Welcome to the MacNN Forums.

If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed. To start viewing messages, select the forum that you want to visit from the selection below.

You are here: MacNN Forums > Software - Troubleshooting and Discussion > Applications > Time machine Backup Backup

Time machine Backup Backup
Thread Tools
obelix112za
Junior Member
Join Date: Jun 2007
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Mar 7, 2008, 11:08 PM
 
Hi, is there any way to copy the backup file that Time Machine created on my external HD???
J.H du Plessis
New 20" iMac, 2.4GHz Intel Core 2 Duo Processor, 4GB RAM, 320HDD, Samsung 24" 245B LCD, HP C6180 All In One Wireless Printer
Photo.net Photo's
     
turtle777
Clinically Insane
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: planning a comeback !
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Mar 7, 2008, 11:13 PM
 
I guess you could clone the whole HD, using Carbon Copy Cloner.

How paranoid are you, really ?

-t
     
Mastrap
Addicted to MacNN
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Toronto
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Mar 8, 2008, 09:10 AM
 
When it comes to important data you can't be paranoid enough.

I backup to an external drive at home, soon to be replaced by a RAID setup with two mirrored drives. Additionally everything gets uploaded to mozy.com.
     
JKT
Professional Poster
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: London, UK
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Mar 8, 2008, 09:21 AM
 
TM can back up to more than one drive, so rather than cloning the backup (which increases the potential for duplicating errors), just hook up a second drive and point TM at it.
     
turtle777
Clinically Insane
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: planning a comeback !
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Mar 8, 2008, 09:34 AM
 
Originally Posted by JKT View Post
TM can back up to more than one drive, so rather than cloning the backup (which increases the potential for duplicating errors), just hook up a second drive and point TM at it.
Wouldn't TM use those two drives like ONE large drive ?

If one of the drive fails, you'd still lose that data.

The OP is asking for a solution for REDUNDANT backup of his TM volume.

-t
     
Andrew Stephens
Mac Elite
Join Date: Jan 2004
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Mar 8, 2008, 10:25 AM
 
Originally Posted by turtle777 View Post
Wouldn't TM use those two drives like ONE large drive ?

If one of the drive fails, you'd still lose that data.

The OP is asking for a solution for REDUNDANT backup of his TM volume.

-t
No I think he means that you can attach one drive and designate it as a TM drive so you back up to that one and then alternate attaching that drive with a second drive so you end up with two separate time machine back ups.
     
LeeG
Grizzled Veteran
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: New York City
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Mar 8, 2008, 11:42 AM
 
you could use a drobo for TM also - fully redundant

L
iPhone 3G 16Gb
24" 2.8Ghz Core 2 Duo iMac, 4GB/320GB/256MB
12" AlBook 1Ghz/768Mb/80Gb/Combo/AX
     
Cadaver
Addicted to MacNN
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: ~/
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Mar 8, 2008, 03:44 PM
 
Originally Posted by JKT View Post
TM can back up to more than one drive, so rather than cloning the backup (which increases the potential for duplicating errors), just hook up a second drive and point TM at it.
Are you sure about this?
     
JKT
Professional Poster
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: London, UK
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Mar 8, 2008, 04:05 PM
 
You have to swap back and forth manually but, yes, it'll work. If it is important to keep a backup of your backup at very regular intervals, then it isn't so convenient to do, but if e.g. you only want to backup once a week, then it isn't much hardship.
     
turtle777
Clinically Insane
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: planning a comeback !
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Mar 8, 2008, 07:35 PM
 
Originally Posted by Andrew Stephens View Post
No I think he means that you can attach one drive and designate it as a TM drive so you back up to that one and then alternate attaching that drive with a second drive so you end up with two separate time machine back ups.
Ah, yes, makes sense.

I wouldn't go that route. I'd rather clone the whole TM volume. It should be faster.

-t
     
Mastrap
Addicted to MacNN
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Toronto
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Mar 14, 2008, 11:23 PM
 
Originally Posted by LeeG View Post
you could use a drobo for TM also - fully redundant

L
I just had a drobo with two 1TB drives delivered today. So far I am impressed.
     
himself
Mac Elite
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Live at the BBQ
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Mar 17, 2008, 05:53 AM
 
Originally Posted by Mastrap View Post
I just had a drobo with two 1TB drives delivered today. So far I am impressed.
Drobo looks really nice. If they would add an eSATA or Firewire interface, I'd bite.
"Bill Gates can't guarantee Windows... how can you guarantee my safety?"
-John Crichton
     
Big Mac
Clinically Insane
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Los Angeles
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Mar 17, 2008, 06:29 AM
 
Originally Posted by JKT View Post
TM can back up to more than one drive, so rather than cloning the backup (which increases the potential for duplicating errors), just hook up a second drive and point TM at it.
Duplicating errors? I don't see why you'd experience any greater incidence of errors than you would with any other backup scheme.

"The natural progress of things is for liberty to yield and government to gain ground." TJ
     
workerbee
Mac Elite
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Switzerland
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Mar 17, 2008, 11:09 AM
 
Originally Posted by himself View Post
Drobo looks really nice. If they would add an eSATA or Firewire interface, I'd bite.
Same here - Drobo could be so nice, but USB on OS X for disk I/O? No thanks.
MBP 15" 2.33GHz C2D 3GB 2*23" ACD
     
turtle777
Clinically Insane
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: planning a comeback !
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Mar 17, 2008, 01:19 PM
 
Originally Posted by himself View Post
Drobo looks really nice. If they would add an eSATA or Firewire interface, I'd bite.
I dunno. Other's don't seem impressed with Drobo:

http://forums.macnn.com/57/consumer-...t-nas-for-mac/

-t
     
JKT
Professional Poster
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: London, UK
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Mar 18, 2008, 07:26 PM
 
Oops, wrong thread. Deleted post.
     
   
Thread Tools
 
Forum Links
Forum Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts
BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Top
Privacy Policy
All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:46 PM.
All contents of these forums © 1995-2017 MacNN. All rights reserved.
Branding + Design: www.gesamtbild.com
vBulletin v.3.8.8 © 2000-2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.,