Welcome to the MacNN Forums.

If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed. To start viewing messages, select the forum that you want to visit from the selection below.

You are here: MacNN Forums > Enthusiast Zone > Networking > Netgear weirdness.

Netgear weirdness.
Thread Tools
blackbird_1.0
Mac Elite
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Aiken, South Carolina, USA
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Jun 15, 2004, 07:13 PM
 
I have a Netgear Router with a G5 connected to it, and serving a wireless signal to my iBook.

Once in a while, more recently my web pages won't load, I can't surf the web then. I'm getting a full signal, I'm not getting anything though. I usually have to restart my ibook and it works again.

Any ideas?
     
Socially Awkward Solo
Professional Poster
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Hanging on the wall at Jabba's Palace
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Jun 15, 2004, 09:32 PM
 
What if you restart the Netgear instead?

"Laugh it up, fuzz ball!"
     
blackbird_1.0  (op)
Mac Elite
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Aiken, South Carolina, USA
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Jun 15, 2004, 10:00 PM
 
OK, I'll try that. Thanks.
     
Socially Awkward Solo
Professional Poster
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Hanging on the wall at Jabba's Palace
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Jun 16, 2004, 01:33 AM
 
Also go to the netgear site and download the newest firmware.

"Laugh it up, fuzz ball!"
     
blackbird_1.0  (op)
Mac Elite
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Aiken, South Carolina, USA
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Jun 17, 2004, 03:20 AM
 
I haven't downloaded the firmware yet, but I can tell you this.

When my connection last went, I reset the netear twice. And the dsl once. It still wouldn't ive me back my internet until I just rebooted my iBook.

I hope nothing's wrong with my airport card. This is the second router I've had trouble with. The first one being the airport extreme basestation.

I'm goin to have to wait to uprade my firmware. I'm not really good at manually configuring stuff, like it says to do with the firmware. My friend help set it up, so I'll have to get him to help me with it.
( Last edited by blackbird_1.0; Jun 17, 2004 at 03:28 AM. )
     
iNeusch
Mac Elite
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Paris, France
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Jun 17, 2004, 03:27 AM
 
Originally posted by blackbird_1.0:
I haven't downloaded the firmware yet, but I can tell you this.

When my connection last went, I reset the netear twice. And the dsl once. It still wouldn't ive me back my internet until I just rebooted my iBook.

I hope nothing's wrong with my airport card. This is the second router I've had trouble with. The first one being the airport extreme basestation.
What is your setup ? DHCP ?
Is the netgear serving the Wifi ? With WEP ?
     
blackbird_1.0  (op)
Mac Elite
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Aiken, South Carolina, USA
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Jun 17, 2004, 03:30 AM
 
DHCP, I think. My friend helped me set it up. I assume it's wifi, yes. We didn't use wep yet, because I live out in nowhere.
     
iNeusch
Mac Elite
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Paris, France
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Jun 17, 2004, 03:54 AM
 
Originally posted by blackbird_1.0:
DHCP, I think. My friend helped me set it up. I assume it's wifi, yes. We didn't use wep yet, because I live out in nowhere.
I have a NetGear too

What I would do...
Write the settings down
Get the latest firmware
Reset the Netgear
Use the setup assistant to but it back up

Questions to ask when you setup...
Do you need you DSL modem ? Can your netgear act as a modem ?
Can you use fixed IPs ?
     
blackbird_1.0  (op)
Mac Elite
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Aiken, South Carolina, USA
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Jun 17, 2004, 04:16 AM
 
Originally posted by iNeusch:
I have a NetGear too

What I would do...
Write the settings down
Get the latest firmware
Reset the Netgear
Use the setup assistant to but it back up

Questions to ask when you setup...
Do you need you DSL modem ? Can your netgear act as a modem ?
Can you use fixed IPs ?
I'm not real good with setting this stuff up. I don't even know how to check the settings, and I can't find my setup cd.

(I'm going to bed, I'll check back in the morning.)
     
iNeusch
Mac Elite
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Paris, France
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Jun 17, 2004, 04:18 AM
 
Originally posted by blackbird_1.0:
I'm not real good with setting this stuff up. I don't even know how to check the settings, and I can't find my setup cd.

(I'm going to bed, I'll check back in the morning.)
You need to log on the Netgear by using Safari.
Usually it's something like 192.168.0.1:??? where ??? is the port number
Once there it's pretty easy
     
blackbird_1.0  (op)
Mac Elite
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Aiken, South Carolina, USA
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Jun 17, 2004, 08:59 AM
 
Originally posted by iNeusch:
You need to log on the Netgear by using Safari.
Usually it's something like 192.168.0.1:??? where ??? is the port number
Once there it's pretty easy
Can you elaborate? Are you asking me what port number, I have no idea. So I just put an address in my browser, and it comes up?
     
iNeusch
Mac Elite
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Paris, France
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Jun 17, 2004, 09:15 AM
 
Originally posted by blackbird_1.0:
Can you elaborate? Are you asking me what port number, I have no idea. So I just put an address in my browser, and it comes up?
No
You need to connect to your netgear via safari.
On my router, I go to http://192.168.1.1:4182
But it could not be the same on yours
Check your internet settings, the good IP is the one of your Gateway
     
himself
Mac Elite
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Live at the BBQ
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Jun 17, 2004, 12:47 PM
 
With my netgear router, i just enter 192.168.0.1 (without the port number at the end; this may or may not be necessary) in safari, and you can then log in to the router to configure. There should be an option to "Backup Settings" if you want to restore your settings after the firmware upgrade.

