|
|
You'r favorite foreign film.
|
|
|
|
Addicted to MacNN
Join Date: Apr 2000
Status:
Offline
|
|
Ive watched a few foreign films from all over the world, and it's truely refreshing from the hollywood norm of today. I'd recommend if you havent seen many to check them out...there's a lot of creativity, when compared to the 'text book'-style movies from the west.
So =, i have to admit, most of my favorite foreign films come from Italy.... Life is Beautiful, The Postman(Il Postino), etc... But i guess my favorite foreign film would have to be 'Cinema Paradiso'.... it's an amazing film. Great story, direction,production, soundtrack(one of my favorites) and acting.
Here's a trailer to it on Apple's website.... http://www.apple.com/trailers/mirama..._paradiso.html
Was wondering what your favorite foreign films are ?
Cheers.
(
Last edited by Hawkeye_a; Mar 23, 2004 at 12:08 PM.
)
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Professional Poster
Join Date: Sep 2000
Status:
Offline
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Mac Elite
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Minnesota
Status:
Offline
|
|
I really liked Crouching Tiger Hidden Dragon.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Professional Poster
Join Date: Feb 2003
Status:
Offline
|
|
Originally posted by Hawkeye_a:
Ive watched a few foreign films from all over the world, and it's truely refreshing from the hollywood norm of today. I'd recommend if you havent seen many to check them out...there's a lot of creativity, when compared to the 'text book'-style movies from the west.
So =, i have to admit, most of my favorite foreign films come from Italy.... Beautiful Life, The Postman, etc... But i guess my favorite foreign film would have to be 'Cinema Paradiso'.... it's an amazing film. Great story, direction,production, soundtrack(one of my favorites) and acting.
Here's a trailer to it on Apple's website.... http://www.apple.com/trailers/mirama..._paradiso.html
Was wondering what your favorite foreign films are ?
Cheers.
I did see "Cinema Paradiso" and it struck a chord with me. It was very artful.
When I buy a movie, I think of what would Iike for my children to appreciate someday, needless to say, I own very few movies, but that should be another thread. I don't want to hijack and derail yours.
So, my vote goes for:
-The Passion for The Christ
-Cinema Paradiso
-Crouching Tiger Hidden Dragon
-Life is Beautiful
-Chocolate (Johny Depp was excellent)
Another movie I would recommend, but not really "Foreign" per se.
- The Big Blue
- The professional (International Version)
I like Luc Besson's work very much.
(
Last edited by ghost_flash; Mar 23, 2004 at 12:00 PM.
)
|
...
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Mac Elite
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Minnesota
Status:
Offline
|
|
Originally posted by ghost_flash:
I have to go get "Beautiful Life & The Postman", thanks for the recommendation.
I think Hawkeye was referring to "Life is Beautiful" and "The Postman" (also known as "Il Postino").
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Grizzled Veteran
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Shipped to another country by the US to be tortured so they can avoid Int. law.
Status:
Offline
|
|
I would have to say Star Wars, not the best overall, but was quite important at the time.
|
sanathana sarathi
si tacuisses philosophus mansisses
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Mac Elite
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Minnesota
Status:
Offline
|
|
Originally posted by SubGeniux:
I would have to say Star Wars, not the best overall, but was quite important at the time.
You must live outside the US because Star Wars sure as hell ain't foreign to me.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Professional Poster
Join Date: Feb 2003
Status:
Offline
|
|
Originally posted by SubGeniux:
I would have to say Star Wars, not the best overall, but was quite important at the time.
Foreign film? ...
|
...
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Grizzled Veteran
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Shipped to another country by the US to be tortured so they can avoid Int. law.
Status:
Offline
|
|
Originally posted by ghost_flash:
Foreign film? ...
Yes, it is foreign, for me.
|
sanathana sarathi
si tacuisses philosophus mansisses
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Grizzled Veteran
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Shipped to another country by the US to be tortured so they can avoid Int. law.
Status:
Offline
|
|
The Ring (Japan), a good film that i really recommend to all.
|
sanathana sarathi
si tacuisses philosophus mansisses
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Clinically Insane
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: 888500128, C3, 2nd soft.
