Welcome to the MacNN Forums.

If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed. To start viewing messages, select the forum that you want to visit from the selection below.

You are here: MacNN Forums > Enthusiast Zone > Gaming > Minecraft

Minecraft (Page 97)
Thread Tools
BLAZE_MkIV
Professional Poster
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: Nashua NH, USA
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Nov 1, 2017, 08:53 PM
 
The rf tools builder and teleport / dimension blocks take allot of rf.
     
The Final Dakar
Games Meister
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Eternity
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Nov 1, 2017, 11:34 PM
 
Originally Posted by BLAZE_MkIV View Post
The rf tools builder and teleport / dimension blocks take allot of rf.
I knew this and I keep forgetting. That sounds like a good project for the weekend.
     
The Final Dakar
Games Meister
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Eternity
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Nov 3, 2017, 11:33 AM
 
4 people on at once last night. Crazy times.
     
The Final Dakar
Games Meister
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Eternity
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Nov 4, 2017, 02:47 PM
 
I think I'm officially in a remodeling phase with by base. Adding the rftools area, refining/remodeling my main crafting area, rerouting power lines, adding new machine areas.
     
cycl0pse
Senior User
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Western Pennsylvania
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Nov 4, 2017, 04:51 PM
 
of course. (sigh) you just give me the tour the other day...

on the other hand, remodeling is always fun.
     
The Final Dakar
Games Meister
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Eternity
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Nov 4, 2017, 06:41 PM
 
My modifications won't be anything massive like on the scale you saw. Just finishing the rftools room I think you saw under construction and basically reorganizing my crafting area, trying to relocate or trash those resources I know I never or almost never need. Perhaps adding more finished resources of other product.
     
The Final Dakar
Games Meister
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Eternity
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Nov 5, 2017, 03:07 PM
 
I swear I've put 10 hours into this shit the past few days and Im still not done trying to figure out how to reorganize the workshop.
     
The Final Dakar
Games Meister
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Eternity
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Nov 6, 2017, 03:24 PM
 
For those of you on the edge of your seat, my rftools room is 99% complete as is my work area reorganization. Still some details to be sorted out regarding machines but I think I'm almost there.

Now to rewatch tutorials on Dimensions. Also need to decide what kind of dimension I want.

Odd thing: looked like the sky color dimlet was blocked by admin
     
The Final Dakar
Games Meister
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Eternity
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Nov 8, 2017, 11:56 AM
 
Creating dimlets last night found that the cool
Ones have ridiculous upkeep- 900 rf/t . That's half the energy my dollars create at peak , half my reactor capacity. Decided I'm gonna need a bigger reactor if I ever create a cool dimension. Found a place so perfect for it I'm disappointed I didn't think of it earlier.
     
cycl0pse
Senior User
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Western Pennsylvania
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Nov 8, 2017, 12:53 PM
 
Hoping to have time tonight to jump on and see the fun. good to know what the upkeep is... gives me something to do with my power generation once the excavators are done mining stuff.

I must admit, I'm going to be tempted to make a replica of Torak's iron tower from all the iron pretty soon....

-cy
     
The Final Dakar
Games Meister
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Eternity
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Nov 11, 2017, 04:57 PM
 
Is there a chunk loader I can build that can be toggled with redstone? The chickenchunks one is supposed to work that way but the functionality doesn't seem to be there.

(need this for safe dimension jumping)
     
sek929
Posting Junkie
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Cape Cod, MA
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Nov 11, 2017, 06:28 PM
 
mini chunk loaders only keep one chunk loaded, using two of them shouldn't be too much of a drag.

Classist bigot and incurable ideologue
     
andi*pandi
Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: inside 128, north of 90
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Nov 11, 2017, 07:15 PM
 
"safe" dimensing jumping, yes.
     
The Final Dakar
Games Meister
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Eternity
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Nov 11, 2017, 10:15 PM
 
Originally Posted by sek929 View Post
mini chunk loaders only keep one chunk loaded, using two of them shouldn't be too much of a drag.
Well, the point is I want to switch on when I'm online and off when I log off (Or more accurately, only when I go dimension jumping). I could use more than one chunk loaded because my energy storage is not in the same room dimensions.

Originally Posted by andi*pandi View Post
"safe" dimensing jumping, yes.
Yeah, next time we're on let's go retrieve your stuff, since I assume your corpse is in another dimension, not rotting because time stopped there.
     
andi*pandi
Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: inside 128, north of 90
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Nov 12, 2017, 02:04 AM
 
made up for the death by getting to leap around in Dakar's upsidedown dimension and mine all the good stuff lying around on the surface.
     
The Final Dakar
Games Meister
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Eternity
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Nov 12, 2017, 02:19 AM
 
It was all gold, diamond, and redstone for easy pickings. Deep dark has nothing on that.
     
The Final Dakar
Games Meister
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Eternity
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Nov 16, 2017, 04:57 PM
 
...reorganizing my work area some more. Frame rate drops being too regular, so trying to vault some stuff in non-drawers to see if it'll help. Sucks. Tedious.
     
