|
|
Favorite Foreign Films?
|
|
|
|
Professional Poster
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Yamanashi, Japan
Status:
Offline
|
|
In no real order:
1) Shaolin Soccer
2) Zatoichi
3) Brotherhood of the Wolf
4) Lola Rent
5) Princess Mononoke
6) Battle Royal
7) Hero
I just got done watching House of Flying Daggers tonight and was once again amazed by the coolness of films not being made in the US.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Professional Poster
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Yamanashi, Japan
Status:
Offline
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Professional Poster
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Somewhere, but not here.
Status:
Offline
|
|
i am a huge fan of werner herzog's stuff..my faves chage all the time but at this particular moment in time i might say:
aguirre, the wrath of god
jeder für sich und gott gegen alle
fitzcarraldo
stroszek
herz aus glas
|
Artificial intelligence is no match for natural stupidity...
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Professional Poster
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Semi Posting Retirement *ReJoice!*
Status:
Offline
|
|
Hero
Crouching Tiger Hidden Dragon
House of Flying Daggers
countless other Jet Li films
Young and Dangerous series (used to like it cause i thought they were cool). Now that I'm a tiny bit more mature, I find it fun to watch (no one brought a gun or grenades to a massive street fight with machete's?!?)
Many more
oh .. not in any particular order
|
No trees were killed in the sending of this message. However, a large number of electrons were terribly inconvenienced.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Addicted to MacNN
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: Tampa, Florida
Status:
Offline
|
|
Pantaleon y las Visitadoras
Shaolin soccer
Amelie
La Vita e Bella
Crouching Tiger Hidden Dragon
The Hitchhikers Guide to the Galaxy
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Mac Elite
Join Date: May 2004
Location: on 650 cc's
Status:
Offline
|
|
House of Flying Daggers
Le Fabuleux destin d'Amélie Poulain
Diarios de Motocicleta (Motorcycle Diaries)
Amores Perros
Tais Toi
|
stuffing feathers up your b*tt doesn't make you a chicken.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Professional Poster
Join Date: Jan 2001
Status:
Offline
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Posting Junkie
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: MacNN database error. Please refresh your browser.
Status:
Offline
|
|
Abre Los Ojos
Enter the Dragon
Hidden Tiger, Crouching Dragon
Mad Max
Godzilla
Monty Python's Life of Brian
Infernal Affairs
Trainspotting
Nosferatu
Moulin Rogue
Ran
Raise the Red Lantern
The Seven Samurai
Forever Fever
In the Mood for Love
Yojimbo
Amelie
Das Boot
Cinema Paradiso
|
This is a computer-generated message and needs no signature.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Grizzled Veteran
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Australia
Status:
Offline
|
|
amelie
Battleship potemkin (old but good)
annie hall
the crime of father amaro
irreversible
ohh its ameican but i wanted to add it anyway requeim for a dream
|
Apple an innovator in a world of Immitators.
And thats the bottom line!!!!!!!!!
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Baninated
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Illinois might be cold and flat, but at least it's ugly.
Status:
Offline
|
|
Le Grande Bleu (The Big Blue)
Leon (The Professional)
Cinema Paradiso
Das Boot
Seven Samurai
La Femme Nikkita
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Professional Poster
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Canada
Status:
Offline
|
|
Originally Posted by fulmer
Great flick!
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Addicted to MacNN
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: NY²
Status:
Offline
|
|
amelie is at the top of my favorite foreign film list. i love that movie.
shaolin soccer
kung fu hustle
and pretty much what has been said already are great.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Clinically Insane
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: San Diego, CA, USA
Status:
Offline
|
|
What I love is how most Chinese people I know think the Chinese films that are big here (e.g. Crouching Tiger and House of Flying Daggers) are stupid schlock with bad acting. I'm like, "Okay. They could be arguing over whether Batman can kill Spider-Man for all I care, just as long as the subtitles are interesting and Zhang Ziyi beats people up good."
My list (off the top of my head, obviously):
• Battle Royale
• Amelie (just like everyone else, of course)
• Rashomon
• Man with a Movie Camera (old silent documentary, but totally awesome)
Oh, and for the record: I had to sit through Cinema Paradiso twice in my film classes. Man, I'm glad I'm through with those.
|
Chuck
___
"Instead of either 'multi-talented' or 'multitalented' use 'bisexual'."
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Mac Elite
Join Date: Sep 2002
Status:
Offline
|
|
*list of american movies*
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Addicted to MacNN
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: Tampa, Florida
Status:
Offline
|
|
Originally Posted by :XI:
*list of american movies*
Ah. Good point
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Mac Elite
Join Date: Sep 2002
Status:
Offline
|
|
Originally Posted by The Godfather
Ah. Good point
Should I list my favourite non-american movies?
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Moderator Emeritus
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: Night's Plutonian shore...
Status:
Offline
|
|
Man Bites Dog. Check it out, hilarious French movie about a film crew following a serial killer for a documentary.
|
Nemo me impune lacesset
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Grizzled Veteran
Join Date: May 2005
Status:
Offline
|
|
Originally Posted by budster101
Le Grande Bleu (The Big Blue)
Leon (The Professional)
Cinema Paradiso
Das Boot
Seven Samurai
La Femme Nikkita
My list is very close to a carbon copy of this one except I havent seen The Big Blue. There was a film that Kevin Costner watched with Whitney Houston in The Bodyguard that I've always wanted to watch. I think it was Ran or Rashomon. I liked the french film, "Falling in Love."
A chilling and under appreciated film that underscores the hair-trigger times we lived during the cold war (and to sit right alongside Fail-Safe and Dr. Strangelove) is, The Bedford Incident, shot at Pinewood Studios, I believe. It stars Sidney Poitier, Richard Widmark, Kurt Jurgens and James MacArthur. Very chilling film. B&W if I recall.
A Fish Called Wanda was shot in britain but was it a brit film? I loved it.
The Good, the Bad and the Ugly and Hang em High.
"Once Upon A Time in America"
I'm willing to give, "Koyaanisqatsi: Life Out of Balance" ONE MORE SHOT. I thought it was the most inane, obtuse, self-important, boring film I could ever imagine in life. But I was a young man in a hurry and had little patience or ability to think beyond immediate gratification when I walked out of the theater in 1985 or whenever it was. Maybe I just needed to grow and mature a bit.
When you see a film that people call, "One of the most brilliant movies ever made!" And which imdb rates: ********__ 7.9/10 (5,002 votes) then there HAS to be SOMETHING to it, right?
What, no Bergman fans here yet?
WOW!
I forgot a few here...
Help!
A Hard Day's Night
ABBA: The Movie
Goldfinger
Dr. No
Thunderball
(
Last edited by Eynstyn; Jun 5, 2005 at 12:23 AM.
)
|
President Bush, Get Out Of Iraq Now!
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Forum Regular
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Brisbane
Status:
Offline
|
|
I enjoyed Old Boy. It was pretty messed up, though.
|
The Duke
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Grizzled Veteran
Join Date: Jun 2002
Status:
Offline
|
|
Assuming "foreign" means "Not american" (in no particular order):
* Amélie
* Delicatessen
* Der Untergang
* Monty Python's Meaning of Life
* Monty Python's The Holy Grail
* Monty Python's Life of Brian
* Citadel Dei
* La Vita è bella
* Train spotting
* Black Cat, White Cat
* 101 Reykjavik
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Forum Rules
|
|
|
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts
|
HTML code is Off
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|