Welcome to the MacNN Forums.

If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed. To start viewing messages, select the forum that you want to visit from the selection below.

You are here: MacNN Forums > Hardware - Troubleshooting and Discussion > iPhone, iPad & iPod > iPad 2!!!!

iPad 2!!!! (Page 3)
Thread Tools
Love Calm Quiet
Mac Elite
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: CO
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Mar 12, 2011, 11:06 PM
 
Doesn't look to me as though that graph includes the $35 Verizon "activation fee".

Stop using the Verizon 3G for 3 months and resuming require "re-activation" (and another $35)

There goes *that* flexibility. ::sucking sound::
TOMBSTONE: "He's trashed his last preferences"
     
AKcrab
Moderator Emeritus
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Wasilla, Alaska
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Mar 12, 2011, 11:09 PM
 
Where did you see that? I've not heard of this.
     
jokell82
Professional Poster
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Hampton Roads, VA
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Mar 13, 2011, 12:02 AM
 
Originally Posted by AKcrab View Post
Where did you see that? I've not heard of this.
It's false - they have the prepaid option just like AT&T.

All glory to the hypnotoad.
     
driven
Addicted to MacNN
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Atlanta, GA
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Mar 13, 2011, 12:43 PM
 
Originally Posted by jokell82 View Post
It's false - they have the prepaid option just like AT&T.
I've seen at least two articles that say VZW only has a "post-paid" option. It's possible they are incorrect, but I find it concerning. (Esp given their history in this regard)
- MacBook Pro 15" Core i7 2.3Ghz / 256SSD (Work laptop)
- iMac 3.2Ghz 1TB
     
Cold Warrior
Moderator
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Polwaristan
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Mar 13, 2011, 12:53 PM
 
iPad� 2

All I see is prepaid for iPad 2, and they explicitly say no activation fee.

iPad 2 - Verizon Wireless
( Last edited by Cold Warrior; Mar 13, 2011 at 01:06 PM. Reason: dupe links)
     
driven
Addicted to MacNN
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Atlanta, GA
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Mar 13, 2011, 12:59 PM
 
Originally Posted by Cold Warrior View Post
iPad� 2

All I see is prepaid for iPad 2, and they explicitly say no activation fee.

iPad 2 - Verizon Wireless
iPad� 2
The VZW link is a great find. Thanks.
- MacBook Pro 15" Core i7 2.3Ghz / 256SSD (Work laptop)
- iMac 3.2Ghz 1TB
     
Eug
Clinically Insane
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Caught in a web of deceit.
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Mar 13, 2011, 08:38 PM
 




Geekbench reports dual 900 MHz (not 1 GHz) cores, with 1 MB L2 cache.
     
ort888
Addicted to MacNN
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Your Anus
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Mar 15, 2011, 09:44 PM
 
Why does my iPad still make noise even though I have my volume all the way down? That's annoying...

My sig is 1 pixel too big.
     
Big Mac
Clinically Insane
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Los Angeles
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Mar 15, 2011, 10:16 PM
 
That doesn't happen on my original iPad. What noise is it making?

"The natural progress of things is for liberty to yield and government to gain ground." TJ
     
Spheric Harlot
Clinically Insane
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: 888500128, C3, 2nd soft.
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Mar 15, 2011, 10:28 PM
 
A sucking sound.






(sorry)
     
ort888
Addicted to MacNN
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Your Anus
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Mar 16, 2011, 12:05 AM
 
Unlocking it makes a noise. Some games keep making noise. (Strategery is one i know of) Other stuff i cant think of right now. It seems kind of random.

Zero volume bars and yet noise comes out. Putting it into actual MUTE mode makes these things not make noise.

My sig is 1 pixel too big.
     
Stogieman
Addicted to MacNN
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Santa Rosa, CA
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Mar 16, 2011, 02:42 AM
 
Yep, I noticed that today. My volume was at zero bars but I could still hear the keyboard clicking noise. The side switch set to rotation lock on my iPad so I had to use the mute button located in the multi-task bar instead. Kind of annoying. Let's hope they fix this in 4.3.1.

Slick shoes?! Are you crazy?!
     
