Welcome to the MacNN Forums.

If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed. To start viewing messages, select the forum that you want to visit from the selection below.

You are here: MacNN Forums > Software - Troubleshooting and Discussion > Applications > Snow Leopard: Which Apps are broken?

Snow Leopard: Which Apps are broken?
Thread Tools
Eriamjh
Addicted to MacNN
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: BFE
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Aug 26, 2009, 12:01 PM
 
I was just reading that Adobe CS3 apps and Adobe Photoshop Elements (6?) are broken (or not fully functioning) in SL.

Tiger broke PS Elements 2.0 for me and it really ticked me off, especially since there was no fix (except to by PSE 6). I wonder what else won't work in SL?

How about documenting those and other apps in this thread?

I'm a bird. I am the 1% (of pets).
     
fisherKing
Professional Poster
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: brooklyn ny
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Aug 26, 2009, 12:30 PM
 
Originally Posted by Eriamjh View Post
I was just reading that Adobe CS3 apps and Adobe Photoshop Elements (6?) are broken (or not fully functioning) in SL.

Tiger broke PS Elements 2.0 for me and it really ticked me off, especially since there was no fix (except to by PSE 6). I wonder what else won't work in SL?

How about documenting those and other apps in this thread?
i thought the official word is, CS3 (and earlier) has not been TESTED on 10.6... guess we'll know over the next few weeks how people's experiences go.

am NOT looking forward to following this thread but of course will...
"At first, there was Nothing. Then Nothing inverted itself and became Something.
And that is what you all are: inverted Nothings...with potential" (Sun Ra)
     
64stang06
Mac Elite
Join Date: Aug 2007
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Aug 26, 2009, 01:10 PM
 
Originally Posted by fisherKing View Post
i thought the official word is, CS3 (and earlier) has not been TESTED on 10.6... guess we'll know over the next few weeks how people's experiences go.

am NOT looking forward to following this thread but of course will...
Adobe announced they aren't supporting CS3 and lower on SL.
MacBook Pro 13" 2.8GHz Core i7/8GB RAM/750GB Hard Drive - Mac OS X 10.7.3
     
The Final Dakar
Games Meister
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Eternity
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Aug 26, 2009, 01:10 PM
 
Adobe is a damned thorn in my side.
     
voodoo
Posting Junkie
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Salamanca, España
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Aug 26, 2009, 02:04 PM
 
Adobe has long since outlived its usefulness. Why they still support the Mac, I cannot say - though they have 0% interest in doing so.

Burn in Hell Adobe.

Oh on topic: apparently Cyberduck is broken. But that will be fixed.
I could take Sean Connery in a fight... I could definitely take him.
     
Veltliner
Mac Elite
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: here
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Aug 27, 2009, 12:50 AM
 
Adobe is one greedy company. Photoshop CS4 for Mac is just CS3 with a new interface and a few gadgets. I don't want to have to buy this to get Snow Leopard. CS5, when finally in 64-bit, yes.

PS: where's the problem, in Photoshop or in Snow Leopard? Fixable?
     
RAILhead
Addicted to MacNN
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: USA
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Aug 27, 2009, 01:03 AM
 
CS3 and SL work just fine. The sky is not falling.
"Everything's so clear to me now: I'm the keeper of the cheese and you're the lemon merchant. Get it? And he knows it.
That's why he's gonna kill us. So we got to beat it. Yeah. Before he let's loose the marmosets on us."
my bandmy web sitemy guitar effectsmy photosfacebookbrightpoint
     
dzp111
Senior User
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Sudbury, ON
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Aug 27, 2009, 01:18 AM
 
Any alternative(s) to Adobe?
.................................................. .................................................. ..................................www.DNCH.com

.................................................. .................................................. .......................www.daniel.poirier.com
     
Simon
Posting Junkie
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: in front of my Mac
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Aug 27, 2009, 02:41 AM
 
Originally Posted by dzp111 View Post
Any alternative(s) to Adobe?
For most pros probably not really.

Apple should simply buy the joint and set them straight. For good.
     
Macpilot
Mac Elite
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: California
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Aug 27, 2009, 02:58 AM
 
Does anybody know if Parallels 3.0 works in Snow Leopard?
MacBook Pro
Mac Mini
     
Veltliner
Mac Elite
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: here
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Aug 27, 2009, 04:51 AM
 
Originally Posted by RAILhead View Post
CS3 and SL work just fine. The sky is not falling.
Unfortunately, a typical Adobe move:

http://www.macnn.com/articles/09/08/...d.cs3.support/
     
Veltliner
Mac Elite
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: here
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Aug 27, 2009, 05:00 AM
 
Originally Posted by Simon View Post
For most pros probably not really.

