|
|
Your top three Bond movies (Page 2)
|
|
|
|
Mac Elite
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Toronto, Canada
Status:
Offline
|
|
Blofield was named after one of Fleming's childhood friends.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Clinically Insane
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Chicago, Bang! Bang!
Status:
Online
|
|
If they had cast William Shatner as Dr. No I wouldn't have a problem.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: inside 128, north of 90
Status:
Offline
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Addicted to MacNN
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: The Rock
Status:
Offline
|
|
Influenced by this thread, I've done a slow re-watch of many of the Bond movies over the past couple months, starting from the beginning.
Honestly, the first four - Dr. No, From Russia With Love, Goldfinger, Thunderball - are fantastic, although in Thunderball you start to see a bit too much reliance on cheesy props. You Only Live Twice is not bad but really starts to veer into absurdity and is clearly not as re-watchable as the rest; On Her Majesty's Secret Service is actually pretty damn good and as a whole Lazenby works better than I had remembered (I would prefer it over YOLT for sure).
After that, it falls off the proverbial cliff. Diamonds are Forever, Live and Let Die, and The Man with the Golden Gun are absolutely terrible. The Spy Who Loved Me is actually pretty good, but I personally cannot stand Moonraker - way too cheesy, campy, and has aged poorly.
After I struggled through For Your Eyes Only (DO NOT RECOMMEND), I skipped straight to GoldenEye. And it was just as completely mediocre as I'd remembered - that opening scene in the mountain castle is so painful that I wanted to stab myself in the eye. Blech. I stopped watching there, because I know the rest of Brosnan's films are absolutely terrible, and I'm already familiar with the latest ones. (In my opinion Pierce Brosnan had all of the British cool and charm that Connery had, but for whatever reason it just does not translate into any caring about him as a character...possibly because the films themselves had just grown so over-the-top and campy, which Connery's best films were not.)
Anyways, so yeah. First four films, Casino Royale and Skyfall are the best.
|
Mankind's only chance is to harness the power of stupid.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Clinically Insane
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Chicago, Bang! Bang!
Status:
Online
|
|
I loved Live and Let Die. More villains need to die via inflation.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Addicted to MacNN
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: The Rock
Status:
Offline
|
|
Let me suggest that you have not likely watched it in the last couple decades.
|
Mankind's only chance is to harness the power of stupid.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Games Meister
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Eternity
Status:
Offline
|
|
I was always thrown by Live and Let Die's inclusion of voodoo.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Clinically Insane
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: 888500128, C3, 2nd soft.
Status:
Offline
|
|
I always loved the soundtrack, EXCEPT for the title song.
I have this thing for funky wah wah guitars and blaxploitation soundtracks.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Banned
Join Date: Jul 2013
Status:
Offline
|
|
I just watched Never say Never Again, Thunderball and Skyfall in all, so I cannot give you better adive. But I like Skyfall very much too.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Professional Poster
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Southern California
Status:
Offline
|
|
No love for Dalton? Living Daylights is in my top 5..
1. Casino Royale
2. Goldfinger
3. From Russia With Love/Dr. No
4. The Living Daylights
5. GoldenEye
More than top 3, but they're all pretty close.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Forum Rules
|
|
|
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts
|
HTML code is Off
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|