Welcome to the MacNN Forums.

If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed. To start viewing messages, select the forum that you want to visit from the selection below.

You are here: MacNN Forums > Enthusiast Zone > Gaming > Minecraft

Minecraft (Page 102)
Thread Tools
cycl0pse
Senior User
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Western Pennsylvania
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Apr 6, 2018, 10:57 PM
 
I rebooted the server. going to look into backing it up and testing an upgrade tomorrow.

-cy
     
The Final Dakar
Games Meister
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Eternity
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Apr 6, 2018, 11:14 PM
 
Now I'm back on, but its laggy

Edit: Seems to have evened out
( Last edited by The Final Dakar; Apr 7, 2018 at 12:16 AM. )
     
cycl0pse
Senior User
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Western Pennsylvania
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Apr 7, 2018, 10:08 AM
 
NOTICE: server down for backup and test of upgrade 1.8 -> 1.9 . I'll post if successful

-cy
     
cycl0pse
Senior User
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Western Pennsylvania
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Apr 7, 2018, 10:27 AM
 
ATTENTION!!!

Server has been updated to Direwolf 1.12 version 1.9. Those using Twitch, open the client, go to MODS, then Minecraft, then Direwolf, then click the Versions button and select 1.9 (Release).

-cycl0pse
     
cycl0pse
Senior User
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Western Pennsylvania
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Apr 7, 2018, 10:50 AM
 
There is some ic2 issues being thrown in the logs. Dim 6 (possibly the mining world) location -327/25/144 that are connecting to a reactor. It's throwing repeating errors. I think it's contributing to the server stuttering.

excerpt from log files:

Code:
[14:50:43] [ic2-poolthread-6/WARN] [ic2.EnergyNet]: Tile ic2.core.block.comp.Energy$EnergyNetDelegateSink@515ecb4c (dim 6: -330/25/145), sub tile -330/25/145 (ic2.core.block.comp.Energy$EnergyNetDelegateSink@515ecb4c) addition is conflicting with a previous registration at the same location (ic2.core.block.comp.Energy$EnergyNetDelegateSink@db7f485). [14:50:43] [ic2-poolthread-6/WARN] [ic2.EnergyNet]: Tile ic2.core.block.comp.Energy$EnergyNetDelegateSink@2b0ee613 (dim 6: -329/25/145), sub tile -329/25/145 (ic2.core.block.comp.Energy$EnergyNetDelegateSink@2b0ee613) addition is conflicting with a previous registration at the same location (ic2.core.block.comp.Energy$EnergyNetDelegateSink@1fdc269d). [14:50:43] [ic2-poolthread-6/WARN] [ic2.EnergyNet]: Tile ic2.core.block.comp.Energy$EnergyNetDelegateSink@3000f518 (dim 6: -331/25/145), sub tile -331/25/145 (ic2.core.block.comp.Energy$EnergyNetDelegateSink@3000f518) addition is conflicting with a previous registration at the same location (ic2.core.block.comp.Energy$EnergyNetDelegateSink@60b18dc2). [14:50:43] [ic2-poolthread-6/WARN] [ic2.EnergyNet]: Tile ic2.core.block.reactor.tileentity.TileEntityNuclearReactorElectric@2dc168ae (dim 6: -326/25/145), sub tile -326/25/145 (ic2.core.block.reactor.tileentity.TileEntityNuclearReactorElectric@2dc168ae) addition is conflicting with a previous registration at the same location (ic2.core.block.reactor.tileentity.TileEntityNuclearReactorElectric@6ff83d85). [14:50:43] [ic2-poolthread-6/WARN] [ic2.EnergyNet]: Tile ic2.core.block.comp.Energy$EnergyNetDelegateDual@ae2d2f1 (dim 6: -327/25/145), sub tile -327/25/145 (ic2.core.block.comp.Energy$EnergyNetDelegateDual@ae2d2f1) addition is conflicting with a previous registration at the same location (ic2.core.block.comp.Energy$EnergyNetDelegateDual@7bb57eb9). [14:50:43] [ic2-poolthread-6/WARN] [ic2.EnergyNet]: Tile ic2.core.block.wiring.TileEntityCable@560083c0 (dim 6: -329/25/144), sub tile -329/25/144 (ic2.core.block.wiring.TileEntityCable@560083c0) addition is conflicting with a previous registration at the same location (ic2.core.block.wiring.TileEntityCable@5ced6612). [14:50:43] [ic2-poolthread-6/WARN] [ic2.EnergyNet]: Tile ic2.core.block.wiring.TileEntityCable@611f142d (dim 6: -328/25/144), sub tile -328/25/144 (ic2.core.block.wiring.TileEntityCable@611f142d) addition is conflicting with a previous registration at the same location (ic2.core.block.wiring.TileEntityCable@72576c1f). [14:50:43] [ic2-poolthread-6/WARN] [ic2.EnergyNet]: Tile ic2.core.block.wiring.TileEntityCable@473d94b8 (dim 6: -331/25/144), sub tile -331/25/144 (ic2.core.block.wiring.TileEntityCable@473d94b8) addition is conflicting with a previous registration at the same location (ic2.core.block.wiring.TileEntityCable@17bd798d). [14:50:43] [ic2-poolthread-6/WARN] [ic2.EnergyNet]: Tile ic2.core.block.wiring.TileEntityCable@5bd4b3f4 (dim 6: -330/25/144), sub tile -330/25/144 (ic2.core.block.wiring.TileEntityCable@5bd4b3f4) addition is conflicting with a previous registration at the same location (ic2.core.block.wiring.TileEntityCable@10f48088). [14:50:43] [ic2-poolthread-6/WARN] [ic2.EnergyNet]: Tile ic2.core.block.wiring.TileEntityCable@99835cd (dim 6: -327/25/144), sub tile -327/25/144 (ic2.core.block.wiring.TileEntityCable@99835cd) addition is conflicting with a previous registration at the same location (ic2.core.block.wiring.TileEntityCable@271ea972). [14:50:43] [ic2-poolthread-6/WARN] [ic2.EnergyNet]: Tile ic2.core.block.reactor.tileentity.TileEntityNuclearReactorElectric@103fe6af (dim 6: -327/25/146), sub tile -327/25/146 (ic2.core.block.reactor.tileentity.TileEntityNuclearReactorElectric@103fe6af) addition is conflicting with a previous registration at the same location (ic2.core.block.reactor.tileentity.TileEntityNuclearReactorElectric@74ae29c1).
     
