Welcome to the MacNN Forums.

If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed. To start viewing messages, select the forum that you want to visit from the selection below.

You are here: MacNN Forums > Hardware - Troubleshooting and Discussion > Mac Desktops > iMac RAM question regarding slots...

iMac RAM question regarding slots...
Thread Tools
shabbasuraj
Mac Elite
Join Date: Aug 2003
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Oct 2, 2012, 11:28 AM
 
A friend has a 3.06 21.5" iMac (mid 2010). Is there any difference between having 2x8GB or 4X4GB of RAM.

I mean...is there any advantage or disadvantages to having all of the RAM spread out over all four slots?

I would assume whatever the advantage (for either config) it would not be perceptible.
blabba5555555555555555555555555555555555555
     
P
Moderator
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Gothenburg, Sweden
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Oct 2, 2012, 12:23 PM
 
Assuming you put the 2x8GB on different channels: No, there is no difference.
The new Mac Pro has up to 30 MB of cache inside the processor itself. That's more than the HD in my first Mac. Somehow I'm still running out of space.
     
shabbasuraj  (op)
Mac Elite
Join Date: Aug 2003
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Oct 2, 2012, 01:09 PM
 
Thanks for the reply. Regarding channels are you referring to the paired slots? If so, how are the pairs configured?

(My apologies, I am not sure if I make complete sense)
blabba5555555555555555555555555555555555555
     
P
Moderator
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Gothenburg, Sweden
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Oct 3, 2012, 05:11 AM
 
Yes, paired slots is the same concept. I'm not sure if you can see on the slots which is which, but Apple places the DIMMs in the right slots to begin with, so the easiest is to just look at that. If you have pulled all the RAM, System Profiler will tell you how your current RAM is placed.
The new Mac Pro has up to 30 MB of cache inside the processor itself. That's more than the HD in my first Mac. Somehow I'm still running out of space.
     
shabbasuraj  (op)
Mac Elite
Join Date: Aug 2003
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Oct 3, 2012, 01:56 PM
 
OK. Thanks!
blabba5555555555555555555555555555555555555
     
   
Thread Tools
 
Forum Links
Forum Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts
BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Top
Privacy Policy
All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:03 AM.
All contents of these forums © 1995-2017 MacNN. All rights reserved.
Branding + Design: www.gesamtbild.com
vBulletin v.3.8.8 © 2000-2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.,