Welcome to the MacNN Forums.

If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed. To start viewing messages, select the forum that you want to visit from the selection below.

You are here: MacNN Forums > Enthusiast Zone > Networking > Airport Express and current network question

Airport Express and current network question
Thread Tools
LadyBlue
Junior Member
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Texas
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Feb 9, 2005, 07:34 PM
 
So I was thinking about getting an Airport Express. But I'm worried if it will work with my current network. Hopefully somebody can help.

Currently I have a built in network in the house. The router (linksys) connects to 3 jacks on the wall which all go to different rooms. I was wondering if I could plug one of the jacks so that it expects to be hooked up with another router. Where that jack ends up, I take an ethernet cord and plug it into the Airport Express.

That way I have the wired network as well as a wireless network around the AE.

I was wondering if its at all possible.

Thanks!
I <3 Macs!
     
ghporter
Administrator
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: San Antonio TX USA
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Feb 9, 2005, 07:46 PM
 
Yes, you can do what you suggest. The only thing to watch is to make sure that the cable that eventually goes to the Express is plugged into the Linksys' "Uplink" port. You may also have to mess with the IP address of the Express box; I don't know what its default address is, but it's not likely to be something that's compatible with the Linksys default of 192.168.1.1.

Glenn -----OTR/L, MOT, Tx
     
LadyBlue  (op)
Junior Member
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Texas
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Feb 9, 2005, 07:56 PM
 
Originally posted by ghporter:
Yes, you can do what you suggest. The only thing to watch is to make sure that the cable that eventually goes to the Express is plugged into the Linksys' "Uplink" port. You may also have to mess with the IP address of the Express box; I don't know what its default address is, but it's not likely to be something that's compatible with the Linksys default of 192.168.1.1.
YAYS!! ::does a happy dance::

Thanks a bunch!
I <3 Macs!
     
   
Thread Tools
 
Forum Links
Forum Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts
BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Top
Privacy Policy
All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:40 PM.
All contents of these forums © 1995-2017 MacNN. All rights reserved.
Branding + Design: www.gesamtbild.com
vBulletin v.3.8.8 © 2000-2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.,