Love Calm Quiet
Mac Elite
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: CO
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Mar 16, 2011, 04:08 AM
 
Originally Posted by Love Calm Quiet View Post
Doesn't look to me as though that graph includes the $35 Verizon "activation fee".

Stop using the Verizon 3G for 3 months and resuming require "re-activation" (and another $35)

There goes *that* flexibility. ::sucking sound::
Sorry about that - and about quoting myself.
I forget where I first read it (probably money.cnn or fortune.com), but I had to google to make sure I didn't dream it up.
Apparently it *was* there - but got rescinded:
Verizon Waiving Tablet Activation Fees

Lousy reporting (or lousy communication from VZN): that was the primary reason I went with ATT.
TOMBSTONE: "He's trashed his last preferences"
     
driven
Addicted to MacNN
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Atlanta, GA
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Mar 16, 2011, 08:29 AM
 
Originally Posted by Love Calm Quiet View Post
Sorry about that - and about quoting myself.
I forget where I first read it (probably money.cnn or fortune.com), but I had to google to make sure I didn't dream it up.
Apparently it *was* there - but got rescinded:
Verizon Waiving Tablet Activation Fees

Lousy reporting (or lousy communication from VZN): that was the primary reason I went with ATT.
and that Verizon document says "for a limited time." So typical VZW. First chance they get they will be re-enabling the activation fee. Yeah, I'm going to stick with at&t.
- MacBook Pro 15" Core i7 2.3Ghz / 256SSD (Work laptop)
- iMac 3.2Ghz 1TB
     
jokell82
Professional Poster
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Hampton Roads, VA
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Mar 16, 2011, 09:48 AM
 
Originally Posted by driven View Post
and that Verizon document says "for a limited time." So typical VZW. First chance they get they will be re-enabling the activation fee. Yeah, I'm going to stick with at&t.
You'll also notice that it only applies to Samsung Galaxy Tab and Motorola Xoom owners. Their iPad plans can be signed up exactly like AT&T's - on the unit with a credit card. That's not a limited time offer, just how it works.

I went with an AT&T iPad due to international compatibility.

All glory to the hypnotoad.
     
ort888
Addicted to MacNN
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Your Anus
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Mar 16, 2011, 10:59 AM
 
Originally Posted by Stogieman View Post
Yep, I noticed that today. My volume was at zero bars but I could still hear the keyboard clicking noise. The side switch set to rotation lock on my iPad so I had to use the mute button located in the multi-task bar instead. Kind of annoying. Let's hope they fix this in 4.3.1.
I almost feel like it's a little FU from Apple for people whining about changing the orientation lock button to a mute button.

"What, you don't want a mute button? Fine. We'll change it... and you won't be able to mute it at all anymore...how do you like it now? Huh? Huh? Happy now?"

And why is the iPad missing a bunch of Apps the iPhone has? It's just weird. Why wouldn't an iPad owner want a calculator or the clock app? Same goes for Weather and Stocks, even though those two apps suck.

It just feels like an almost arbitrary omission.

My sig is 1 pixel too big.
     
Eug
Clinically Insane
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Caught in a web of deceit.
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Mar 16, 2011, 11:23 AM
 
What? Still no calculator or weather apps for the iPad 2? Those are two apps I keep on my iPhone's front page.

So, what do you recommend as replacements?
     
ort888
Addicted to MacNN
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Your Anus
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Mar 16, 2011, 11:54 AM
 
I use The Weather Channel app for weather, which is infinitely better than the bare bones Apple app.

I'm sure I can find a free calculator replacement so that's not a biggie, but the clock app is actually missed, because it can run alarms natively in the background better than a 3rd party app can.

Again, not a huge deal, just a little weird omission.

Does anyone know of a way to use this camera to have an AIM video chat and not a Facetime chat?

My sig is 1 pixel too big.
     
Brien
Professional Poster
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Southern California
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Mar 16, 2011, 11:58 AM
 
I recall something along the lines of Apple not figuring out the best way to 'upgrade' the iPhone apps for the extra screen space. You'd think a year would've been plenty of time, but then again, they still have not fixed notifications or made the clock/weather app icons live update like the calendar one.
     