Status:
Offline
|
|
Originally posted by Turias:
You must live outside the US because Star Wars sure as hell ain't foreign to me.
<pulp fiction>
Look at the big brain on Braaad...!
</pulp fiction>
Though really, the honor of Board Brainiac of the Day goes to the thread starter for class A boneheaded thread-titling.
-s*
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Professional Poster
Join Date: Feb 2003
Status:
Offline
|
|
Originally posted by Spheric Harlot:
<pulp fiction>
Look at the big brain on Braaad...!
</pulp fiction>
Though really, the honor of Board Brainiac of the Day goes to the thread starter for class A boneheaded thread-titling.
-s*
Nice post Sheric.
I was inspired to seek out the last thread you actually started. After 4 pages I can't find one thread that you started.
|
...
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Junior Member
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Sydney, Australia
Status:
Offline
|
|
My favourite foreign films would include
The city of lost children
Leon (a.k.a the professional) not sure which country this version comes from but has a scene with leon and matilda having dinner in a restaurant during which matilda gets drunk off champagne and also has matilda helping leon take out targets in apartments via chewing gum (no one i know in Australia had seen this version till i showed it to them and my friend from england who loves this movie and thought he had seen every version had not seen it either) does anyone know where this version comes from?
and the next two films the majority of people on this forum will disagree with as being foreign but im from Australia and there not Australian so to me there semi foreign.
The Boondock saints
Ghost Dog: The way of the samurai
|
currently being converted from pc to mac
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Banned
Join Date: Mar 2004
Status:
Offline
|
|
Cinema Paradiso is great. I have the full length version too.
I liked In The Mood For Love. Very nicely shot.
Here are some of my DVD shelf you should consider:
-Russian Ark
-Life of Brian
-Cyrano De Bergerac
-Andrei Rublev (The Passion of...)
-Kadosh
-The Seventh Seal
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Mac Elite
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: back home
Status:
Offline
|
|
1900 by Bernardo Bertolucci
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Professional Poster
Join Date: Feb 2003
Status:
Offline
|
|
Originally posted by bobthecannibal:
My favourite foreign films would include
The city of lost children
Leon (a.k.a the professional) not sure which country this version comes from but has a scene with leon and matilda having dinner in a restaurant during which matilda gets drunk off champagne and also has matilda helping leon take out targets in apartments via chewing gum (no one i know in Australia had seen this version till i showed it to them and my friend from england who loves this movie and thought he had seen every version had not seen it either) does anyone know where this version comes from?
and the next two films the majority of people on this forum will disagree with as being foreign but im from Australia and there not Australian so to me there semi foreign.
The Boondock saints
Ghost Dog: The way of the samurai
I've seen two versions of "The Professional" I don't recall that scene prior to target practice on the roof...
I forgot the Boondock Saints! OMG. Great movie!!!
Ghost Dog - I'd recommend this movie as well.
|
...
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Addicted to MacNN
Join Date: Apr 2000
Status:
Offline
|
|
Originally posted by Turias:
I think Hawkeye was referring to "Life is Beautiful" and "The Postman" (also known as "Il Postino").
yup sorry about the mixup.... ... it's a bit late here. and yes 'il postino' is the official italian title.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Addicted to MacNN
Join Date: Apr 2000
Status:
Offline
|
|
Originally posted by James Christ:
Cinema Paradiso is great. I have the full length version too.
I liked In The Mood For Love. Very nicely shot.
Here are some of my DVD shelf you should consider:
-Russian Ark
-Life of Brian
-Cyrano De Bergerac
-Andrei Rublev (The Passion of...)
-Kadosh
-The Seventh Seal
Russian Ark... im very tempted to watch taht one. heard it was all shot in a single take.
whats that one about the massacre in turkey somehwere ? id like to see it as well..it's the name of the town/city.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Clinically Insane
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: 888500128, C3, 2nd soft.
Status:
Offline
|
|
Originally posted by ghost_flash:
Nice post Sheric.
I was inspired to seek out the last thread you actually started. After 4 pages I can't find one thread that you started.
