Welcome to the MacNN Forums.

If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed. To start viewing messages, select the forum that you want to visit from the selection below.

You are here: MacNN Forums > Hardware - Troubleshooting and Discussion > Mac Notebooks > MacBook Pro Memory Upgrade

MacBook Pro Memory Upgrade
Thread Tools
hmp
Junior Member
Join Date: May 2004
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Feb 23, 2006, 11:39 PM
 
Was wondering if anyone has ordered memory other than Crucial for their MBP. I have the 1.83 ghz coming in with the standard 512mb memory, but was thinking of upgrading to either 1.5gig or 2gig.

Does anyone know if RAM from OWC or other manufacturers will work properly with the MacBook Pro? I've had some bad experiences in the past with third party memory, which is why I'm asking if any one has done an install yet.

Two of them that I'm looking at are the ones offered at OWC:
http://eshop.macsales.com/item/Other.../5300DDR2S1GB/
http://eshop.macsales.com/item/TechWorks/126590001/

And also, which one of those two do you think would be better? I know one is $10 more, but does it matter?
     
mgehman
Dedicated MacNNer
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Northern Tier of PA
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Feb 23, 2006, 11:47 PM
 
Originally Posted by hmp
Hi all,

Was wondering if anyone has ordered memory other than Crucial for their MBP. I have the 1.83 ghz coming in with the standard 512mb memory, but was thinking of upgrading to either 1.5gig or 2gig.

Does anyone know if RAM from OWC or other manufacturers will work properly with the MacBook Pro? I've had some bad experiences in the past with third party memory, which is why I'm asking if any one has done an install yet.
I have bought ram from a variety of sources for both desktops and laptops. The only ones I have had fail are the desktop models. The only one that I can specifically remember having a problem with was 18004MEMORY when i had a module die, They did return the ram without too many questions. They then sent out the new piece which quickly. Sl take your pick
"The day Microsoft makes something that doesn't suck is probably the day they start making vacuum cleaners."
- Ernst Jan Plugge
MacBook Pro 2.33GHzDC 3GB RAM
     
bfibandit
Fresh-Faced Recruit
Join Date: Feb 2006
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Feb 24, 2006, 01:52 AM
 
I ordered a 1 GB module of the Techworks memory from OWC and received it today. So far, it is working flawlessly in my 2.0GHz MBP, and in dual-channel mode to boot. However, the memory I received has Elpida chips on it, not the Micron chips as shown in the picture. I was a little disappointed when i saw that, but no problems so far.
     
hmp  (op)
Junior Member
Join Date: May 2004
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Feb 24, 2006, 02:44 AM
 
Originally Posted by bfibandit
I ordered a 1 GB module of the Techworks memory from OWC and received it today.
Is there a reason you chose the Techworks one over the OWC brand? Was it because of the Micron chips, or something else?

I'm just wondering what the difference (other than brand name) is..
     
ero2
Dedicated MacNNer
Join Date: Feb 2005
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Feb 24, 2006, 03:01 AM
 
I have, maybe a dumb question. I have never owned a computer with ddr2, so I ordered a stock 1.83 with 512, can I only run a 512 and a 512 not a 512 and a 1 gig?
     
bfibandit
Fresh-Faced Recruit
Join Date: Feb 2006
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Feb 24, 2006, 09:25 AM
 
Indeed, I chose the Techworks memory because I thought it had Micron chips on it. I can't remember if Crucual is owned by Micron or what, but they always seem to use Micron chips on their modules.
     
mduell
Posting Junkie
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Houston, TX
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Feb 24, 2006, 10:16 PM
 
Originally Posted by ero2
I have, maybe a dumb question. I have never owned a computer with ddr2, so I ordered a stock 1.83 with 512, can I only run a 512 and a 512 not a 512 and a 1 gig?
You can use any two arbitrary sized DDR2 DIMMs.
If your DIMMs are the same size, then you get dual channel performance.

Originally Posted by bfibandit
Indeed, I chose the Techworks memory because I thought it had Micron chips on it. I can't remember if Crucual is owned by Micron or what, but they always seem to use Micron chips on their modules.
Micron bought Crucial a few years back and uses them as their retail sales division.
     
hmp  (op)
Junior Member
Join Date: May 2004
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Mar 15, 2006, 05:50 PM
 
An update - I bought the Techworks memory module from OWC.

Just installed it, and it works great! I've got 1.5 gigs of RAM and this machine is FAST!
     