Eug
Clinically Insane
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Caught in a web of deceit.
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Mar 16, 2011, 12:02 PM
 
Originally Posted by Brien View Post
I recall something along the lines of Apple not figuring out the best way to 'upgrade' the iPhone apps for the extra screen space. You'd think a year would've been plenty of time, but then again, they still have not fixed notifications or made the clock/weather app icons live update like the calendar one.
iPad Dashboard!
     
driven
Addicted to MacNN
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Atlanta, GA
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Mar 16, 2011, 12:08 PM
 
Originally Posted by ort888 View Post
I use The Weather Channel app for weather, which is infinitely better than the bare bones Apple app.

I'm sure I can find a free calculator replacement so that's not a biggie, but the clock app is actually missed, because it can run alarms natively in the background better than a 3rd party app can.

Again, not a huge deal, just a little weird omission.

Does anyone know of a way to use this camera to have an AIM video chat and not a Facetime chat?
You'd think someone would make a clock app that used the push-notification server for alarms. That would be a shortcut. :-)
- MacBook Pro 15" Core i7 2.3Ghz / 256SSD (Work laptop)
- iMac 3.2Ghz 1TB
     
jokell82
Professional Poster
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Hampton Roads, VA
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Mar 16, 2011, 12:48 PM
 
Originally Posted by ort888 View Post
I use The Weather Channel app for weather, which is infinitely better than the bare bones Apple app.

I'm sure I can find a free calculator replacement so that's not a biggie, but the clock app is actually missed, because it can run alarms natively in the background better than a 3rd party app can.

Again, not a huge deal, just a little weird omission.

Does anyone know of a way to use this camera to have an AIM video chat and not a Facetime chat?
It's not free, but Calcbot is a universal app that looks great. I use it on my iPad and in place of the default calculator on my iPhone: Calcbot — The Intelligent Calculator for iPhone, iPod touch, and iPad on the iTunes App Store

All glory to the hypnotoad.
     
Eug
Clinically Insane
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Caught in a web of deceit.
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Mar 17, 2011, 11:34 AM
 
I assume Apple's 720p QuickTime trailers will work fine on the iPad 2, but has anyone tried the 1080p trailers? Do they even transfer over?

iTunes Movie Trailers
     
imitchellg5
Posting Junkie
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Washington + Colorado
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Mar 17, 2011, 01:08 PM
 
Why would you view a 1080p trailer on an iPad?
     
turtle777
Clinically Insane
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: planning a comeback !
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Mar 17, 2011, 01:10 PM
 
Originally Posted by imitchellg5 View Post
Why would you view a 1080p trailer on an iPad?
It makes your ePenis appear bigger.

-t
     
Eug
Clinically Insane
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Caught in a web of deceit.
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Mar 17, 2011, 01:23 PM
 
Originally Posted by imitchellg5 View Post
Why would you view a 1080p trailer on an iPad?
I wouldn't. However, I have some 1080p stuff, and I'd rather not have to re-encode it to 720p just to watch it on the iPad. eg. If I went to visit my mom, I'd take the iPad and a movie or two (since she goes to bed at 9). However, it looks like I'll still be taking my laptop.

Apple Quicktime trailers are just easy things to test, and I believe they're encoded by Apple so I figure the encoding would be relatively consistent, and usually compatible with Apple products (at least at 720p).
     
subego
Clinically Insane
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Chicago, Bang! Bang!
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Mar 17, 2011, 07:45 PM
 
Got my grubby mitts on one.

Barely had time to use it so far.

It does look and feel thinner.
The weight difference isn't very noticeable to me.
The bevel doesn't cut into the webbing between your thumb and forefinger like the original.
I'm struck that there's a build quality difference very similar to the original and 3G iPhones. It's not bad, but not as good either. For example, the metal where the dock connector plugs in came warped out of the box. To be fair, this is likely due to there being less metal, and the really steep bevel. Still, as a certain CEO has been known to say that details like that are important.
     
subego
Clinically Insane
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Chicago, Bang! Bang!
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Mar 18, 2011, 01:29 AM
 
Anyone feel like their iPad 2 is darker then their original?

     
subego
Clinically Insane
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Chicago, Bang! Bang!
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Mar 18, 2011, 01:33 PM
 
And why the **** is it so hard to build a mobile device which can sync with a time server?
     
Spheric Harlot
Clinically Insane
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: 888500128, C3, 2nd soft.
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Mar 18, 2011, 02:39 PM
 
The time server thing is fecking annoying.