BLAZE_MkIV
Professional Poster
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: Nashua NH, USA
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Apr 7, 2018, 11:06 AM
 
Its probably all the wires. They glitch out sometimes. I'll look into it when i get online.
     
The Final Dakar
Games Meister
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Eternity
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Apr 7, 2018, 11:12 AM
 
IIRC IC wire no no longer are allowed to clip through objects
     
BLAZE_MkIV
Professional Poster
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: Nashua NH, USA
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Apr 7, 2018, 11:21 AM
 
I can't log in. I would suggest no-one goes to the mining dimension. I think the only hope is a map editor to delete all the cables.

I only get a useless error.
11:18:15] [Netty Client IO #3/ERROR] [FML]: NetworkDispatcher exception
io.netty.handler.timeout.ReadTimeoutException: null
     
cycl0pse
Senior User
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Western Pennsylvania
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Apr 7, 2018, 11:22 AM
 
think I should roll back to 1.8?
     
BLAZE_MkIV
Professional Poster
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: Nashua NH, USA
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Apr 7, 2018, 11:32 AM
 
No I think it's an IC2 bug thats been around a while.
     
BLAZE_MkIV
Professional Poster
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: Nashua NH, USA
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Apr 7, 2018, 11:33 AM
 
Thinking about it, an OP could use the set block command to replace the cables in world.
     
cycl0pse
Senior User
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Western Pennsylvania
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Apr 7, 2018, 11:44 AM
 
working on a map editor now
     
cycl0pse
Senior User
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Western Pennsylvania
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Apr 7, 2018, 11:45 AM
 
set block command does not cross dimensions. op has to be in the dimension.
     
cycl0pse
Senior User
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Western Pennsylvania
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Apr 7, 2018, 01:13 PM
 
OK, I did some damage w/ MCEDIT and was able to log in and get to the mining dimension. before I go in there and do more damage, Blaze do you want to see if you can login now and take a look. I apologize if I killed out more than needed but the editor is not very mod friendly... let me know and I'll gift you any replacement items once we get this cleared up.