Star-Fire
Dedicated MacNNer
Join Date: Feb 2006
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Mar 15, 2006, 07:25 PM
 
I have mushkin in mine from Frys electronics for a total of 2 Gig
     
ender78
Junior Member
Join Date: Mar 2005
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Mar 16, 2006, 12:47 AM
 
I have the 2GB or RAM in mine [1GB Apple and 1GB OWC] combo works fine.
     
skemple
Fresh-Faced Recruit
Join Date: Jan 2006
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Mar 16, 2006, 01:23 AM
 
I ordered a 1 gig stick for my Macbook Pro from http://www.betterram.com/ I have been using it for over a week now and haven't had any problems. Fast shipping and quick responses to my emails.
     
hmp  (op)
Junior Member
Join Date: May 2004
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Mar 16, 2006, 02:26 AM
 
Is it safe to assume that the Intel motherboards are less picky than the previous Apple machines? I know my 1ghz albook was extremely sensitive to the memory manufacturer I used - it seems this may not be the case with the new MBPs. (which is a good thing)
     
PeterKG
Senior User
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Newport Beach, CA
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Mar 16, 2006, 03:06 AM
 
Originally Posted by hmp
Is it safe to assume that the Intel motherboards are less picky than the previous Apple machines? I know my 1ghz albook was extremely sensitive to the memory manufacturer I used - it seems this may not be the case with the new MBPs. (which is a good thing)
I bought Corsair Value Ram, that would not work well with my MBP. I returned it and bought Lifetime Ram from Micro Centers Apple dept. It has worked great, but was more expensive.
MacBook Air, Mac OS X (10.7), 1.6 GHz, Core i5, 4GB 1333 MHz DDR3, 128 GB SSD, 24" LED ACD, 1TB Time Capsule (late 2009), IOS4 ATV, 16GB iPhone 4
     
lloh108
Fresh-Faced Recruit
Join Date: Mar 2006
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Mar 16, 2006, 11:16 AM
 
I bought 2 x 1GB Samsung RAM from OWC and have been using it for 1 week. So far so good...highly recommended.
     
sworthy
Mac Elite
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Washington, DC
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Mar 16, 2006, 11:57 AM
 
Originally Posted by mduell
You can use any two arbitrary sized DDR2 DIMMs.
If your DIMMs are the same size, then you get dual channel performance.
So they just have to be the same size? It doesn't matter if they're the same brand?

By the way, I was looking at adding a 1GB stick of OWC's brand ($114.99) instead of buying Samsung ($179 at OWC). Is this a good idea? I'll still be good with the dual channel?
     
hmp  (op)
Junior Member
Join Date: May 2004
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Mar 16, 2006, 03:34 PM
 
Originally Posted by sworthy
So they just have to be the same size? It doesn't matter if they're the same brand?
Yes, they just have to be the same size. Brand does not matter.

I would just buy the 1GB stick of OWC's brand and save the money.
     
SEkker
Grizzled Veteran
Join Date: May 2003
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Mar 16, 2006, 09:24 PM
 
1GB OWC plus 1 GB Apple, works fine.
     
mduell
Posting Junkie
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Houston, TX
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Mar 16, 2006, 09:39 PM
 
I was mistaken in my earlier post; the DIMMs do not need to be the same size.

From the Mobile Intel 945 Express Chipset Family Datasheet:
Three Memory Channel Configurations supported:
- Single-Channel
- Dual-Channel Symmetric
- Dual-Channel Asymmetric
     
hmp  (op)
Junior Member
Join Date: May 2004
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Mar 16, 2006, 09:40 PM
 
So with 1.5 gig, the 1 gig would run dual channel and the 512 meg wouldn't?
     
mduell
Posting Junkie
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Houston, TX
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Mar 16, 2006, 11:33 PM
 
What? No.
Dual-channel applies to the whole memory sytem. With two DIMMs you have 10.7GBps memory bandwidth available.
     
hmp  (op)
Junior Member
Join Date: May 2004
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Mar 17, 2006, 12:17 AM
 
That's what I thought, but your post confused me a bit. Makes sense now though.

Thanks for clearing it up..
     
[email protected]
Forum Regular
Join Date: Apr 2004
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Mar 17, 2006, 03:19 AM
 
I just ordered a 1GB module from Datamem. I only buy from them and Crucial.
     
ajbaker
Registered User
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Farnborough, UK
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Mar 17, 2006, 10:05 AM
 
What is the cheapest price people have paid for MacBook Pro RAM in the UK?

The cheapest I have found is: http://www.scan.co.uk/Products/Produ...oductID=353418

However I have not heard any reports on its reliability.
     
rowelld
Fresh-Faced Recruit
Join Date: Aug 2003
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Mar 17, 2006, 02:05 PM
 
I ordered a 1gb stick from newegg for about $108 (thats with shipping included). A lot cheaper than the $200 apple asks for on their site.
     
   
Thread Tools
 
Forum Links
Forum Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts
BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Top
Privacy Policy
All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:53 PM.
All contents of these forums © 1995-2017 MacNN. All rights reserved.
Branding + Design: www.gesamtbild.com
vBulletin v.3.8.8 © 2000-2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.,