At the store - four identical iMacs sitting next to each other, all set to sync with the same time server, all on the same network, each with a different time (off by a minute or two).

Seriously.
     
Spheric Harlot
Clinically Insane
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: 888500128, C3, 2nd soft.
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Mar 18, 2011, 02:39 PM
 
As for brightness - the obvious: Brightness set to full, auto-adjust switched off, etc?

It's quite possible that they've tweaked the ambient light sensor.
     
subego
Clinically Insane
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Chicago, Bang! Bang!
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Mar 18, 2011, 03:21 PM
 
Both set to minimum, auto-adjust on. The effect was the same in a lit room. So, if they tweaked the auto-adjust, they tweaked it down across a sizable range.
     
Spheric Harlot
Clinically Insane
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: 888500128, C3, 2nd soft.
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Mar 18, 2011, 04:49 PM
 
How about at maximum?

It's quite possible that they lowered the minimum brightness. It would certainly help with reading in a dark bedroom.
     
subego
Clinically Insane
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Chicago, Bang! Bang!
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Mar 18, 2011, 05:22 PM
 
I'll check, but minimum brightness is going to give you the best battery life, so I'd much rather it was as bright as possible at minimum, since I'm usually using it in a lighted situation.
     
subego
Clinically Insane
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Chicago, Bang! Bang!
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Mar 18, 2011, 06:12 PM
 
With my pair, the 2 is slightly brighter at max.
     
P
Moderator
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Gothenburg, Sweden
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Mar 18, 2011, 06:50 PM
 
According to Anand, Apple uses more than one display panel.
The new Mac Pro has up to 30 MB of cache inside the processor itself. That's more than the HD in my first Mac. Somehow I'm still running out of space.
     
subego
Clinically Insane
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Chicago, Bang! Bang!
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Mar 19, 2011, 12:06 AM
 
Interesting.

It doesn't seem to indicate that huge of a difference. I should take mine into a store and slap it against a demo.
     
ort888
Addicted to MacNN
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Your Anus
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Mar 20, 2011, 10:43 PM
 
So is there any way to use the iPad camera to video chat using something other than FaceTime?

More specifically, using AIM??

My sig is 1 pixel too big.
     
subego
Clinically Insane
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Chicago, Bang! Bang!
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Mar 21, 2011, 12:23 AM
 
Yes and no.

Skype for iPhone works, so it's not blocked, but I'm not aware of an AIM client which does video for either phone or pad.
     
ort888
Addicted to MacNN
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Your Anus
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Mar 21, 2011, 10:26 AM
 
What about that Fring app? I don't think it works on an iPad, but I'm pretty sure it works with AIM.

I thought Apple was talking about how open FaceTime was? How is it open? Why doesn't anything seem to work with it if it's so open?

My sig is 1 pixel too big.
     
Rolando_jose
Fresh-Faced Recruit
Join Date: Jan 2006
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Mar 21, 2011, 02:00 PM
 
I want to buy an Ipad 2 but since I have to be overseas most of the year, will the 3G work with other provider? Do I have to buy a contract from ATT or VERIZON, or can I just buy the iP2 and go on my merry way?
     
olePigeon
Clinically Insane
Join Date: Dec 1999
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Mar 21, 2011, 02:16 PM
 
The iPad 3G should work in most overseas countries that support GSM. There is no contract. Generally when you're overseas you buy a prepaid SIM card and use that.

You can not use the Verizon one outside the U.S.
"…I contend that we are both atheists. I just believe in one fewer god than
you do. When you understand why you dismiss all the other possible gods,
you will understand why I dismiss yours." - Stephen F. Roberts
     
ort888
Addicted to MacNN
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Your Anus
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Mar 22, 2011, 02:44 PM
 
You know, my iPhone 3GS didn't used to feel so unbelievably sluggish... but using the iPad 2 for a week or so has really made it feel like a dog.

And looking at the iPhone screen after using the iPad a lot also makes it look ridiculously cramped and tiny. The icons looks so tiny and smooshed together.

My sig is 1 pixel too big.
     
