 
Originally Posted by Parky
Here is the feedback I got from Alcatel :-
<snip>
Sorry for that, but it is also an issue created by Macintosh itself.
Nice, talk about passing the buck!

Originally Posted by Parky-feedback from alcatel
It is also their duty to be compatible with every device.
Woah there, that's a new one on me! I'd also like to hear Apple's take on their response!
ClamXav - the free virus scanner for Mac OS X | Geobunny learns to fly
     
JLL
Professional Poster
Join Date: Apr 1999
Location: Copenhagen, Denmark
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
May 2, 2005, 08:14 AM
 
Originally Posted by Geobunny
Nice, talk about passing the buck!



Woah there, that's a new one on me! I'd also like to hear Apple's take on their response!


Apple made a ton of changes in the kernel and how kext work so they could make the kernel faster and offer future compatability for existing 10.4 compatible kexts.

It's Alcatel who needs to make a new kext and the change is most likely also the reason as to why the Cisco VPN client doesn't work.

Read more about it here: http://arstechnica.com/reviews/os/macosx-10.4.ars/4

I don't know what the support guy from Alcatel is smoking, but how on earth is responsible for drivers working or not? Alcatel could at least get an ADC membership - perhaps they would have been able to have something ready bu now
JLL

- My opinions may have changed, but not the fact that I am right.
     
lexhair
Fresh-Faced Recruit
Join Date: Feb 2003
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
May 2, 2005, 11:20 AM
 
Originally Posted by Oedipax
Office v.X works insofar as I can open, read, change, and save documents, but it won't print on my system. I've verified that the printer works in other apps (Pages, for instance), so I don't think that's the problem. I've checked the printer config in Office and it seems to be correct. One thing I noticed is even the preview function doesn't work right - on a large spreadsheet that spans 30 or 40 pages, using the preview feature under print generates a blank 8-page preview. Then when I print, it sends it to the printer queue, which processes it and declares it complete without ever printing anything.
Glad to see I'm not the only one still running v.X but this is really bad news if it's replicable.
     
nemanirc
Dedicated MacNNer
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: St. Louis, MO
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
May 2, 2005, 01:12 PM
 
Originally Posted by philcozz
I've had no problem with SPSS and Panther on my PowerBook, but I really hope it continues to work with Tiger.

Anybody know?
From SPSS' support web site:

11.0.3 For Macintosh OS X

Updated May 2005

PLEASE NOTE: On Friday, April 29th, Apple released Macintosh OS X 10.4, otherwise known as Tiger. SPSS 11.0.3 for Macintosh OS X was not tested on this platform before its release. It has been discovered that SPSS 11.0.3 for Macintosh OS X will not run on the 10.4 version of the OS X operating system. We are working on resolving this. A free patch will be made available as soon as possible to allow SPSS 11.0.3 to function on Macintosh OS X 10.4.
SPSS apologizes for any inconvenience this has caused. If you have any questions or problems, please contact your local SPSS support team.
I agree with someone who posted later in this thread: SPSS has had plenty of opportunity to test against Tiger. Why they waited until it was released is beyond me. With SPSS and Virtual PC not working, I can't upgrade any of my business machines to Tiger.
R. C. Nemanick, Ph.D.
PBG4 12" 867MHz 640 MB RAM
PMG3 500MHz 1 GB RAM
     
moki
Ambrosia - el Presidente
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Rochester, NY
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
May 2, 2005, 05:56 PM
 
Regarding Snapz Pro X 2.x and Tiger (MacOS X 10.4), here's where we are.

We have been working over the last year to ensure that Snapz Pro X 2.x works properly under Tiger; indeed, we fixed a few issues at WWDC last year. The problem is that as a normal part of the development cycle, Apple introduces bugs that break Snapz, and then they fix them in subsequent developer releases.

So we end up chasing our own tail to an extent if we try to fix every bug report we get under developmental versions of MacOS X, it often ends up being that the bug wasn't ours to begin with.