Apple should simply buy the joint and set them straight. For good.


Apple quality customer relations - would be great.

Well, let's dream on...
     
kylef
Mac Enthusiast
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Northern Ireland
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Aug 27, 2009, 05:07 AM
 
     
turtle777
Clinically Insane
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: planning a comeback !
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Aug 27, 2009, 07:27 AM
 
     
Person Man
Professional Poster
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Northwest Ohio
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Aug 27, 2009, 09:10 AM
 
Careful with that list... there's a few apps that I have that they list will not run, yet they run just fine on my machine, like PS Elements version 6, for instance.
     
angelmb
Addicted to MacNN
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Automatic
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Aug 27, 2009, 10:22 AM
 
     
The Final Dakar
Games Meister
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Eternity
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Aug 27, 2009, 10:24 AM
 
So apparently Adobe are now claiming CS3 was tested to run on 10.6 through-out dvelopment, but they're too pussy to actually back that up with a guarantee.
     
Chuckit
Clinically Insane
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: San Diego, CA, USA
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Aug 27, 2009, 10:56 AM
 
Originally Posted by Person Man View Post
Careful with that list... there's a few apps that I have that they list will not run, yet they run just fine on my machine, like PS Elements version 6, for instance.
Interesting. What kind of system do you have again?
Chuck
___
"Instead of either 'multi-talented' or 'multitalented' use 'bisexual'."
     
Person Man
Professional Poster
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Northwest Ohio
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Aug 27, 2009, 11:56 AM
 
Originally Posted by Chuckit View Post
Interesting. What kind of system do you have again?
I have a March 2009 Mac Pro dual 2.26 GHz machine, and a 2007 Santa Rosa 2.4 GHz C2D MacBook Pro. These were upgrade installations. I have installed Snow Leopard from scratch on a separate drive on my Mac Pro and will see what happens when I try to install PS Elements anew.

I also have a 2008 model 24" iMac 2.8 GHz C2D at work (which I own) that has been upgraded to Snow Leopard and it works like a charm here. I've yet to run into any compatibility issues on any of my machines.
     
Veltliner
Mac Elite
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: here
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Aug 28, 2009, 03:09 AM
 
Wondering what "minor bugs" in Photoshop CS3 could mean.
     
richwig83
Mac Elite
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: London
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Aug 28, 2009, 04:52 AM
 
Originally Posted by angelmb View Post
Haha ROFL
MacBook Pro 2.2 i7 | 4GB | 128GB SSD ~ 500GB+2TB Externals ~ iPhone 4 32GB
Canon 5DII | EF 24-105mm IS USM | EF 100-400mm L IS USM | 50mm 1.8mkII
iMac | Mac Mini | 42" Panasonic LED HDTV | PS3
     
Eriamjh  (op)
Addicted to MacNN
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: BFE
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Aug 28, 2009, 04:35 PM
 
Looks like OSXvnc v.1.7.1 is not compatible. It locks up on my MBP 1.83 CD.

I'm a bird. I am the 1% (of pets).
     
voodoo
Posting Junkie
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Salamanca, España
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Aug 28, 2009, 05:25 PM
 
Originally Posted by angelmb View Post
I could take Sean Connery in a fight... I could definitely take him.
     
alfredo
Dedicated MacNNer
Join Date: Jul 1999
Location: 18' from screen.
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Aug 28, 2009, 07:57 PM
 
Drivers broken for HP 5600 OfficeJet printers, no generic installed that will work.
     
infowarrior
Forum Regular
Join Date: Mar 2001
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Aug 28, 2009, 09:11 PM
 
PGP is broke; in fact you can't install SL with PGP on your desktop. I had to delete PGP Desktop (which I didn't use!), fix permissions, and then (after Googling) resize my partition a bit (thru Disk Utility) so a new partition table could be written before I could get SL to recognize the drive to install the upgrade to.

PGP says for users who want to use PGP should not upgrade to SL. How much lead time has this vendor had to test their crap out??? I am switching to GPG tomrrow -- PGP has lost me as a customer.