Eug
Clinically Insane
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Caught in a web of deceit.
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Mar 22, 2011, 02:55 PM
 
Originally Posted by ort888 View Post
You know, my iPhone 3GS didn't used to feel so unbelievably sluggish... but using the iPad 2 for a week or so has really made it feel like a dog.
Well, I have an iPhone 4, which is tested to be significantly faster than a 3GS in multiple reviews, and basically after the honeymoon period with it I thought it felt slow, at least for web browsing.

To me, in terms of speed, the iPhone 4 feels like a slow netbook for web browsing. I had been considering waiting for the iPhone 5, but upgraded to the 4 anyway because I got a good deal with the plan and phone subsidy, and because my iPhone 3G (not 3GS) was making me want to kill myself speed-wise.
     
Eug
Clinically Insane
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Caught in a web of deceit.
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Mar 22, 2011, 10:14 PM
 


The iPad 2 runs comparably to the Xoom, as you see below.

     
Eug
Clinically Insane
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Caught in a web of deceit.
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Mar 23, 2011, 08:00 PM
 
Originally Posted by Eug View Post
So, in the meantime because I had some PayPal cash left over, I've ordered some cheap screen protectors and a stand for the iPad. Hopefully it doesn't suck, but the good news is that it was only 17 bucks shipped.

- snip -

I'm most interested in that closer-to-flat option for typing. The Groovystand at $11.95 was an option, but apparently the finish isn't so great, and the 45 degree angle reportedly still isn't very good for typing.
I don't have an iPad 2 yet, but the stand arrived. To my surprise, the build quality seems decent. Full solid metal construction, with just a touch of rubber on front of the joint and the front of the arms so the iPad won't get scratched. The tips of the arms are also rubberized, so it won't scratch the table. It comes with a fabric case as well.

As I suspected though, while it holds up an 8.5x11.5" book stably if you don't touch it, you cannot tap the surface of the iPa... errr... book near the top left or top right, because it will cause the book to tip over sideways.







     
ort888
Addicted to MacNN
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Your Anus
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Mar 26, 2011, 11:44 PM
 
Argh... The iPad 2 still reloads tabbed webpages quite a bit. It's not as bad as the first iPad, but the problem is definitely still there.

My sig is 1 pixel too big.
     
Eug
Clinically Insane
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Caught in a web of deceit.
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Mar 26, 2011, 11:58 PM
 
Originally Posted by ort888 View Post
Argh... The iPad 2 still reloads tabbed webpages quite a bit. It's not as bad as the first iPad, but the problem is definitely still there.
How many pages do you have loaded? 512 MB still isn't ideal. I think the sweet spot will be 1 GB. At least the good news is that each page will render much faster. Nonetheless, these guys have noticed a big improvement in page caching:

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ojRzPyuJFcU
     
driven
Addicted to MacNN
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Atlanta, GA
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Mar 27, 2011, 12:52 AM
 
Originally Posted by Eug View Post
How many pages do you have loaded? 512 MB still isn't ideal. I think the sweet spot will be 1 GB. At least the good news is that each page will render much faster. Nonetheless, these guys have noticed a big improvement in page caching:

YouTube - iPad vs iPad 2 comparison: RAM performance in Mobile Safari
This was cool and interesting to watch. I wonder if it is 512mb or 1gb? The guy in the video didn't seem too sure.
- MacBook Pro 15" Core i7 2.3Ghz / 256SSD (Work laptop)
- iMac 3.2Ghz 1TB
     
Eug
Clinically Insane
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Caught in a web of deceit.
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Mar 27, 2011, 01:14 AM
 
Originally Posted by driven View Post
This was cool and interesting to watch. I wonder if it is 512mb or 1gb? The guy in the video didn't seem too sure.
It's 512 MB.

BTW, Apple claims it is 1 GHz, but all the benches are under 900 MHz. I wonder if this is a power saving feature. If so, when does it go to 1 GHz?

Oh and in Geekbench, it gets 751.
My iMac Core i7 2.93 GHz gets 10712.
( Last edited by Eug; Mar 27, 2011 at 01:21 AM. )
     
 
Thread Tools
 
Forum Links
Forum Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts
BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Top
Privacy Policy
All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:55 PM.
All contents of these forums © 1995-2017 MacNN. All rights reserved.
Branding + Design: www.gesamtbild.com
vBulletin v.3.8.8 © 2000-2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.,