still getting the following errors :


Code:
[17:08:45] [ic2-poolthread-10/WARN] [ic2.EnergyNet]: Tile ic2.core.block.comp.Energy$EnergyNetDelegateSink@4e66167c (dim 6: -331/25/145), sub tile -331/25/145 (ic2.core.block.comp.Energy$EnergyNetDelegateSink@4e66167c) addition is conflicting with a previous registration at the same location (ic2.core.block.comp.Energy$EnergyNetDelegateSink@2631b212). [17:08:45] [ic2-poolthread-10/WARN] [ic2.EnergyNet]: Tile ic2.core.block.reactor.tileentity.TileEntityNuclearReactorElectric@48de91c3 (dim 6: -326/25/145), sub tile -326/25/145 (ic2.core.block.reactor.tileentity.TileEntityNuclearReactorElectric@48de91c3) addition is conflicting with a previous registration at the same location (ic2.core.block.reactor.tileentity.TileEntityNuclearReactorElectric@36150735). [17:08:45] [ic2-poolthread-10/WARN] [ic2.EnergyNet]: Tile ic2.core.block.comp.Energy$EnergyNetDelegateDual@4ac70ddc (dim 6: -327/25/145), sub tile -327/25/145 (ic2.core.block.comp.Energy$EnergyNetDelegateDual@4ac70ddc) addition is conflicting with a previous registration at the same location (ic2.core.block.comp.Energy$EnergyNetDelegateDual@c61859a). [17:08:45] [ic2-poolthread-10/WARN] [ic2.EnergyNet]: Tile ic2.core.block.wiring.TileEntityCable@56f3e0c1 (dim 6: -331/25/144), sub tile -331/25/144 (ic2.core.block.wiring.TileEntityCable@56f3e0c1) addition is conflicting with a previous registration at the same location (ic2.core.block.wiring.TileEntityCable@11ccb7dd). [17:08:45] [ic2-poolthread-10/WARN] [ic2.EnergyNet]: Tile ic2.core.block.reactor.tileentity.TileEntityNuclearReactorElectric@2858d995 (dim 6: -327/25/146), sub tile -327/25/146 (ic2.core.block.reactor.tileentity.TileEntityNuclearReactorElectric@2858d995) addition is conflicting with a previous registration at the same location (ic2.core.block.reactor.tileentity.TileEntityNuclearReactorElectric@1d30b446). [17:08:45] [ic2-poolthread-10/WARN] [ic2.EnergyNet]: Tile ic2.core.block.wiring.TileEntityCable@143415d4 (dim 6: -327/25/144), sub tile -327/25/144 (ic2.core.block.wiring.TileEntityCable@143415d4) addition is conflicting with a previous registration at the same location (ic2.core.block.wiring.TileEntityCable@1b1397db).
     
andi*pandi
Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: inside 128, north of 90
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Apr 7, 2018, 02:00 PM
 
able to log in, but there is lots of lag/rubberbanding. I'm just in the regular overworld. It was night, turned day, then glitched back to night.
     
andi*pandi
Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: inside 128, north of 90
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Apr 7, 2018, 03:55 PM
 
then I got in, but got kicked when blaze joined.
     
BLAZE_MkIV
Professional Poster
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: Nashua NH, USA
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Apr 7, 2018, 04:24 PM
 
Sorry, I got in for a few seconds but most of the chucks didn't load
     
The Final Dakar
Games Meister
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Eternity
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Apr 7, 2018, 05:11 PM
 
You can delete/reset the mining dimension as far as I care. I don't think it rendered correctly anyway, as it wasn't grass at 63 but rock at 92.
     
cycl0pse
Senior User
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Western Pennsylvania
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Apr 7, 2018, 05:37 PM
 
Blaze, I just about gutted whatever you had near the areas throwing errors and got them to stop. That diminished the rubber banding significantly. I was able to go into the mining dimension but as soon as I got close to your base area the server starting timing out again. It reminds me of what happened on the old server when too many entities were around, but I can't be sure. I'm going to try and work through it but at this point I may have to gut even more of your base to get this to stop. the problem is I can't SEE what your base is because the editor just shows a bunch of ? blocks on all the mod blocks.