Aw, c'mon, I was taking the piss.
And I don't start too many threads in the lounge (and most of the times I head over here to start one on something current, somebody's already done so. I suppose I could make up something out of the blue, but how many ankle_brains and John X Smiths can this forum really need?).
Just as there is a world beyond America (that hasn't quite sunk in, I realize), there is an internet beyond the MacNN Lounge, and indeed beyond MacNN entirely!
Lies!, you say, Lies!
But it's out there...you just have to make sure you don't fall off the edge of the Internet.
-s*
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Addicted to MacNN
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: Tampa, Florida
Status:
Offline
|
|
Add to the list:
Shaolin Soccer (hilarious)
Boca a Boca (Spain) (hilarious)
Yojimbo (Japan) (looks like a Western)
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Mac Elite
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Paris, NY, Rome, etc
Status:
Offline
|
|
Recent ones I liked, off the very top of my head:
Atanarjuat - Inuit/Canadian
Spirited Away by Miyazaki - Japanese, animated but awesome...
Triplettes of Belleville as well - French
City of God - Brazil
|
Adopt-A-Yankee
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Banned
Join Date: Mar 2004
Status:
Offline
|
|
Originally posted by Hawkeye_a:
Russian Ark... im very tempted to watch taht one. heard it was all shot in a single take.
All in one shot taking in several centuries of Russian history. It doesn't exactly have a story, it represents a journey through history and during the course of that we see history building up along with some Russian self-criticism. It's technically amazing and the music is performed by live orchestras that we encounter en route and not dubbed over later.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Addicted to MacNN
Join Date: May 2001
Status:
Offline
|
|
Shaolin Soccer (Hong Kong)
Battle Royale (Japan)
|
Bush Tax Cuts == Job Killer
June 2001: 132,047,000 employed
June 2003: 129,839,000 employed
2.21 million jobs were LOST after 2 years of Bush Tax Cuts.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Professional Poster
Join Date: Aug 2002
Status:
Offline
|
|
End of Eva.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Mac Elite
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Cybertron
Status:
Offline
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Mac Elite
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Bay Area of San Jose
Status:
Offline
|
|
The Man with one Black Shoe (French)
Real Great Movie
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Clinically Insane
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: 46 & 2
Status:
Offline
|
|
"Seven Samurai" and the afore mentioned "Yojimbo", Kurosawa was a true genius and Mifune was just fun as hell to watch (especially in Yojimbo).
|
"Those who expect to reap the blessings of freedom must, like men, undergo the fatigue of supporting it."
- Thomas Paine
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Clinically Insane
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: 46 & 2
Status:
Offline
|
|
BTW, if you like "Yojimbo", check out "Last Man Standing" with Bruce Willis. In some parts the dialog is almost a direct ripoff.
|
"Those who expect to reap the blessings of freedom must, like men, undergo the fatigue of supporting it."
- Thomas Paine
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Professional Poster
Join Date: Feb 2003
Status:
Offline
|
|
Originally posted by MacNStein:
"Seven Samurai" and the afore mentioned "Yojimbo", Kurosawa was a true genius and Mifune was just fun as hell to watch (especially in Yojimbo).
Seven Samurai and don't forget one of the best westerns based on this classic foreign film.
The Magnificent Seven
|
...
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Mac Elite
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Capitol City
Status:
Offline
|
|
I'm not really into foreign films, but the ones I have seen, I really like. Pretty much just the mainstream stuff: Lola rennt was really good. I want to see das Experiment, but haven't been able to find it anywhere. I liked crouching tiger a lot. And Amelie. I loved Amelie. Thats probably my favorite one.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
hayesk
|
|
Originally posted by MacNStein:
BTW, if you like "Yojimbo", check out "Last Man Standing" with Bruce Willis. In some parts the dialog is almost a direct ripoff.
Last Man standing is based on Yojimbo, as is Fistful of Dollars starring Clint Eastwood.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Professional Poster
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Canada
Status:
Offline
|
|
burnt by the sun - russian
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Mac Elite
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: missing
Status:
Offline
|
|
Beautiful adaptation, among my all time favorites.
|
-original iMac, TiPB 400, Cube, Macbook (black), iMac 24¨, plus the original iPod and a black nano 4GB-
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Mac Elite
Join Date: May 2002
Location: SoCal
Status:
Offline
|
|
To add to the previously mentioned Cinema Paradiso and such...