Developers were not given access to the final GM version of Tiger until today; the last build that was available to developers was several builds short of what the final shipping version is. As such, we haven't been able to do our final QA against the shipping version of Tiger until this week. Here's what we've found:

The "Record Mac Audio" checkbox is grayed out

This is a known issue; it's already been fixed, and will be rolled into Snapz Pro X 2.0.2, which is due out shortly, after we've put it through regression testing with the release version of Tiger.

The hot keys don't invoke Snapz Pro X

This one has us befuddled. Some users have reported that the hot keys do not work to invoke Snapz Pro X. Every install we've done here at the office on the final GM of Tiger works fine, so we're currently looking into what could be going on here.

Our suggestion is to try reinstalling Snapz, and if that fails, to open up the Hot Keys setting in System Preferences->Keyboard and Mouse->Keyboard Shortcuts and make sure that you have your screenshot functionality turned on.

Other than those two issues, we're not aware of any problems with Snapz Pro X 2.0.1 and MacOS X Tiger. Indeed, Snapz Pro X has been used to take screenshots and movies for many Tiger reviews!
Andrew Welch / el Presidente / Ambrosia Software, Inc.
     
MartiNZ
Senior User
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Auckland, NZ
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
May 2, 2005, 07:03 PM
 
A bummer that the developers had to wait so long for the final build! But good to hear that this won't hold things up for long. Having just registered QT Pro 7 I'm thinking I'll look into using Snapz Pro a bit ... maybe after the update .

On another note, running tetris in emacs through Terminal appears not to work anymore - or at least it is white on white or black on black so one can't see pieces . Surprising also that it appears they downgraded it from the nice colourful version in Panther! ... This is on a full erase and install of Tiger. Tetris does work through X11 still at least .

Tux Racer also has some graphical issues with Tiger, but that's one thing that won't change ... the open source version being the only one that made it to OS X and that having been discontinued yonks ago.
     
zoe77
Junior Member
Join Date: Oct 2000
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
May 3, 2005, 12:13 AM
 
anyone has issues with the volume of AVIs on VLC n mplayer? the volume is terribly soft on my Tiger installation
     
hoopz
Forum Regular
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: NYC
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
May 3, 2005, 12:47 AM
 
MaxMenus is somewhat impacted. It mostly functions, but you cannot drag an item into a hot corner and into a folder anymore. Nothing happens.
     
MacAtak
Fresh-Faced Recruit
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Mpls, MN
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
May 3, 2005, 01:31 AM
 
I was just doing some work with Illustrator CS and Photoshop CS under Tiger. I tried to copy from Illustrator to Photoshop and I got this error:

"Could not import the clipboard because the specified format is not in the edition"

I know this has worked before and that it should work. Anybody having the same troubles or know of why this would be happening?

Thus, creating the most ginormous can of whoop ass the world as ever seen.
     
Simon
Posting Junkie
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: in front of my Mac
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
May 3, 2005, 08:51 AM
 
<rant>

SPSS 11.0.3 For Macintosh OS X

Updated May 2005

PLEASE NOTE: On Friday, April 29th, Apple released Macintosh OS X 10.4, otherwise known as Tiger. SPSS 11.0.3 for Macintosh OS X was not tested on this platform before its release. It has been discovered that SPSS 11.0.3 for Macintosh OS X will not run on the 10.4 version of the OS X operating system. We are working on resolving this. A free patch will be made available as soon as possible to allow SPSS 11.0.3 to function on Macintosh OS X 10.4.
SPSS apologizes for any inconvenience this has caused. If you have any questions or problems, please contact your local SPSS support team.
SPSS has never worked with any 10.x release out of the box. It baffles me that a simple statistics app obviously has so many hooks into the kernel and relies on so many low level APIs that it has to be re-written for every OS X release. Amazingly not even monsters like MS Office need that.