-cy
     
cycl0pse
Senior User
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Western Pennsylvania
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Apr 7, 2018, 05:45 PM
 
Anyone using a Forestry greenhouse? The log isn't real specific but it's taking longer than it should to load it...
     
cycl0pse
Senior User
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Western Pennsylvania
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Apr 7, 2018, 06:22 PM
 
UPDATE!!!

OK, I was unable to get the server running w/o murdering the Mining Dimension. I do have a backup of it. I did a reset of the directory and was then able to log in and get back to the main dimension. Blaze, can you see if you can log in and get back? I realize your entire base was in Dim 6 (Mining Dimension) and I feel horrible about that, but let's get it one step at a time. see if you can login and we'll do what we can from there.

-cy
     
BLAZE_MkIV
Professional Poster
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: Nashua NH, USA
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Apr 7, 2018, 06:23 PM
 
I have some farms, only one of them may cause item drops, but i'm not chunk loading.
     
BLAZE_MkIV
Professional Poster
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: Nashua NH, USA
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Apr 7, 2018, 06:39 PM
 
Well the lag should be gone now...
     
The Final Dakar
Games Meister
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Eternity
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Apr 7, 2018, 06:43 PM
 
An entire base in the mining dimension? Seems like a gamble.

Also, I am right that its a ****ed up version of the dimension, right?
     
BLAZE_MkIV
Professional Poster
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: Nashua NH, USA
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Apr 8, 2018, 12:26 AM
 
Could I get a copy of the backup? I want to at least try and get some screen shots.
     
cycl0pse
Senior User
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Western Pennsylvania
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Apr 8, 2018, 02:41 PM
 
Originally Posted by BLAZE_MkIV View Post
Could I get a copy of the backup? I want to at least try and get some screen shots.
Sure. Do you want just the DIM6 world folder, or the entire world folder? And what is your preferred method of receipt? (you can PM me that )

Dim6 only is a 16 MB file. The entire world is 425 MB.

-cy

PS: I have no issue putting the Dim6 file back if you can find a way to clean out what was causing the errors.
     
The Final Dakar
Games Meister
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Eternity
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Apr 8, 2018, 05:42 PM
 
Oh I didn't realize the mining dimension got reset.
     
andi*pandi
Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: inside 128, north of 90
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Apr 13, 2018, 12:07 PM
 
I was able to get in and start trekking towards the stronghold... but it seems someone has already laid tracks that way. Hmmm.

I found a spot where the endereyes just went down, right on a wild bee hive. Cursed bees!

currently camped in a desert sniper nest halfway back.
     
cycl0pse
Senior User
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Western Pennsylvania
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Apr 13, 2018, 10:03 PM
 
if the tracks are mostly underground then it's a coincidence. I was putting in rail lines connecting villages because digging long tunnels and laying rail lines is kind of my thing. it's a disease

-cy
     
andi*pandi
Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: inside 128, north of 90
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Apr 13, 2018, 11:02 PM
 
Well it will be convenient for when I need to head back to spawn.

Stronghold located. Portal room located. Silverfish are persistent little bastards however. Any reason I shouldn't just destroy the spawner?

Blaze, you gave me a pink circle portal key to mark the spot, do I just click it?

dakar, do you still need dark oak?
( Last edited by andi*pandi; Apr 13, 2018 at 11:50 PM. )
     
The Final Dakar
Games Meister
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Eternity
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Apr 14, 2018, 03:59 PM
 
I'm ready to do whatever needs to be done on our End adventure tonight. Let me know.


Originally Posted by andi*pandi View Post
Blaze, you gave me a pink circle portal key to mark the spot, do I just click it?
If its a dislocator I think shift right-click sets the location.

dakar, do you still need dark oak?
Nope, I'm good.
     
The Final Dakar
Games Meister
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Eternity
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Apr 15, 2018, 10:14 PM
 
Is the server down?

Edit: Nevermind it was back after a restart
( Last edited by The Final Dakar; Apr 15, 2018 at 10:24 PM. )
     
andi*pandi
Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: inside 128, north of 90
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Apr 17, 2018, 03:08 PM
 
I get lots of crashes in your base, dakar.

It looks like you found your way to the end, you have a dragon head.
     
