Welcome to the MacNN Forums.

If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed. To start viewing messages, select the forum that you want to visit from the selection below.

You are here: MacNN Forums > Hardware - Troubleshooting and Discussion > Mac Notebooks > Plug PB into TV Not working

Plug PB into TV Not working
Thread Tools
EvanV
Forum Regular
Join Date: Sep 2003
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Nov 27, 2003, 05:13 PM
 
I plugged my PB into my TV when I first got it and it worked as a dual moniter fine. Now, when I plug in the little white cord to the yellow cord and into my PB and TV, it does not work. Am I doing something wrong? Do I need to do something on the PB for it to recognize the TV, or is my port on my PB dead?
     
Mourn
Fresh-Faced Recruit
Join Date: Nov 2003
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Nov 27, 2003, 07:54 PM
 
Panther broke monitor spanning for me, so if u recently put Panther on that might be the problem. Mirroring still works tho.

It also doesn't work if i plug the video cable into my receiver, only if its directly into the tv.
     
EvanV  (op)
Forum Regular
Join Date: Sep 2003
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Nov 27, 2003, 09:52 PM
 
How do I do a 'mirror'?

It worked fine the first time, and now it doesn't. So I am guessing it has to do with Panther also, or my port is messed up
     
11011001
Mac Elite
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Up north
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Nov 27, 2003, 09:55 PM
 
Did you put your monitor preference pane in the menu bar? There is a little option to do that.

Anyways, from that menu bar you can click the monitor, and choose detect displays.

Alternatively you can open up system preferences, and then displays, and click detect displays. This should do it.
     
gif32
Junior Member
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Las Vegas, NV
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Nov 28, 2003, 02:20 PM
 
I've found that if I go straight into s-video on the TV, everything works automatically. If I use the s-video to composite adapter, I have to "detect displays." I'd definitely recommend putting the displays icon on your menubar.

-gif
     
   
Thread Tools
 
Forum Links
Forum Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts
BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Top
Privacy Policy
All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:23 PM.
All contents of these forums © 1995-2017 MacNN. All rights reserved.
Branding + Design: www.gesamtbild.com
vBulletin v.3.8.8 © 2000-2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.,