Just to let you know, I've been having problems with my wireless network (on my Tibook 667), and I thought it was the router at first, but it is definitely the powerbook. I can't determine with certainty if it is software or hardware, but I suspect it is software. I'll lose my signal intermittently, and sometimes it goes out completely. Sometimes it displays a strong signal in the menubar when there seems to be no connection, sometimes the signal drops to zero. Remedies: turning off/turing back on airport helps temporarily, but after a while it won't help at all. Logging out and logging back in helps reset the connection, but I usually end up restarting anyway to get the connection back.

These are the same problems folks had with the airport update recently , which seemed to be fixed with the latest update. But those problems appear to be back, for me, at least.
"Bill Gates can't guarantee Windows... how can you guarantee my safety?"
-John Crichton
     
pliny
Mac Elite
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: under about 12 feet of ash from Mt. Vesuvius
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Jun 20, 2004, 09:30 AM
 
I wonder what the ip settings are on your netgear routers, do you have the ip range limited to the number of machines you use or is the range open?

what are the encryption settings?
i look in your general direction
     
blackbird_1.0  (op)
Mac Elite
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Aiken, South Carolina, USA
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Jun 21, 2004, 05:06 AM
 
Originally posted by iNeusch:
No
You need to connect to your netgear via safari.
On my router, I go to http://192.168.1.1:4182
But it could not be the same on yours
Check your internet settings, the good IP is the one of your Gateway
I got to it, using http://192.168.0.1, but, you see I don't remember ever setting a password for this thing, If my friend did. I'll probably have to wait another week.

The bad thing is, my frends don't really care for macs, and they'll probably be reluctant to help me. I guess I'm screwed, unless I figure out how to log into this damned router, or buy another one.
( Last edited by blackbird_1.0; Jun 21, 2004 at 05:11 AM. )
     
iNeusch
Mac Elite
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Paris, France
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Jun 21, 2004, 05:15 AM
 
Originally posted by blackbird_1.0:
I got to it, using http://192.168.0.1, but, you see I don't remember ever setting a password for this thing, If my friend did. I'll probably have to wait another week.

The bad thing is, my frends don't really care for macs, and they'll probably be reluctant to help me. I guess I'm screwed, unless I figure out how to log into this damned router, or buy another one.
have you tried "password" as the password ?
you can do a hard reset by pressing the small button behind the router
this will get rid of the pass
     
blackbird_1.0  (op)
Mac Elite
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Aiken, South Carolina, USA
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Jun 21, 2004, 05:36 AM
 
Originally posted by iNeusch:
have you tried "password" as the password ?
you can do a hard reset by pressing the small button behind the router
this will get rid of the pass
I'm in! What do I do now? How do I tell if I need to upgrade my firmware, etc?

Also, let me note that I unplugged my router twice earlier, not hard rest it.
( Last edited by blackbird_1.0; Jun 21, 2004 at 05:43 AM. )
     
iNeusch
Mac Elite
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Paris, France
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Jun 21, 2004, 05:40 AM
 
Originally posted by blackbird_1.0:
I'm in! What do I do now? How do I tell if I need to upgrade my firmware, etc?
write the settings down
go to the netgear homepage
check the latest version for your router
update the router from the router web page
reset the router
re-enter your settings
voila !
     
blackbird_1.0  (op)
Mac Elite
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Aiken, South Carolina, USA
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Jun 21, 2004, 05:44 AM
 
OK. Thanks. I'll come back if I have any other questions.
     
blackbird_1.0  (op)
Mac Elite
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Aiken, South Carolina, USA
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Jun 21, 2004, 06:03 AM
 
Do I have to hard rest the router after I install the firmware. Because when I was putting my settings in, it was already filled out with my previous ones.

right now the setup keeps getting hung up on where I set the region...
     
iNeusch
Mac Elite
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Paris, France
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Jun 21, 2004, 06:07 AM
 
Originally posted by blackbird_1.0:
Do I have to hard rest the router after I install the firmware. Because when I was putting my settings in, it was already filled out with my previous ones.

right now the setup keeps getting hung up on where I set the region...
Yes do a hard reset
That way you will keep the new firmware but will erase any crap in the router
     
blackbird_1.0  (op)
Mac Elite
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Aiken, South Carolina, USA
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Jun 21, 2004, 07:28 AM
 
OK. Thanks. Now, is there a button on the back, and how long do I have to hold it?
     
iNeusch
Mac Elite
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Paris, France
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Jun 21, 2004, 07:41 AM
 
Originally posted by blackbird_1.0:
OK. Thanks. Now, is there a button on the back, and how long do I have to hold it?
It's a button you need to press with a pen for about 5 seconds or so... do in five times just to be sure
On mine it blinks once it's done, check your doc for details
     
blackbird_1.0  (op)
Mac Elite
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Aiken, South Carolina, USA
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Jun 21, 2004, 08:05 AM
 
Yeah, I don't know where the papers are, I'll just hold it in for 5 secs.

Does it blink after you hold it in or after it resets?

Sorry, I'm new to this.
     
iNeusch
Mac Elite
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Paris, France
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Jun 21, 2004, 08:14 AM
 
Originally posted by blackbird_1.0:
Yeah, I don't know where the papers are, I'll just hold it in for 5 secs.

Does it blink after you hold it in or after it resets?

Sorry, I'm new to this.
Hold it as long as possible.

if(When it restarts it shows the setup admin)
{
doSetup();
}
else
{
reset(again);
}

     
   
Thread Tools
 
Forum Links
Forum Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts
BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Top
Privacy Policy
All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:29 AM.
All contents of these forums © 1995-2017 MacNN. All rights reserved.
Branding + Design: www.gesamtbild.com
vBulletin v.3.8.8 © 2000-2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.,