Welcome to the MacNN Forums.

If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed. To start viewing messages, select the forum that you want to visit from the selection below.

You are here: MacNN Forums > Software - Troubleshooting and Discussion > Applications > New iChat w/ Tabs?

New iChat w/ Tabs?
Thread Tools
praetorianx
Fresh-Faced Recruit
Join Date: Jan 2005
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Jan 30, 2005, 01:42 AM
 
I dont know about you guys but of all the features i woudl like to see in the new version of iChat would be tabs. I mean apple is doing the multi-person video anbd audio stuff, but i wish that they would add tabs, and from a programming standoint it couldn't be that hard. If you feel the same way do what i have been doing everyday and request them here:


iChat Feedback


What do you guys think, will the new iChat have tabs?
     
juusan
Forum Regular
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: San Francisco Bay Area
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Jan 30, 2005, 07:38 PM
 
tabbed chats would be most excellent, but the #1 request I'd make is to remove the stupid "you've sent too much data" error. I type fast and generally have several chats going at once, so ichat freezes me out at least four times a day.
-> 20" iMac Core Duo, 1GB RAM, lame superdrive that burns at 2x
-> MacBook Pro 2GHz Core Duo, 2GB RAM
-> MacBook 2.16GHz Core Duo, 2GB RAM
     
ManOfSteal
Addicted to MacNN
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Outfield - #24
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Jan 30, 2005, 08:01 PM
 
I'm okay without tabs, and I doubt the next version will sport them or we would have heard about them by now...
     
juusan
Forum Regular
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: San Francisco Bay Area
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Jan 30, 2005, 08:06 PM
 
tabbed chatting makes so much easier... hence my switch over to adium: adiumx.com
-> 20" iMac Core Duo, 1GB RAM, lame superdrive that burns at 2x
-> MacBook Pro 2GHz Core Duo, 2GB RAM
-> MacBook 2.16GHz Core Duo, 2GB RAM
     
Superchicken
Addicted to MacNN
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Winnipeg
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Jan 30, 2005, 08:13 PM
 
I thought I remembered hearing about someone saying that one of the dev seeds of Tiger had tabs...
     
Finrock
Forum Regular
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Tampa, Florida
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Jan 30, 2005, 09:10 PM
 
I made the switch to Adium for the same reason: tabs. I also really like the customization that Adium allows, I have the coolest looking buddy list now!
Two atoms were talking one day. One atom said to the other "you know, I think I've lost some electrons." The other atom said "are you sure?" The atom said "yeah, I'm positive." www.thisoldpodcast.com
     
Krusty
Professional Poster
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: Always within bluetooth range
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Jan 30, 2005, 10:26 PM
 
I use adium occasionally ... but only because of the Tavilach icon

     
wuzup101
Grizzled Veteran
Join Date: Feb 2003
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Jan 31, 2005, 12:02 AM
 
I've been using fire for quite a while. The last major release added tabs... very nice client IMHO. I have tried Adium several times, with several different releases and for some reason I can never get it to work exactly the way I want... too many options. I also think fire looks more polished...
Mac: 15" 1.5ghz PB w/ 128mb vid, 5400rpm 80gb, combo drive, 2gb ram
Peripherals: 20gb 4g iPod, Canon i950, Canon S230 "elph", Canon LIDE30, Logitech MX510, Logitech z5500, M-Audio Sonica Theater, Samsung 191T
PC: AMD "barton" XP @ 2.3ghz, 1gb pc3200, 9800pro 128mb, 120gb WD-SE 120gb
Xbox: 1.6, modded with X3 xecuter, slayers evoX 2.6, WDSE 120gb HDD
     
praetorianx  (op)
Fresh-Faced Recruit
Join Date: Jan 2005
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Jan 31, 2005, 12:41 PM
 
yeah but the problem with adium and fire is that their file transfer is buggy. a little while ago apple hired the lead developer from proteus to work on the next rev of ichat and proteus has tabs so...*crosses fingers
     
:dragonflypro:
Senior User
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Kuna, ID USA
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Jan 31, 2005, 02:33 PM
 
Justin of Proteus fame was hired to do QA as far as the posting on the Proteus forums.

I don't think that he has all that much influence on features.

T
     
Mafia
Mac Elite
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Alabama
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Jan 31, 2005, 02:45 PM
 
Originally posted by ManOfSteal:
I'm okay without tabs, and I doubt the next version will sport them or we would have heard about them by now...
ya i feel the same about tabs, but i'd like to see ichat implemented with dashboard, keep you buddy list and chat windows off the desktop and out of view. boomę your chats.
http://www.mafia-designs.com
     
madmacgames
Grizzled Veteran
Join Date: Oct 2003
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Jan 31, 2005, 05:46 PM
 
How about they get it fully compatible with AIM first.. you know profiles and the sort.
The only thing necessary for evil to flourish is for good men to do nothing
- Edmund Burke
     
   
Thread Tools
 
Forum Links
Forum Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts
BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Top
Privacy Policy
All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:26 AM.
All contents of these forums © 1995-2017 MacNN. All rights reserved.
Branding + Design: www.gesamtbild.com
vBulletin v.3.8.8 © 2000-2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.,