Welcome to the MacNN Forums.

If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed. To start viewing messages, select the forum that you want to visit from the selection below.

You are here: MacNN Forums > Enthusiast Zone > Gaming > Tweaking Doom 3

Tweaking Doom 3
Thread Tools
James L
Mac Elite
Join Date: Aug 2003
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Mar 28, 2005, 11:44 AM
 
Hey all!

Well, just for sh*ts and giggles I loaded my buddies copy of Doom 3 that he bought for his G5 (which he brags to me about all the time) onto my PB (1.5Ghz, 512MB RAM, 128MB VRAM, 5400rpm HD).

To my surprise, it almost runs decently in lower settings. Now, I am thinking about buying it if I can tweak and get the gameplay a bit smoother.

So, Doomers, what are the tweaks. What settings seem to work best for all concerned?

I am especially interested in hearing from PB users, but this thread should be for all systems.

Cheers!

James
     
jeffB
Junior Member
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Boston
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Mar 28, 2005, 03:36 PM
 
in the pc version i had to mess around with DoomConfig.cfg

it wouldn't improve framerates, but there was a noticeable (making it playable) difference.

i changed

seta image_useCache "1" // enables you to define the next 2 lines
seta image_cacheMegs "512" //for pc i made it half my total ram,, try 384 or 448?
seta image_cacheMinK "20480" //minimum in KB,, 20mb should be fine
seta com_videoram "256" //on the pc doom3 always thought i had a 64mb video card

all that being said, i have no idea if there is a "DoomConfig.cfg" for the mac version. when i found out all this info for the pc, there were rumors that the variables were set soooo low because it was for the xbox. the other big argument was that these didn't improve framerates, but doom3 was VERY choppy until i started playing with these.

i also unpacked all the texture files, which helped, but not as much as above, google that though.

i don't know if they've better optimized the cfg settings since the pc release, but it seems that they have. remember you're playing on a pb and not a monster g5, get a nice pair of headphones, the sound in the game is amazing.
     
sgi02
Fresh-Faced Recruit
Join Date: Jan 2005
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Mar 28, 2005, 10:51 PM
 
Im using the following config which allowed me to run Doom III pretty well on my iBook. Just create a file called Autoexec.cfg and paste this information in it. Save it to the following folder.

"<! YOUR MACHINE NAME !>\Library\Application Support\Doom 3\base

Give it a shot and let me know how it works out for you! If you dont like it just delete it from the directory specified above and the changes will be removed.

seta image_usePrecompressedTextures "1"
seta image_useCompression "1"
seta image_downSizeLimit "256"
seta image_ignoreHighQuality "1"
seta image_downSizeBumpLimit "64"
seta image_downSizeSpecularLimit "32"
seta image_downSizeBump "1"
seta image_downSizeSpecular "1"
seta image_downSize "1"
seta image_forceDownSize "1"
seta image_roundDown "1"
seta image_lodbias "0"
seta image_preload "1"
seta r_useCachedDynamicModels "1"
seta r_skipBump "0"
seta r_skipPostProcess "1"
seta r_skipParticles "0"
seta r_skipSpecular "0"
seta r_skipNewAmbient "1"
seta r_multiSamples "0"
seta r_shadows "0"_
seta r_useOptimizedShadows "1"
seta r_useTurboShadow "1"
seta g_projectilelights "1"
seta g_skipParticles "0"
seta g_bloodEffects "0"
seta g_decals "0"
seta g_showBrass "0"
seta g_muzzleFlash "1"
seta g_doublevision "0"
seta g_showPlayerShadow "0"
seta image_anisotropy "1"
seta image_filter "GL_LINEAR_MIPMAP_NEAREST"
seta r_lightScale "3"
seta com_purgeAll "1"
seta g_fov "80"
seta com_fixedTic "-1"

Good Luck!
     
omar96
Dedicated MacNNer
Join Date: Jan 2005
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Mar 29, 2005, 11:48 AM
 
sgi092, an iBook? I thought it required a Radeon 9600 or GFFX 5200? But if it'll play on your iBook, it'll play on my eMac no sweat.
eMac 1.25GHz | 1.5GB PC2700 | 250GB Maxtor HDD | 8x LiteOn DVD+-RW

Sawtooth 1.5GHz | 1GB PC133 | 120GB Maxtor HDD | 40x CD-RW (external) | 16x DVD-ROM | Radeon 9800 Pro 128MB
     
DeeKat
Forum Regular
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: MontrĂ©al, Qc
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Apr 20, 2005, 03:14 PM
 
sgi02, how do you create a Autoexec.cfg file???
     
   
Thread Tools
 
Forum Links
Forum Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts
BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Top
Privacy Policy
All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:40 PM.
All contents of these forums © 1995-2017 MacNN. All rights reserved.
Branding + Design: www.gesamtbild.com
vBulletin v.3.8.8 © 2000-2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.,