I hate SPSS' guts! If my g/f wouldn't rely on it (her institute uses it exclusively) I would have nuked it ages ago. Bloody piece of (badly ported) Windows bloat app.
     
typoon
Addicted to MacNN
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: The Tollbooth Capital of the US
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
May 3, 2005, 09:16 AM
 
Originally Posted by moki
Regarding Snapz Pro X 2.x and Tiger (MacOS X 10.4), here's where we are.

We have been working over the last year to ensure that Snapz Pro X 2.x works properly under Tiger; indeed, we fixed a few issues at WWDC last year. The problem is that as a normal part of the development cycle, Apple introduces bugs that break Snapz, and then they fix them in subsequent developer releases.

So we end up chasing our own tail to an extent if we try to fix every bug report we get under developmental versions of MacOS X, it often ends up being that the bug wasn't ours to begin with.

Developers were not given access to the final GM version of Tiger until today; the last build that was available to developers was several builds short of what the final shipping version is. As such, we haven't been able to do our final QA against the shipping version of Tiger until this week. Here's what we've found:

The "Record Mac Audio" checkbox is grayed out

This is a known issue; it's already been fixed, and will be rolled into Snapz Pro X 2.0.2, which is due out shortly, after we've put it through regression testing with the release version of Tiger.

The hot keys don't invoke Snapz Pro X

This one has us befuddled. Some users have reported that the hot keys do not work to invoke Snapz Pro X. Every install we've done here at the office on the final GM of Tiger works fine, so we're currently looking into what could be going on here.

Our suggestion is to try reinstalling Snapz, and if that fails, to open up the Hot Keys setting in System Preferences->Keyboard and Mouse->Keyboard Shortcuts and make sure that you have your screenshot functionality turned on.

Other than those two issues, we're not aware of any problems with Snapz Pro X 2.0.1 and MacOS X Tiger. Indeed, Snapz Pro X has been used to take screenshots and movies for many Tiger reviews!

Thanks for the update on Snapz. I was about to ask this here but I figured you'd answer it sooner or later.
"Evil is Powerless If the Good are Unafraid." -Ronald Reagan

Apple and Intel, the dawning of a NEW era.
     
chris v
Addicted to MacNN
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: The Sar Chasm
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
May 3, 2005, 09:40 AM
 
Originally Posted by MacAtak
I was just doing some work with Illustrator CS and Photoshop CS under Tiger. I tried to copy from Illustrator to Photoshop and I got this error:

"Could not import the clipboard because the specified format is not in the edition"

I know this has worked before and that it should work. Anybody having the same troubles or know of why this would be happening?
In Illustrator-- Preferences> File Handling & Clipboard; Copy As: turn on AICB checkbox.

Fixed it for me, anyway.

When a true genius appears in the world you may know him by this sign, that the dunces are all in confederacy against him. -- Jonathan Swift.
     
Randman
Posting Junkie
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: MacNN database error. Please refresh your browser.
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
May 3, 2005, 09:43 AM
 
Any idea about Cocktail? MacJanitor works fine but I found the last version of Cocktail for Panther to be less than stellar.

This is a computer-generated message and needs no signature.
     
wulf
Grizzled Veteran
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: London, UK
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
May 3, 2005, 11:57 AM
 
Originally Posted by Randman
Any idea about Cocktail? MacJanitor works fine but I found the last version of Cocktail for Panther to be less than stellar.
Cocktail has been updated for Tiger already. Seems to be behaving for me, so far.
     
MacAtak
Fresh-Faced Recruit
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Mpls, MN
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
May 5, 2005, 12:04 AM
 
Originally Posted by chris v
In Illustrator-- Preferences> File Handling & Clipboard; Copy As: turn on AICB checkbox.

Fixed it for me, anyway.
Thanks, that worked.

Thus, creating the most ginormous can of whoop ass the world as ever seen.
     
iomatic
Mac Elite
Join Date: Oct 1999
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
May 7, 2005, 02:55 PM
 
Our Quicken 2004 is not opening our qdfm file now. Again.