BLAZE_MkIV
Professional Poster
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: Nashua NH, USA
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Nov 16, 2017, 07:25 PM
 
The fps issues i had with drawers was when the icon of the front changed.
     
andi*pandi
Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: inside 128, north of 90
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Nov 16, 2017, 10:10 PM
 
aw, I like drawers. So tidy.
     
The Final Dakar
Games Meister
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Eternity
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Nov 17, 2017, 12:58 AM
 
Originally Posted by BLAZE_MkIV View Post
The fps issues i had with drawers was when the icon of the front changed.
I don't think that applies unless you mean a fill level indicator.
     
The Final Dakar
Games Meister
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Eternity
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Nov 17, 2017, 11:20 AM
 
Making 500,000 mB of gelid cryotheum takes a lot blizz rods
     
cycl0pse
Senior User
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Western Pennsylvania
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Nov 17, 2017, 01:10 PM
 
I'm noticing something at my area is acting as a chunk loader. I accidentally left the excavator running and came back to find a nice cleanup box from Blaze (thank you, BTW) and all my petrol depleted. Not sure if it's the excavator itself or not, but it doesn't seem to be happening at my excavator in the Deep Dark. I'll need to do some more investigating on this one.

I've been all over visiting people and so far the only place I get bit by the lag bug is over at Dakar's. not sure what mad science you're cooking up there, but it definitely lags my client. Funny thing is, when I"m lagging there I don't see any uptick on the server. That makes me think it's like Blaze implied: some kind of a visual issue.

-cy
     
The Final Dakar
Games Meister
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Eternity
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Nov 17, 2017, 01:37 PM
 
Regarding the chunk loader thing I've seen something similar before. I wonder if the last chunk loadedon a server stays loaded until someone else logs on.

It's interesting that you guys complain more about lag now after I removed all the painted blocks that also cause lag. Not to throw fatty under the bus but I feel like something in his place is exacerbating the problem. Sometimes when I'm in the kitchen and my frame rate is dying my I turn 180 degrees away from his place it'll tick up noticeably
     
The Final Dakar
Games Meister
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Eternity
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Nov 17, 2017, 01:39 PM
 
Do liquids cause lag?
     
cycl0pse
Senior User
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Western Pennsylvania
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Nov 17, 2017, 04:53 PM
 
hmmmm... if liquid's cause lag, I could have a big problem brewing. (wow, I didn't even mean to make that pun)

And for clarity, I never experienced the "painted blocks" lag issue... I didn't visit much then because I was engrossed in caveman'esque tunneling. So I'm just experiencing the "now" lag.... for all I know it might be less than before.
     
sek929
Posting Junkie
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Cape Cod, MA
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Nov 17, 2017, 06:17 PM
 
Could be from the water in my reactor room? Other than that I can’t see what would be causing lag in my base now that all the painted blocks are removed.

Classist bigot and incurable ideologue
     
The Final Dakar
Games Meister
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Eternity
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Nov 17, 2017, 06:32 PM
 
I don't think your reactor room helps, as thats where I usually get a blip of lag, but its pretty clear its mostly coming from my side.

Its inconclusive, but there is some mention that enderio conduits may cause lag.
     
sek929
Posting Junkie
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Cape Cod, MA
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Nov 17, 2017, 06:33 PM
 
Another thought, are the obsidian blocks that make up the reactor room itself painted?

Classist bigot and incurable ideologue
     
The Final Dakar
Games Meister
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Eternity
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Nov 17, 2017, 06:33 PM
 
Originally Posted by cycl0pse View Post
hmmmm... if liquid's cause lag, I could have a big problem brewing. (wow, I didn't even mean to make that pun)
From what I recall you're using containers that hide the contents. I imagine this works like chests and doesn't induce lag.

I have a 5 x 7 reactor 9 blocks tall filled with gelid cryotheum.
     
The Final Dakar
Games Meister
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Eternity
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Nov 17, 2017, 06:34 PM
 
Originally Posted by sek929 View Post
Another thought, are the obsidian blocks that make up the reactor room itself painted?
I'll look when I get on later. I'm hesitant to touch that room as I remember nothing of IC2 and don't want to mess with a nuke reactor.
     
The Final Dakar
Games Meister
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Eternity
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Yesterday, 06:41 PM
 
Originally Posted by BLAZE_MkIV View Post
The rf tools builder and teleport / dimension blocks take allot of rf.
Haha, came home from messing aroudn the builder and found my main power had dipped to 30%. Ok! That's what I'm talking about.

Originally Posted by sek929 View Post
Another thought, are the obsidian blocks that make up the reactor room itself painted?
Nope, it's all good.
     
 
Thread Tools
 
Forum Links
Forum Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts
BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Top
Privacy Policy
All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:50 AM.
All contents of these forums © 1995-2017 MacNN. All rights reserved.
Branding + Design: www.gesamtbild.com
vBulletin v.3.8.8 © 2000-2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.,