Welcome to the MacNN Forums.

If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed. To start viewing messages, select the forum that you want to visit from the selection below.

You are here: MacNN Forums > Enthusiast Zone > Gaming > Gaming on an imac with windows software

Gaming on an imac with windows software
Thread Tools
earthlings
Dedicated MacNNer
Join Date: Jan 2007
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Mar 9, 2007, 04:04 PM
 
I am thinking about purchasing a new imac when Leopard arrives, but I have this one question about gaming on imacs. I have this one game I really love to play on my PC, but they only make the game for PC only. If I get the imac, do I need to purchase Boot Camp to get windows on it, or how can I play a PC only game on an iMac?
     
mduell
Posting Junkie
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Houston, TX
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Mar 9, 2007, 05:19 PM
 
BootCamp is free, but you'll have to buy a copy of Windows if you don't already own one.

Or you can check to see if the game works with Crossover; it's cheaper than a Windows license and doesn't require rebooting.
     
earthlings  (op)
Dedicated MacNNer
Join Date: Jan 2007
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Mar 9, 2007, 05:27 PM
 
I didn't know you would have to buy a copy of windows (vista?). Maybe it would be cheaper just to buy a new PC.

Does Crossover cost anything?
     
centerchannel68
Baninated
Join Date: Dec 2006
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Mar 9, 2007, 06:29 PM
 
If one game you like to play is enough to keep you away from Apple's computers and to convince you to buy another PC, please do so. We don't really want you here then, because you don't 'get it'.
     
earthlings  (op)
Dedicated MacNNer
Join Date: Jan 2007
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Mar 9, 2007, 07:16 PM
 
Originally Posted by centerchannel68 View Post
If one game you like to play is enough to keep you away from Apple's computers and to convince you to buy another PC, please do so. We don't really want you here then, because you don't 'get it'.
I still have my Powerbook, but I just need to upgrade it ASAP. Its not my fault that I love this one PC only game, and only use that computer for that game only.
     
Thinine
Mac Elite
Join Date: Jul 2002
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Mar 10, 2007, 12:37 AM
 
It's possible by that time that Parallels or VMWare will have a virtualizer that supports 3D gaming. What game is it?
     
earthlings  (op)
Dedicated MacNNer
Join Date: Jan 2007
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Mar 10, 2007, 12:40 AM
 
Roller Coaster Tycoon.
     
Thinine
Mac Elite
Join Date: Jul 2002
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Mar 10, 2007, 04:20 PM
 
That should play in Parallels or VMWare no problem. It may even work in Crossover. And I could have sworn there was a Mac version.
     
earthlings  (op)
Dedicated MacNNer
Join Date: Jan 2007
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Mar 10, 2007, 04:26 PM
 
Originally Posted by Thinine View Post
That should play in Parallels or VMWare no problem. It may even work in Crossover. And I could have sworn there was a Mac version.
The mac version they have is a newer version that looks more Sims like. The one I would play are the first 2 versions of RC. Is Crossover in stores? But either way I would need to buy the Windows software?
     
chrisdisregard
Junior Member
Join Date: Jan 2006
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Mar 10, 2007, 05:43 PM
 
...
( Last edited by chrisdisregard; Nov 23, 2019 at 06:06 PM. )
     
Thinine
Mac Elite
Join Date: Jul 2002
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Mar 10, 2007, 06:08 PM
 
Originally Posted by earthlings View Post
The mac version they have is a newer version that looks more Sims like. The one I would play are the first 2 versions of RC. Is Crossover in stores? But either way I would need to buy the Windows software?
If you already own it you shouldn't need to. And Crossover doesn't even require a Windows installation.
     
earthlings  (op)
Dedicated MacNNer
Join Date: Jan 2007
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Mar 10, 2007, 06:12 PM
 
I have win 98, but I don't know if I still have the software.

Good to hear about Crossover.
     
alain_30_alain
Fresh-Faced Recruit
Join Date: Mar 2007
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Mar 11, 2007, 10:23 PM
 
Originally Posted by earthlings View Post
I didn't know you would have to buy a copy of windows (vista?). Maybe it would be cheaper just to buy a new PC.

Does Crossover cost anything?
If you buy your Windows Vista with your new computer, you won't be able to install it on your new iMac, because the cd that comes with your new pc is specialy made for ONLY THE NEW PC because it has all the drivers, software, that your new pc needs.

I suggest that you buy a Windows XP installation CD,
because Windows Vista OS (Operating System) might have incompabilities and error (because it is the first version) with your new iMac althought Apple's BootCamp is specialy designed to install Windows XP.
( Last edited by alain_30_alain; Mar 14, 2007 at 07:53 PM. Reason: made a mistake when writing the quick reply.)
alain.
 MacBook Pro Intel Core 2 Duo
 20-inch Cinema Display
 iPod Shuffle 512MB
 iPod Video 30GB
     
earthlings  (op)
Dedicated MacNNer
Join Date: Jan 2007
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Mar 12, 2007, 07:52 PM
 
Originally Posted by alain_30_alain View Post
If you buy your Windows Vista with your new computer, you won't be able to install it on your new iMac, because the cd that comes with your new pc is specialy made for ONLY THE NEW PC because it has all the drivers, software, that your new pc needs.