Sigh.

trying to update to R3 (can't remember if we had or not), and judging by the reviews at Amazon, might stay away from 2005...

stay tuned...


Originally Posted by SMacTech
Yes, the NUE version that came with PB works as well as they designed it :-)
     
iomatic
Mac Elite
Join Date: Oct 1999
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
May 8, 2005, 01:20 AM
 
Update-- the er, updater works for Quicken 2004. Whew!
     
Apple Pro Underwear
Addicted to MacNN
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: NYC*Crooklyn
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
May 11, 2005, 06:47 PM
 
Originally Posted by azdude
FYI, most of Unsanity's stuff has been updated for Tiger...

...ALREADY. Wow.

I just bought a new dual 2ghz


and my computer went crazy until i uninstalled APE. so i will wait a few months.
     
skateray
Fresh-Faced Recruit
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Grandville, MI USA
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
May 12, 2005, 03:09 AM
 
Originally Posted by azdude
I'll ask again... in case any of the new Tiger owners can answer:

Anyone running MATLAB 7.0.x on Tiger?
I'm bursting at the seams just waiting to get Tiger on my doorstep, and I'll be crushed if I can't in good confidence install it until the semester is over (big MATLAB projects are still ahead).

Yeah, MATLAB 7 opened up fine through X11 in 10.4, but I didn't test it extensively.
     
Eyenovation
Mac Enthusiast
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Southern California
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
May 13, 2005, 04:41 AM
 
It's absolutely deplorable and inexcusable so many bugs exist in Tiger. I wish I held off upgrading until they worked out the issues. I'm seriously contemplating going back to Panther.
     
powertrippin
Baninated
Join Date: Apr 2005
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
May 16, 2005, 02:49 PM
 
Any updates on when Popcorn will be fixed?
     
atFault
Fresh-Faced Recruit
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Ottawa, Canada
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
May 16, 2005, 04:17 PM
 
Originally Posted by powertrippin
Any updates on when Popcorn will be fixed?
Popcorn has been update and now works with Tiger. See Roxio's site for the update.
     
powertrippin
Baninated
Join Date: Apr 2005
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
May 16, 2005, 07:20 PM
 
Looked, but can't find it. Any tips?
     
romeosc
Mac Elite
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Memphis, Tn. USA
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
May 16, 2005, 09:19 PM
 
Originally Posted by iomatic
Update-- the er, updater works for Quicken 2004. Whew!

Where did you find updater for quicken?
     
jock
Dedicated MacNNer
Join Date: Apr 1999
Location: Perth, Australia
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
May 17, 2005, 03:45 AM
 
Originally Posted by torifile
I need filemaker pro to work. And Prosoft's Novell client. These 2 are a must for me to be able to switch at work. VPC would be good but it's not essential (lotsa crappy PCs I can use to write my clinical notes).
I just found this on their site:
No, the current version of the IP Client does Not work with Tiger. We are however working on an update that will be Tiger, this will be released in 3-4 months. Since we are incorporating new features into this version, this will be a paid upgrade. For more information regarding this please contact our inside sales department at
1-877-477-6763.
All I can say is Hello NFA
     
yticolev
Forum Regular
Join Date: May 2002
Location: MA
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
May 17, 2005, 12:28 PM
 
OK, this is a very minor app but still very useful to a lot of users. StreetAtlas 6 has not worked in Classic properly since the introduction of X. Would appear to be a font related issue. Worked for one month under 10.3.9 (woohoo!) for the first time, is now again broken under 10.4. Does anyone know if there was font handling in 10.3.9 that was not there before or since? The cue sheet will not display text.
     
 
Thread Tools
 
Forum Links
Forum Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts
BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Top
Privacy Policy
All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:19 PM.
All contents of these forums © 1995-2017 MacNN. All rights reserved.
Branding + Design: www.gesamtbild.com
vBulletin v.3.8.8 © 2000-2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.,