Welcome to the MacNN Forums.

If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed. To start viewing messages, select the forum that you want to visit from the selection below.

You are here: MacNN Forums > Enthusiast Zone > Networking > Airport Express ethernet port question

Airport Express ethernet port question
Thread Tools
Paul Alvarez
Fresh-Faced Recruit
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Pleasanton, CA, USA
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Nov 3, 2010, 03:38 PM
 
If I use an Airport Express as an extender of my current wireless network, does the ethernet port send the network signal out to any device? I bought a new flat panel TV for my master bedroom that can be connected to the network but it requires a wired connection. I wanted to see if this type of set up would get a network signal to the TV.

Thanks,
Paul
     
Spheric Harlot
Clinically Insane
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: 888500128, C3, 2nd soft.
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Nov 3, 2010, 03:58 PM
 
yes.
     
Paul Alvarez  (op)
Fresh-Faced Recruit
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Pleasanton, CA, USA
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Nov 3, 2010, 06:57 PM
 
Thanks for the reply. Just tried it and the older version of the Express (g) does not allow extending the network. My newer Express (n) does work as you confirmed but the older one does not.
     
Andy8
Mac Elite
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Hong Kong
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Nov 3, 2010, 08:39 PM
 
You have to use 802.11(g) settings on both Airport Express if you want both to extend your network over wireless.
     
wrambro
Forum Regular
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Wisconsin
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Nov 7, 2010, 10:55 AM
 
I'll second what Andy8 said. I know for a fact that I've done the exact same thing with an Express (g).
     
3orangewhips
Fresh-Faced Recruit
Join Date: Jan 2011
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Jan 4, 2011, 08:00 PM
 
Hi Guys

I'm having the same problem as Paul.

I was just wondering how do I change my newer airport express from operating on 802.11 (n) to (g)?

Many thanks
     
Cold Warrior
Moderator
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Polwaristan
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Jan 4, 2011, 09:32 PM
 
Open Airport Utility in Applications/Utilities, then open your airport express, hit the wireless tab, and set Radio Mode to g.
     
3orangewhips
Fresh-Faced Recruit
Join Date: Jan 2011
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Jan 4, 2011, 09:47 PM
 
Thanks

I thought it would have to be something simple.
     
3orangewhips
Fresh-Faced Recruit
Join Date: Jan 2011
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Jan 5, 2011, 07:06 AM
 
another few questions.

Should my 2 airport express's be set up as "extending my network" or "joining my existing network"?

They are currently set up as joining my existing network. The 802.11 (n) internet (ethernet port) works fine but my older g model doesn't. Air tunes works fine on the g model but the ethernet port doesn't work.

There is no radio mode drop down under my radio tab on the (n) model?

Any suggestions will be greatly appreciated.
     
   
Thread Tools
 
Forum Links
Forum Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts
BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Top
Privacy Policy
All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:12 PM.
All contents of these forums © 1995-2017 MacNN. All rights reserved.
Branding + Design: www.gesamtbild.com
vBulletin v.3.8.8 © 2000-2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.,