Welcome to the MacNN Forums.

If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed. To start viewing messages, select the forum that you want to visit from the selection below.

You are here: MacNN Forums > Software - Troubleshooting and Discussion > macOS > Is the original Jaguar disc needed for upgrade install of panther?

Is the original Jaguar disc needed for upgrade install of panther?
Thread Tools
Jbroad572
Dedicated MacNNer
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Tulsa, OK
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Oct 24, 2003, 11:26 AM
 
Just needing to know.
17" Apple Powerbook 1.33ghz
     
Xeo
Moderator Emeritus
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Austin, MN, USA
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Oct 24, 2003, 11:30 AM
 
If you have a retail copy of Panther, you don't need the Jag CDs, even if you want to upgrade.

If you have upgrade CDs of Panther, I think you need to either have Jag installed on the system, or have the Jag CDs nearby so you can insert them and prove you have it. I could be wrong though.
     
Jeff Jones
Junior Member
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: In a galaxy far, far away -- well, Germany, to be honest
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Oct 24, 2003, 11:56 AM
 
I think you have to have 10.2 installed for the upgrade-CDs to work. I don't think it can do a CD-check, because Macs are usually only equipped with one drive and you can't eject the boot volume -- which you need to do to put the 10.2 CD in...
     
ravedog
Fresh-Faced Recruit
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: lv.nv.us.earth.mw
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Oct 24, 2003, 07:52 PM
 
Originally posted by Xeo:
If you have upgrade CDs of Panther, I think you need to either have Jag installed on the system, or have the Jag CDs nearby so you can insert them and prove you have it. I could be wrong though.
well i found out the hard way.. booted from the install CD - used the builtin disk utility to format and partition the drive - then the nice disk utility returned me exactly where i left off in the install process... where i can select the destination disk... GUESS WHAT???? it won't let me install now since it can't find any previous OS.

NICE HUH? and no warning or mention of it anywhere...

this sux big time.


UPDATE: on the phone with AppleCare (actually on hold waiting... will update findings!)
( Last edited by ravedog; Oct 24, 2003 at 08:15 PM. )
     
   
Thread Tools
 
Forum Links
Forum Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts
BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Top
Privacy Policy
All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:57 PM.
All contents of these forums © 1995-2017 MacNN. All rights reserved.
Branding + Design: www.gesamtbild.com
vBulletin v.3.8.8 © 2000-2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.,