More at this site, including link to PGP's note to customers

http://pgpsucks.wordpress.com/
     
Gankdawg
Professional Poster
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Pacific Northwest
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Aug 28, 2009, 11:34 PM
 
iStat menus
     
dzp111
Senior User
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Sudbury, ON
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Aug 28, 2009, 11:41 PM
 
Originally Posted by Gankdawg View Post
iStat menus
Ya, I wrote them asking when they'll make it compatible. Now waiting for an answer.
.................................................. .................................................. ..................................www.DNCH.com

.................................................. .................................................. .......................www.daniel.poirier.com
     
spiff72
Mac Enthusiast
Join Date: Mar 2005
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Aug 28, 2009, 11:43 PM
 
Originally Posted by dzp111 View Post
Ya, I wrote them asking when they'll make it compatible. Now waiting for an answer.
I hope they update it soon - I really depend on that app...
"Mac Daddy" - 15" MBP, 2.2 GHz Core i7, 8GB, 750GB HDD
"Mommy Mac" - 13" Macbook, 2.4GHz C2D, 2GB, 160GB
"Baby Mac" - 15" PB, 1.5GHz, 1.5GB, 80GB
64GB iPod Touch (4th gen)
     
himself
Mac Elite
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Live at the BBQ
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Aug 29, 2009, 12:58 AM
 
The Fenetres Volantes screen saver no longer runs in SL.
"Bill Gates can't guarantee Windows... how can you guarantee my safety?"
-John Crichton
     
MacTheRiverRat
Forum Regular
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Little Rock, Arkansas
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Aug 29, 2009, 02:22 AM
 
HP deskjet 3940 was broken too! Reinstalled and now its working. Who knows.
( Last edited by MacTheRiverRat; Aug 29, 2009 at 02:38 AM. )
Life of working on a Mississippi River Towboat
Apple 2, Apple 2e, Mac 128-k , PowerPC 6115, Imac 233, ibook 900 Mhz
Now an Aluminum 13" 2.4GHz Intel Core 2 Duo, 4GB SDRAM
     
turtle777
Clinically Insane
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: planning a comeback !
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Aug 29, 2009, 04:57 AM
 
Xmarks for Safari.

-t
     
kylef
Mac Enthusiast
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Northern Ireland
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Aug 29, 2009, 05:07 AM
 
Glims will have an update by next week, as will Growl.
     
Charles Bouldin
Dedicated MacNNer
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Gaithersburg, MD, USA
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Aug 29, 2009, 10:20 AM
 
Letterbox doesn't work with Mail

Pith Helmet doesn't work, but that was expected.

VMWare and Parallels need to be reinstalled.
     
turtle777
Clinically Insane
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: planning a comeback !
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Aug 29, 2009, 12:39 PM
 
Originally Posted by Charles Bouldin View Post
VMWare and Parallels need to be reinstalled.
Not true for me.

Previous Fusion install worked w/o a hitch.

-t
     
Cold Warrior
Moderator
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Polwaristan
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Aug 29, 2009, 01:42 PM
 
Fusion works fine for me too. I am running the latest version (2.0.5 I think).
     
DCJ001
Dedicated MacNNer
Join Date: Oct 2007
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Aug 29, 2009, 02:13 PM
 
Originally Posted by Gankdawg View Post
iStat menus
I've got a lot more free space on my menu bar now. I've also got the iStat widget which does the job in the meantime.
     
israces
Mac Enthusiast
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Land of the Free
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Aug 30, 2009, 09:13 PM
 
Originally Posted by Charles Bouldin View Post
Letterbox doesn't work with Mail
This is killing me. I was wondering what the hell was wrong with Mail after I installed SL. I've been using Letterbox for so long, I forgot Mail doesn't do the 3 column view on its own. Hopefully a Letterbox update is on the way.

If you haven't been using Letterbox, when the update for SL comes out, you should give it a try.
Backup your Backup
     
Veltliner
Mac Elite
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: here
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Aug 30, 2009, 09:18 PM
 
Adobe Creative Suite works, particularly Photoshop CS3.

http://www.macrumors.com/2009/08/26/...-snow-leopard/
     
alfredo
Dedicated MacNNer
Join Date: Jul 1999
Location: 18' from screen.
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Aug 30, 2009, 09:49 PM
 
Quinn works well. Many third party screen savers won't work, but I am seeing updates for some on MacUpdate. Still, I need my printer. I've been hand writing from the screen. Pencil and Paper, what a trip! So rustic.
     
Art Vandelay
Professional Poster
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: New York, NY
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Aug 30, 2009, 09:53 PM
 
Originally Posted by alfredo View Post
Drivers broken for HP 5600 OfficeJet printers, no generic installed that will work.
Software Update will have drivers for that and many other HPs very soon.
Vandelay Industries
     
King Bob On The Cob
Mac Elite
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Illinois
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Aug 31, 2009, 04:31 AM
 
Originally Posted by Gankdawg View Post
iStat menus
Meh. If you remove the i386_x64 part of the SystemUIServer binary, it works just fine. WeatherPop will never be updated to 64-bit, so I decided that I should just go a head and use the program in 32 bit mode.
     
