Welcome to the MacNN Forums.

If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed. To start viewing messages, select the forum that you want to visit from the selection below.

You are here: MacNN Forums > Software - Troubleshooting and Discussion > macOS > Leopard Server Web Service

Leopard Server Web Service
Thread Tools
surferboy
Mac Enthusiast
Join Date: Jul 2003
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Dec 7, 2008, 07:16 PM
 
I had been successfully running web services with Leopard Server for quite while. When I moved my Server installation to another machine, I am now unable to start Web Services in Leopard server. I get the following error: A service has encountered an error. Try to refresh the view (myserver.local/Web). Report the problem to the administrator if it persists. (Could not start web service - details in error log.) 1000002

I am stabbing in the dark, but I see something in the logs that say: could not reliably determine the server's fully qualified domain name, using 127.0.0.1 for ServerName.

Not sure where that came from.

Any hints are appreciated.
     
besson3c
Clinically Insane
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: yes
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Dec 7, 2008, 11:18 PM
 
What do you get when you enter "apachectl configtest"? What are you seeing in your Apache error log when you try to start up Apache? The warning about missing the ServerName Apache variable (i.e. what you wrote above) is harmless, no problem there.
     
surferboy  (op)
Mac Enthusiast
Join Date: Jul 2003
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Dec 7, 2008, 11:32 PM
 
I know it can be difficult to try to help someone who has no clue (me), but I assume I am typing this in the terminal?
     
besson3c
Clinically Insane
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: yes
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Dec 7, 2008, 11:43 PM
 
yes
     
surferboy  (op)
Mac Enthusiast
Join Date: Jul 2003
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Dec 7, 2008, 11:46 PM
 
This is what I get:

Last login: Sun Dec 7 17:39:49 on console
mpserver:~ sadmin$ apachectl configtest
httpd: apr_sockaddr_info_get() failed for mpserver.private
httpd: Could not reliably determine the server's fully qualified domain name, using 127.0.0.1 for ServerName
Syntax OK
mpserver:~ sadmin$
     
besson3c
Clinically Insane
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: yes
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Dec 8, 2008, 12:27 AM
 
what do you get when you type in "hostname"?
     
surferboy  (op)
Mac Enthusiast
Join Date: Jul 2003
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Dec 8, 2008, 12:32 AM
 
Last login: Sun Dec 7 22:40:33 on ttys000
mpserver:~ sadmin$ hostname
mpserver.private
mpserver:~ sadmin$
     
besson3c
Clinically Insane
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: yes
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Dec 8, 2008, 01:17 AM
 
how about "ping mpserver.private"
     
Art Vandelay
Professional Poster
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: New York, NY
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Dec 8, 2008, 01:21 AM
 
It looks to me that your server was originally called mpserver.local but it is now mpserver.private on the new hardware. Change the name to what it was before.
Vandelay Industries
     
surferboy  (op)
Mac Enthusiast
Join Date: Jul 2003
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Dec 8, 2008, 07:51 AM
 
Last login: Sun Dec 7 23:30:02 on ttys000
mpserver:~ sadmin$ ping mpserver.private
ping: cannot resolve mpserver.private: Unknown host
mpserver:~ sadmin$
     
besson3c
Clinically Insane
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: yes
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Dec 8, 2008, 08:07 AM
 
What Vandelay said... The fact that mpserver.private doesn't exist according to your ping test is the problem.

I'm not sure where the hostname.private convention came into play, I've only seen hostname.local before, but the bottom line is that your machine's hostname needs to be reachable by this name so that Apache can bind to it. Either that, or you specifically write in an alternative reachable name into the ServerName Apache directive in httpd.conf. Normally the error message about using the localhost address (127.0.0.1) is harmless, but in this case Apache is confused.

If you want a really quick fix, I'd enter:

127.0.0.1 mpserver.private

into your /etc/hosts
     
surferboy  (op)
Mac Enthusiast
Join Date: Jul 2003
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Dec 8, 2008, 08:23 AM
 
You guys are right- I think it's a naming issue. Sorry for the dumb question- how do I find /etc/hosts?
     
besson3c
Clinically Insane
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: yes
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Dec 8, 2008, 08:40 AM
 
It's in /etc/hosts. You can edit it with:

sudo nano /etc/hosts
     
besson3c
Clinically Insane
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: yes
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Dec 8, 2008, 08:45 AM
 
Or, actually, easier:

sudo echo "127.0.0.1 mpserver.private" >> /etc/hosts
     
surferboy  (op)
Mac Enthusiast
Join Date: Jul 2003
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Dec 8, 2008, 09:17 AM
 
Get this craziness: I was able to edit the file (I think), but prior to that I was jacking with my server admin settings, and somehow, I changed the name of my server to mpserver-local.local and now I cannot open it. It is greyed out in the Available Servers list and I cannot open it or remove it. So, now I cannot try to turn on Web Services.

I appreciate your help, and cannot believe I just made my life so difficult.
     
besson3c
Clinically Insane
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: yes
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Dec 8, 2008, 09:31 AM
 
The OS X GUI is outside of my realm of knowledge, but I would suggest outlining exactly what you did there.
     
surferboy  (op)
Mac Enthusiast
Join Date: Jul 2003
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Dec 8, 2008, 09:53 AM
 
I figured out a workaround, and I can get back into admin. I still get the error message. In Terminal, I have:

#
# Host Database
#
# localhost is used to configure the loopback interface
# when the system is booting. Do not change this entry.
##
127.0.0.1 localhost
255.255.255.255 broadcasthost
::1 localhost
fe80::1%lo0 localhost
127.0.0.1 mpserver.private
     
Art Vandelay
Professional Poster
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: New York, NY
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Dec 8, 2008, 12:25 PM
 
If you changed it to mpserver.local, you then need to set Server Admin to connect to that new name. It will still be trying to connect to the old .private name.

.private is now the default Bonjour domain when you setup a server in Leopard.
Vandelay Industries
     
   
Thread Tools
 
Forum Links
Forum Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts
BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Top
Privacy Policy
All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:58 PM.
All contents of these forums © 1995-2017 MacNN. All rights reserved.
Branding + Design: www.gesamtbild.com
vBulletin v.3.8.8 © 2000-2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.,