BLAZE_MkIV
Professional Poster
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: Nashua NH, USA
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Apr 17, 2018, 07:24 PM
 
Andi, I put the dislocated on the pedestal in the tower near spawn. That way it can be used repeatedly. Getting back is another matter. If I was to do the same thing the dragon could destroy the pedistal. If the dragon is dead however getting back is easy.
     
andi*pandi
Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: inside 128, north of 90
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Apr 17, 2018, 09:33 PM
 
I made the location the portal in the stronghold, not the end itself. I used the dislocater to pop back to the stronghold after briefly checking out the end.

Can we make another dislocator/pedestal to put in the end? Or one of those shmancy portals I'm seeing?
     
The Final Dakar
Games Meister
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Eternity
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Apr 18, 2018, 07:53 PM
 
Originally Posted by andi*pandi View Post
I get lots of crashes in your base, dakar.

It looks like you found your way to the end, you have a dragon head.
I dunno what'd cause it.
     
BLAZE_MkIV
Professional Poster
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: Nashua NH, USA
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Apr 19, 2018, 12:32 AM
 
Originally Posted by andi*pandi View Post
I made the location the portal in the stronghold, not the end itself. I used the dislocater to pop back to the stronghold after briefly checking out the end.

Can we make another dislocator/pedestal to put in the end? Or one of those shmancy portals I'm seeing?
Added a dislocated at the end portal. In the end you can jump in the portal to go to your bed.
     
sek929
Posting Junkie
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Cape Cod, MA
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Apr 21, 2018, 02:56 PM
 
So my computer is back on its feet, tried to join the server and it spit out a bunch of rejected mods, did I miss an update?

Classist bigot and incurable ideologue
     
The Final Dakar
Games Meister
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Eternity
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Apr 21, 2018, 03:13 PM
 
1.9

I'll be on if I have the energy later. Just got diagnosed with bronchitis.
     
sek929
Posting Junkie
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Cape Cod, MA
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Apr 21, 2018, 10:14 PM
 
Went to hard for 4/20?

Classist bigot and incurable ideologue
     
The Final Dakar
Games Meister
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Eternity
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Apr 21, 2018, 10:15 PM
 
Laughing hurts you bastard
     
BLAZE_MkIV
Professional Poster
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: Nashua NH, USA
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Apr 21, 2018, 11:37 PM
 
Just a tip, don't use a pickaxe on a rf tools shield block, the one with spots.
     
The Final Dakar
Games Meister
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Eternity
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Apr 22, 2018, 07:09 PM
 
Does updating java screw up twitch? The 1.6 launcher crashes every time I try to launch it.

Edit: Regular minecraft too; says I'm running an unsupported modified version of the game
The game crashed whilst initializing game
Error: java.lang.NullPointerException: Initializing game
     
BLAZE_MkIV
Professional Poster
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: Nashua NH, USA
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Apr 22, 2018, 08:29 PM
 
I haven't heard good things about Java 1.9. I'm still on 1.8
     
The Final Dakar
Games Meister
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Eternity
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Apr 22, 2018, 09:58 PM
 
Panal says I'm on Java 8 Update 171
     
BLAZE_MkIV
Professional Poster
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: Nashua NH, USA
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Apr 23, 2018, 06:55 AM
 
I'm on 8 Update 171 build 11. So maybe its something else?
     
andi*pandi
Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: inside 128, north of 90
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Apr 23, 2018, 11:45 AM
 
Quit switch and try again? sometimes it seems not to build correctly.
     
The Final Dakar
Games Meister
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Eternity
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Apr 23, 2018, 11:45 AM
 
I mean, sure, it's just the only thing I was sure I changed this week.
     
cycl0pse
Senior User
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Western Pennsylvania
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Apr 24, 2018, 07:37 PM
 
world crashed. logs are showing a portal gun error. multiple restarts failed. going to attempt to restore from a backup earlier today.

-cy
     
cycl0pse
Senior User
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Western Pennsylvania
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Apr 24, 2018, 08:29 PM
 
Update: server is back up, but I had to go revert a backup from yesterday (4/23/2018).
     
 
Thread Tools
 
Forum Links
Forum Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts
BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Top
Privacy Policy
All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:59 PM.
All contents of these forums © 1995-2017 MacNN. All rights reserved.
Branding + Design: www.gesamtbild.com
vBulletin v.3.8.8 © 2000-2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.,