Welcome to the MacNN Forums.

If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed. To start viewing messages, select the forum that you want to visit from the selection below.

You are here: MacNN Forums > Hardware - Troubleshooting and Discussion > Consumer Hardware & Components > Apple TV HDMI Control - no audio

Apple TV HDMI Control - no audio
Thread Tools
Ecuguru
Forum Regular
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: Greenville, NC USA
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Jun 6, 2016, 10:27 AM
 
I have a 4th gen Apple TV going to a Yamaha receiver, going to a Panasonic Flat Screen. Everything is connected via HDMI through the receiver. All have HDMI Controlling enabled (Viera link on the Panasonic) so that when one turns on/off the rest do to.

Here is what does not work:
If the system is off, and you turn on the Apple TV first via the remote, while the rest of the setup will turn on and I see the Apple TV screen on my TV, there isn't any audio. All video, no audio. To fix it, I have to goto the TV, and tell it to change the default speakers from the receiver, to the TV, and back to the receiver.

Does work:
Turning on the TV first, the rest of the setup still turns on, and then hitting the menu button on the remote to switch inputs to the Apple TV. Then I get Audio.

For the times that I'm sending audio to the Apple TV from a phone, or if someone hits the Apple TV remote first, I'd like to figure out a fix for this. Any suggestions on what could be the culprit?
     
P
Moderator
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Gothenburg, Sweden
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Jun 6, 2016, 03:22 PM
 
I dont have a 4th gen AppleTV, but I have some experience with HDMI CEC (the remote control protocol), and my experience is that it is EXTREMELY flaky. If you find a procedure that works, record it on parchment like a spell and then do exactly that. Sorry, but that is all the advice I can give. I have tried for hours to get HDMI ARC and CEC to work with my setup, and it is so bad that I just don't bother anymore.
The new Mac Pro has up to 30 MB of cache inside the processor itself. That's more than the HD in my first Mac. Somehow I'm still running out of space.
     
ibook_steve
Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: San Jose, CA
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Jun 6, 2016, 06:01 PM
 
Yeah, I bet the culprit is CEC. I have a Monoprice HDMI switch instead of a receiver, and when/if it loses power and then gets powered back on, CEC is on by default and I have a similar problem until I turn off CEC. If you can, disable CEC and just use a universal remote like a Harmony to turn on equipment and set inputs correctly automatically.

Steve
Celebrating 10 years and 4000 posts on MacNN!
     
turtle777
Clinically Insane
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: planning a comeback !
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Jun 6, 2016, 08:21 PM
 
Yes, universal remote FTW.

-t
     
   
Thread Tools
 
Forum Links
Forum Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts
BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Top
Privacy Policy
All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:58 AM.
All contents of these forums © 1995-2017 MacNN. All rights reserved.
Branding + Design: www.gesamtbild.com
vBulletin v.3.8.8 © 2000-2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.,