Welcome to the MacNN Forums.

If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed. To start viewing messages, select the forum that you want to visit from the selection below.

You are here: MacNN Forums > Software - Troubleshooting and Discussion > Applications > Adobe Reader 9.0 Released

Adobe Reader 9.0 Released
Thread Tools
Art Vandelay
Professional Poster
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: New York, NY
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Jul 2, 2008, 07:59 PM
 
Once again it is split into Intel and PowerPC versions. It also uses a bastardized Installer package. Why do they insist on using an installer when it is a drag-and-drop app?

Acrobat is a drag-and-drop install and is universal. Why can't the Reader team figure out how to do the same?
Vandelay Industries
     
voodoo
Posting Junkie
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Salamanca, España
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Jul 2, 2008, 08:06 PM
 
Adobe: putting the A in Atrocious
I could take Sean Connery in a fight... I could definitely take him.
     
Cold Warrior
Moderator
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Polwaristan
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Jul 2, 2008, 08:07 PM
 
It also installs once from the package, then asks for the admin password again on first run in order to complete the installation. Whatever that means.

It does start up faster, but the UI doesn't seem any more responsive. Text still looks like goat butt compared to Preview.
     
Art Vandelay  (op)
Professional Poster
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: New York, NY
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Jul 2, 2008, 08:30 PM
 
The package is just wrapping their 3rd party extraction utility. All it does is place Adobe Reader in the Apps folder. When you launch it, then you get the first run/self-repair routine that puts files in App Support and Internet Plug-ins. So, they don't need an installer for it. Just put it on a disk image and let people drag it wherever they want.

It's crap like this that stopped me from using Reader a couple of years ago. However, I still have to deal with it for my network. I was hoping with v.9 that they'd make it universal so I can just deal with one binary for my universal Leopard image.
Vandelay Industries
     
hokie17
Junior Member
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Winston-Salem, NC
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Jul 2, 2008, 08:45 PM
 


Trying to figure out why Adobe Reader even exists on the Mac. What's the point?



(I'll stick with Preview)
Al MB 2.4GHz 2GB DDR3
     
64stang06
Mac Elite
Join Date: Aug 2007
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Jul 2, 2008, 10:28 PM
 
Skim works just as well for me.
MacBook Pro 13" 2.8GHz Core i7/8GB RAM/750GB Hard Drive - Mac OS X 10.7.3
     
lpkmckenna
Addicted to MacNN
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Toronto
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Jul 2, 2008, 11:19 PM
 
another vote for Skim.
     
wataru
Addicted to MacNN
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Yokohama, Japan
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Jul 3, 2008, 05:21 AM
 
Originally Posted by hokie17 View Post


Trying to figure out why Adobe Reader even exists on the Mac. What's the point?



(I'll stick with Preview)
I have encountered plenty of PDFs that display correctly in Adobe Reader but not in Preview.

My personal pet peeve about Adobe's install process: We don't need a frickin' "Adobe Reader 9" folder just to hold the app and its readme file. Who even looks at readmes in this day and age?
     
OreoCookie
Moderator
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Hilbert space
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Jul 3, 2008, 05:25 AM
 
Many forms don't work properly in Preview. However, Adobe still doesn't allow me to save entries in forms (at least not with Adobe Reader).
I don't suffer from insanity, I enjoy every minute of it.
     
hokie17
Junior Member
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Winston-Salem, NC
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Jul 3, 2008, 06:32 AM
 
Why must it mess with Safari's PDF functions, though? Is there a way to turn THAT off?
Al MB 2.4GHz 2GB DDR3
     
MacosNerd
Professional Poster
Join Date: Jun 2007
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Jul 3, 2008, 07:16 AM
 
I've always thought acrobat was > preview. Some of the pdfs I had just didn't render right in preview. I've never really thought too much about the installing process. There's too many apps now that require it that don't do drag and drop. I suppose that's not a big issue for me.
     
wataru
Addicted to MacNN
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Yokohama, Japan
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Jul 3, 2008, 08:04 AM
 
Originally Posted by OreoCookie View Post
Many forms don't work properly in Preview. However, Adobe still doesn't allow me to save entries in forms (at least not with Adobe Reader).
You can save forms with Adobe Reader. I just confirmed that with, for instance, the FPCA.
     
Cold Warrior
Moderator
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Polwaristan
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Jul 3, 2008, 08:07 AM
 
Form saving varies by form. Some creators enable saving, others don't. I've never understood why some don't allow it -- unless it's a check mark off by default. Non-saving forms are the most annoying thing with PDF.
     
Peter
Addicted to MacNN
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: England | San Francisco
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Jul 3, 2008, 08:15 AM
 
why isn't it ONE installer for both versions? It's really annoying.
we don't have time to stop for gas
     
angelmb
Addicted to MacNN
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Automatic
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Jul 3, 2008, 12:10 PM
 
Originally Posted by voodoo View Post
Adobe: putting the A in Atrocious
hA hA hA !!!
     
rickey939
Addicted to MacNN
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Cooperstown '09
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Jul 4, 2008, 08:48 PM
 
It's finally fast.
     
OreoCookie
Moderator
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Hilbert space
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Jul 4, 2008, 09:11 PM
 
Originally Posted by wataru View Post
You can save forms with Adobe Reader. I just confirmed that with, for instance, the FPCA.
Woot, great! Finally, they have come to their senses. I can now save some forms with all my data in them (e. g. business trip paper work)

I'll have to try if it works with the forms I have, though … 
I don't suffer from insanity, I enjoy every minute of it.
     
wataru
Addicted to MacNN
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Yokohama, Japan
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Jul 6, 2008, 11:13 AM
 
I'm pretty sure forms have been savable since at least version 8.
     
   
Thread Tools
 
Forum Links
Forum Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts
BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Top
Privacy Policy
All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:47 AM.
All contents of these forums © 1995-2017 MacNN. All rights reserved.
Branding + Design: www.gesamtbild.com
vBulletin v.3.8.8 © 2000-2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.,