Welcome to the MacNN Forums.

If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed. To start viewing messages, select the forum that you want to visit from the selection below.

You are here: MacNN Forums > Software - Troubleshooting and Discussion > GUI Customization > Screenshot App

Screenshot App
Thread Tools
Noonster
Dedicated MacNNer
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: England, UK
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Apr 18, 2006, 10:42 AM
 
Whats the best app for taking screenshots... I want to post my desktop in the thread on this forum both clean and dirty but not sure of the best app to use.

I would also like to be able to just take pics of selections with the same app if possible.... however NOT essential!

Thanks
MacBook • 13.3" MacBook Aluminum Unibody, 2.4GHz Core 2 Duo, 2GB, 250GB
iMac G5 • 20" iMac G5, 1.8GHz, 1GB, 160GB, SD, AP, BT/KB/MS
iPod Mini • Silver, 4GB
iPhone 3G • Black, 16GB
     
Stradlater
Professional Poster
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Off the Tobakoff
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Apr 18, 2006, 10:48 AM
 
Screenshots are built-in:

Command-Shift-3 will save the whole thing to your desktop.
Command-Shift-4 will allow you to select the screenshot area (press space before selecting to toggle window-mode)

(Note: these save in .png format, so open them in preview and resave them as .jpg before uploading somewhere.)

Adding control to either of those commands will save it to the clipboard.

Additionally, /Applications/Utilities has a program called "Grab" that allows you to take screenshots.
"You rise," he said, "like Aurora."
     
Noonster  (op)
Dedicated MacNNer
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: England, UK
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Apr 18, 2006, 11:09 AM
 
Originally Posted by Stradlater
Screenshots are built-in:

Command-Shift-3 will save the whole thing to your desktop.
Command-Shift-4 will allow you to select the screenshot area (press space before selecting to toggle window-mode)

(Note: these save in .png format, so open them in preview and resave them as .jpg before uploading somewhere.)

Adding control to either of those commands will save it to the clipboard.

Additionally, /Applications/Utilities has a program called "Grab" that allows you to take screenshots.
WOW I was not aware of that... and been using macs for years - where have i been lol.

Thanks for the information...
MacBook • 13.3" MacBook Aluminum Unibody, 2.4GHz Core 2 Duo, 2GB, 250GB
iMac G5 • 20" iMac G5, 1.8GHz, 1GB, 160GB, SD, AP, BT/KB/MS
iPod Mini • Silver, 4GB
iPhone 3G • Black, 16GB
     
cgc
Professional Poster
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Down by the river
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Apr 18, 2006, 06:16 PM
 
Originally Posted by Stradlater
Screenshots are built-in:

Command-Shift-3 will save the whole thing to your desktop.
Command-Shift-4 will allow you to select the screenshot area (press space before selecting to toggle window-mode)

(Note: these save in .png format, so open them in preview and resave them as .jpg before uploading somewhere.)

Adding control to either of those commands will save it to the clipboard.

Additionally, /Applications/Utilities has a program called "Grab" that allows you to take screenshots.
You can change the format screenshots are saved in. I think TinkerTool does it as do many other system tools.
     
Noonster  (op)
Dedicated MacNNer
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: England, UK
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Apr 19, 2006, 04:42 AM
 
Originally Posted by cgc
You can change the format screenshots are saved in. I think TinkerTool does it as do many other system tools.
Wasnt aware of that... will have a look for TinkerTool then...
MacBook • 13.3" MacBook Aluminum Unibody, 2.4GHz Core 2 Duo, 2GB, 250GB
iMac G5 • 20" iMac G5, 1.8GHz, 1GB, 160GB, SD, AP, BT/KB/MS
iPod Mini • Silver, 4GB
iPhone 3G • Black, 16GB
     
Stradlater
Professional Poster
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Off the Tobakoff
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Apr 19, 2006, 10:20 AM
 
Originally Posted by cgc
You can change the format screenshots are saved in. I think TinkerTool does it as do many other system tools.
Still? I thought that stopped working back in 10.3.
"You rise," he said, "like Aurora."
     
MetalSnake
Dedicated MacNNer
Join Date: Mar 2003
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Apr 19, 2006, 12:17 PM
 
But started to work again in 10.4
     
revmitcz
Junior Member
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Hollywood, CA
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Apr 20, 2006, 06:34 AM
 
Let's not forget that Command-Shift-4 and then a press of the spacebar allows screenshots of just the window you're mouse is hovering over

I don't recall having used TinkerTool in 10.4 (shipped with my G5) but all my screenshots are JPEGs. Hmm... I guess I must've made that change somewhere and not remembered it.
RevMitcz.com : home of moi.
     
Stradlater
Professional Poster
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Off the Tobakoff
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Apr 20, 2006, 11:22 AM
 
Originally Posted by MetalSnake
But started to work again in 10.4
Just noticed this in Onyx. Cool.
"You rise," he said, "like Aurora."
     
   
Thread Tools
 
Forum Links
Forum Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts
BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Top
Privacy Policy
All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:38 PM.
All contents of these forums © 1995-2017 MacNN. All rights reserved.
Branding + Design: www.gesamtbild.com
vBulletin v.3.8.8 © 2000-2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.,