Delicatessen (sorry, only VHS thus far)
My Life As A Dog
Insomnia
The Vanishing
L'Auberge Espagnole
Trois Coleurs: Blue/White/Red
Talk To Her
Cet Obscur Objet du D�sir
...and the list goes on.
|
I, ASIMO.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Moderator Emeritus
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: Night's Plutonian shore...
Status:
Offline
|
|
|
Nemo me impune lacesset
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Posting Junkie
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Salamanca, España
Status:
Offline
|
|
|
I could take Sean Connery in a fight... I could definitely take him.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Clinically Insane
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: 46 & 2
Status:
Offline
|
|
Originally posted by hayesk:
Last Man standing is based on Yojimbo, as is Fistful of Dollars starring Clint Eastwood.
That I know, however, very few times has a film been that blatently copied.
|
"Those who expect to reap the blessings of freedom must, like men, undergo the fatigue of supporting it."
- Thomas Paine
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Professional Poster
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Milan, Europe
Status:
Offline
|
|
Originally posted by cenutrio:
[Cyrano]
Beautiful adaptation, among my all time favorites.
Talking about G�rard Depardieu, I would say that, at a decidedly "lower" level, Asterix And Obelix Take On Caesar was a rather funny "international" film (also with Roberto Benigni) - certainly not my favourite, however (what could that be? too difficult choice, indeed!)...
|
The freedom of all is essential to my freedom. - Mikhail Bakunin
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Mac Elite
Join Date: Jul 2003
Status:
Offline
|
|
My favorites are two Italian films:
Bread and Chocolate (made in the 70s)
Two Women (made in the 60s, I think)
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Senior User
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: waiting for the painter
Status:
Offline
|
|
Hiroshima Mon Amour
8 1/2
Leolo
Alphaville (a lot of Goddard)
Rashamon
Stalker/Andrei Rublev
Persona
(I'm sure I'll kick myself for about 20 I forgot)
|
Two steps forward (six steps back)
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Professional Poster
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Floreeda
Status:
Offline
|
|
guess.
also Yojimbo. both good movies.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Posting Junkie
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Salamanca, España
Status:
Offline
|
|
Originally posted by brapper:
burnt by the sun - russian
I second that!
|
I could take Sean Connery in a fight... I could definitely take him.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Mac Elite
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Minnesota
Status:
Offline
|
|
It makes me very happy that no one has mentioned Brotherhood of the Wolf, yet.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Registered User
Join Date: Apr 2000
Status:
Offline
|
|
For this post, I'm defining "foreign" to myself as non-English.
Battle Royale, Crouching Tiger Hidden Dragon.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Addicted to MacNN
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Far above Cayuga's waters.
Status:
Offline
|
|
my life as a dog.
salaam bombay.
does whale rider count?
are we talking foreign? or foreign language?
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Mac Enthusiast
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Okanagan, BC, Canada
Status:
Offline
|
|
Run Lola Run, Crouching tiger hidden dragon, The Barbarian invasions, Seven samurai (of course), Shaolin Soccer, just to name a few. I've heard really good things about Russian Ark, but I haven't seen it yet.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Posting Junkie
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Status:
Offline
|
|
I am your favorite foreign film? Why, thank you!
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Mac Elite
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: to your right, if you are wearing bronze, to your left, if you are wearing silver
Status:
Offline
|
|
|
So keep on living And don`t start giving The devil good reasons To get you in the seasons of heartbreak Baby are you tough enough?
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Professional Poster
Join Date: Aug 2002
Status:
Offline
|
|
Originally posted by phoenixboy:
I like that one too it's very interesting, to say the least. I usually watch with subtitles off.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Mac Elite
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: On this side of there
Status:
Offline
|
|
|
Do you want forgiveness or respect?
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Forum Rules
|
|
|
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts
|
HTML code is Off
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|