Eug
Clinically Insane
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Caught in a web of deceit.
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Aug 31, 2009, 08:43 AM
 
Did a little bit more testing (Snow Leopard 32-bit kernel):

Photoshop CS3 works fine
Toast 10 works fine
VLC works fine
Flash works fine (and in fact is already there in Safari)
Office 2008 works fine. (I had installed Rosetta right from the beginning. so no installer issues.)
WMV works fine if you install the latest Flip4Mac beta
Carbon Copy Cloner (3.3 beta 3) gave me a weird message after my latest clone, but the cloned disk boots fine
iLife '08 and iWork '09 work fine (of course). I don't have iLife '09.

Snow Leopard on my MacBook Pro automatically detected my iMac's two printers, and apparently loaded the drivers for those printers (Canon i960, Samsung ML-1630) fine, although I haven't tried printing yet.

VideoMonkey, Handbrake, and MacTheRipper all load fine, but I haven't tried using those either.
     
Simon
Posting Junkie
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: in front of my Mac
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Aug 31, 2009, 09:17 AM
 
Originally Posted by Eug View Post
Carbon Copy Cloner (3.3 beta 3) gave me a weird message after my latest clone, but the cloned disk boots fine
Disk Utility's restore works fine with SL and doesn't give any weird messages either.
     
Gankdawg
Professional Poster
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Pacific Northwest
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Aug 31, 2009, 10:38 AM
 
Originally Posted by DCJ001 View Post
I've got a lot more free space on my menu bar now. I've also got the iStat widget which does the job in the meantime.
I've got a 24" iMac so I have plenty of menu bar space plus I choose which ones I want up there.....
     
Gankdawg
Professional Poster
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Pacific Northwest
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Aug 31, 2009, 10:39 AM
 
Originally Posted by King Bob On The Cob View Post
Meh. If you remove the i386_x64 part of the SystemUIServer binary, it works just fine.
Hopefully that's easier than it sounds.
     
alfredo
Dedicated MacNNer
Join Date: Jul 1999
Location: 18' from screen.
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Aug 31, 2009, 11:58 AM
 
Solscape works, so does GEE and Stellarium. Sun Spotter works.
     
King Bob On The Cob
Mac Elite
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Illinois
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Aug 31, 2009, 01:25 PM
 
Originally Posted by Gankdawg View Post
Hopefully that's easier than it sounds.
OK, it is easier than it sounds.

Apparently you don't have to strip out the binary like I do, just go to

/System/Library/CoreServices and right click on SystemUIServer, then select "Open in 32-bit mode"

Log out, log in, and your .menu Menu Extras should work.
     
Gankdawg
Professional Poster
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Pacific Northwest
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Aug 31, 2009, 08:50 PM
 
Originally Posted by King Bob On The Cob View Post
OK, it is easier than it sounds.

Apparently you don't have to strip out the binary like I do, just go to

/System/Library/CoreServices and right click on SystemUIServer, then select "Open in 32-bit mode"

Log out, log in, and your .menu Menu Extras should work.
Thanks for the tip. Didn't work though.
     
jay3ld
Senior User
Join Date: Jul 2004
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Aug 31, 2009, 09:39 PM
 
iStats menus is still not available for Snow Leopard. The author says a update will be posted soon though.
Its driving me crazy to not have the calendar and date/time settings I have for multiple time zones. Not to mention that I miss the senors I had running.
You shouldn't make fun of nerds... you'll be working for one some day.
     
King Bob On The Cob
Mac Elite
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Illinois
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Aug 31, 2009, 10:12 PM
 
With a warning: I can't vouch that you won't break your system doing this, and Apple seems to revert this on every update, but here's the commands I run so I can use my 32 bit menu extras.

THIS IS A BAD HACK (but it works)

Code:
cd /System/Library/CoreServices/SystemUIServer.app/Contents/MacOS; sudo /bin/cp SystemUIServer SystemUIServer.backup; sudo /usr/bin/lipo SystemUIServer -thin i386 -output SystemUIServer.out; sudo /bin/mv SystemUIServer.out SystemUIServer; /usr/bin/killall SystemUIServer
TO UNDO:

Code:
cd /System/Library/CoreServices/SystemUIServer.app/Contents/MacOS; sudo /bin/mv SystemUIServer.backup SystemUIServer
     
 
Thread Tools
 
Forum Links
Forum Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts
BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Top
Privacy Policy
All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:13 PM.
All contents of these forums © 1995-2017 MacNN. All rights reserved.
Branding + Design: www.gesamtbild.com
vBulletin v.3.8.8 © 2000-2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.,