Welcome to the MacNN Forums.

If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed. To start viewing messages, select the forum that you want to visit from the selection below.

You are here: MacNN Forums > Hardware - Troubleshooting and Discussion > iPhone, iPad & iPod > Add medical dictionary to iOS?

Add medical dictionary to iOS?
Thread Tools
MisterEqual
Fresh-Faced Recruit
Join Date: Nov 2015
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Jan 24, 2016, 08:39 PM
 
I work in the field of medicine. A large portion of what I write and dictate are medical words that are not in the built-in iOS dictionary. Is there any way to add a medical dictionary at least for spelling? I'm using a lot of my time editing the autocorrect.

Thank you.

An iOS-loving but frustrated medical person
     
subego
Clinically Insane
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Chicago, Bang! Bang!
Status: Online
Reply With Quote
Jan 25, 2016, 03:52 AM
 
This would be a great feature, but I think you're hosed.

IIUC, Apple doesn't let you poke around the built-in dictionaries, and even if they do, I've found no one who's stepped up to the plate.
     
andi*pandi
Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: inside 128, north of 90
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Jan 26, 2016, 01:19 PM
 
All I found was threads full of other people asking for the same thing. I also type a lot of medical/code jargon and it's annoying to train the spell check. The other option is also to shut off the autocorrect...
     
subego
Clinically Insane
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Chicago, Bang! Bang!
Status: Online
Reply With Quote
Jan 26, 2016, 03:37 PM
 
I feel that would make the words "duck" and "shot" feel neglected.
     
MisterEqual  (op)
Fresh-Faced Recruit
Join Date: Nov 2015
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Feb 2, 2016, 05:47 PM
 
Thanks, everyone. I appreciate your efforts. How do I disable autocorrect and, more importantly, can I disable it just for one or two apps?

Thank you.
     
P
Moderator
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Gothenburg, Sweden
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Feb 4, 2016, 05:09 AM
 
That is a global setting, and it is in Settings -> General -> Keyboard.
The new Mac Pro has up to 30 MB of cache inside the processor itself. That's more than the HD in my first Mac. Somehow I'm still running out of space.
     
   
Thread Tools
 
Forum Links
Forum Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts
BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Top
Privacy Policy
All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:11 PM.
All contents of these forums © 1995-2017 MacNN. All rights reserved.
Branding + Design: www.gesamtbild.com
vBulletin v.3.8.8 © 2000-2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.,