I suggest that you buy a Windows XP installation cd,
because Windows Vista is a OS (Operating System) and it might have incompabilities and error with your new iMac althought Apple's BootCamp is specialy designed to install Windows XP.

Okay, thanks for your help.

Just waiting for Leopard and then I'll see what I will do.
     
goMac
Posting Junkie
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Portland, OR
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Mar 13, 2007, 12:38 PM
 
Originally Posted by earthlings View Post
Roller Coaster Tycoon.
Which version? If it's Roller Coaster Tycoon 3, they actually make that for the Mac.
8 Core 2.8 ghz Mac Pro/GF8800/2 23" Cinema Displays, 3.06 ghz Macbook Pro
Once you wanted revolution, now you're the institution, how's it feel to be the man?
     
earthlings  (op)
Dedicated MacNNer
Join Date: Jan 2007
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Mar 13, 2007, 11:04 PM
 
Originally Posted by goMac View Post
Which version? If it's Roller Coaster Tycoon 3, they actually make that for the Mac.
The first two versions only for Windows.
     
alain_30_alain
Fresh-Faced Recruit
Join Date: Mar 2007
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Mar 14, 2007, 07:57 PM
 
Go on Boot Camp - Application Updates to download Apple's BootCamp Beta and install Windows XP on your new iMac, install the game. You shoudn't have any problems.

But if you're waiting for Leopard to get out (like me, also waiting for iLife '07) when you'll buy your Mac, Apple said that you'll receive an official version (not a beta) of BootCamp on a CD so you wont have to download it.

Cheers.
alain.
 MacBook Pro Intel Core 2 Duo
 20-inch Cinema Display
 iPod Shuffle 512MB
 iPod Video 30GB
     
earthlings  (op)
Dedicated MacNNer
Join Date: Jan 2007
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Mar 14, 2007, 08:08 PM
 
Yes, I am waiting for Leopard.

Thanks for your help, Alain.
     
alain_30_alain
Fresh-Faced Recruit
Join Date: Mar 2007
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Mar 14, 2007, 08:13 PM
 
No problem my friend.
alain.
 MacBook Pro Intel Core 2 Duo
 20-inch Cinema Display
 iPod Shuffle 512MB
 iPod Video 30GB
     
goMac
Posting Junkie
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Portland, OR
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Mar 14, 2007, 09:06 PM
 
You know, Crossover should work. It has a free trial. I'd give it a try before you try installing a actual Windows install.
8 Core 2.8 ghz Mac Pro/GF8800/2 23" Cinema Displays, 3.06 ghz Macbook Pro
Once you wanted revolution, now you're the institution, how's it feel to be the man?
     
Mac Write
Mac Elite
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Vancouver B.C.
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Mar 15, 2007, 11:06 PM
 
I ran RC1+Corkscrew add-on (and actually bought both in March 2000) and ran it on my Beige G3 via VPC decently. haven't played it via XP Pro on VPC7 on my loaded MDD yet (though we've had RCT3 since Nov 05').
Get busy living or get busy dying
--Stephen King
     
earthlings  (op)
Dedicated MacNNer
Join Date: Jan 2007
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Mar 16, 2007, 12:11 AM
 
What's VCP?
     
goMac
Posting Junkie
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Portland, OR
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Mar 16, 2007, 02:32 AM
 
Originally Posted by earthlings View Post
What's VCP?
Virtual PC, it's not available for Intel Macs anymore.

If he could run it in Virtual PC though, that's a good thing. Parallels is much faster.

Also VMWare supports 3D graphics. For gaming, I'd go with VMWare.
8 Core 2.8 ghz Mac Pro/GF8800/2 23" Cinema Displays, 3.06 ghz Macbook Pro
Once you wanted revolution, now you're the institution, how's it feel to be the man?
     
earthlings  (op)
Dedicated MacNNer
Join Date: Jan 2007
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Mar 16, 2007, 03:23 PM
 
Originally Posted by goMac View Post
Virtual PC, it's not available for Intel Macs anymore.

If he could run it in Virtual PC though, that's a good thing. Parallels is much faster.

Also VMWare supports 3D graphics. For gaming, I'd go with VMWare.
Ok thanks, I'll look into it.
     
   
Thread Tools
 
Forum Links
Forum Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts
BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Top
Privacy Policy
All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:30 AM.
All contents of these forums © 1995-2017 MacNN. All rights reserved.
Branding + Design: www.gesamtbild.com
vBulletin v.3.8.8 © 2000-2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.,