Welcome to the MacNN Forums.

If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed. To start viewing messages, select the forum that you want to visit from the selection below.

You are here: MacNN Forums > Hardware - Troubleshooting and Discussion > iPhone, iPad & iPod > 15 ft iphone goes to data

15 ft iphone goes to data
Thread Tools
kevs
Mac Elite
Join Date: Aug 2003
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Feb 28, 2018, 11:25 AM
 
Real annoyed, I walk 15 ft from modem and ihpone goes from wifi to data, did not used to do that.. any tips?
     
subego
Clinically Insane
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Chicago, Bang! Bang!
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Feb 28, 2018, 11:40 PM
 
Reboot your WiFi access point?
     
kevs  (op)
Mac Elite
Join Date: Aug 2003
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Mar 1, 2018, 01:02 AM
 
YEs, unplugging the modem can help... but still phone...
     
andi*pandi
Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: inside 128, north of 90
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Mar 1, 2018, 10:48 AM
 
I don't think it's the phone's fault, it's the wifi.
     
kevs  (op)
Mac Elite
Join Date: Aug 2003
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Mar 1, 2018, 03:26 PM
 
ok... will let AT and T know. but hard to deal with.
     
reader50
Administrator
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: California
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Mar 1, 2018, 05:12 PM
 
Does anything else use the WiFi? Is it affected too?

What I'm thinking: a neighbor may have started using the same channel(s) as you. And perhaps they have a stronger router. Your range would get short for everything. Check for strong nearby networks - you may have to turn your router WiFi off (or your router off) for the test. On the plus side, this would be easy to fix. Edit your router to try different channels.

On the other hand, if other devices still have full range on your WiFi, that would point to the phone.
     
Thorzdad
Moderator
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Nobletucky
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Mar 1, 2018, 06:18 PM
 
You might also double-check that your phone hasn’t jumped onto a more distant neighboring (and unsecured) network.
     
kevs  (op)
Mac Elite
Join Date: Aug 2003
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Mar 1, 2018, 08:02 PM
 
No phone just goes to LTE.

My computers don't use wifi, I use cable to computers.
     
ghporter
Administrator
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: San Antonio TX USA
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Mar 4, 2018, 04:14 PM
 
So reboot your WiFi box and see if that helps. I'll bet it does. Before I got my AirPort, I had frequent issues with my WiFi going out on multiple (but not necessarily ALL) devices. Rebooting helped so much that I often just rebooted the device just because...

Glenn -----OTR/L, MOT, Tx
     
turtle777
Clinically Insane
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: planning a comeback !
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Mar 4, 2018, 05:33 PM
 
Originally Posted by ghporter View Post
So reboot your WiFi box and see if that helps. I'll bet it does. Before I got my AirPort, I had frequent issues with my WiFi going out on multiple (but not necessarily ALL) devices. Rebooting helped so much that I often just rebooted the device just because...
With crappy / cheap WiFi routers, I would put them on a timed switch, and turn it off and back on every night in the early morning.

-t
     
kevs  (op)
Mac Elite
Join Date: Aug 2003
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Mar 4, 2018, 06:15 PM
 
reboots help a bit, with ATT model they supply
     
ghporter
Administrator
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: San Antonio TX USA
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Mar 4, 2018, 09:10 PM
 
Originally Posted by turtle777 View Post
With crappy / cheap WiFi routers, I would put them on a timed switch, and turn it off and back on every night in the early morning.

-t
I was at that point when I decided to "**** it" and bought the AirPort. Much better stability is only one of the many benefits I found with my AirPort. And to be fair, this was a Linksys router, and they were scrambling to keep up with the way WiFi was becoming super popular and with new standardized features coming every couple of months it seemed.

Glenn -----OTR/L, MOT, Tx
     
ghporter
Administrator
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: San Antonio TX USA
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Mar 4, 2018, 09:11 PM
 
Originally Posted by kevs View Post
reboots help a bit, with ATT model they supply
AT&T has a few different machines they supply. However, if their supplied router isn't working, they should also replace it for you. Pretty much free, too.

Glenn -----OTR/L, MOT, Tx
     
kevs  (op)
Mac Elite
Join Date: Aug 2003
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Mar 4, 2018, 09:27 PM
 
Working ok,, but not great, so they wont replace, how do you even troublshoot, not great/ not happy?
     
ghporter
Administrator
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: San Antonio TX USA
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Mar 5, 2018, 03:53 PM
 
Record how often you have problems and what the problems are. Troubleshooting intermittent problems is a royal pain, but tracking when and how a problem appears - and what it takes to clear the problem - is the only way to show that there IS a problem.

With a week’s worth of data, contact AT&T again and ask for a technician to check it out. Odds are they’ll send you a new router, either with a tech or just shipped to you.

Glenn -----OTR/L, MOT, Tx
     
kevs  (op)
Mac Elite
Join Date: Aug 2003
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Mar 5, 2018, 04:01 PM
 
GH.. ok thanks...not sure I'm.. well the minute I'm fed up. then things work ok!
     
andi*pandi
Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: inside 128, north of 90
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Mar 5, 2018, 04:02 PM
 
Be the squeaky wheel with ATT. Escalate to a supervisor.
     
ghporter
Administrator
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: San Antonio TX USA
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Mar 5, 2018, 04:08 PM
 
Originally Posted by andi*pandi View Post
Be the squeaky wheel with ATT. Escalate to a supervisor.
This is the best option. Call and be polite, but ask to speak to a supervisor as soon as possible. Even the second tier of tech support can take action to replace a flaky router.

Considering that these gadgets cost on the order of $15 when AT&T buys them in bulk, it will be cheaper to replace the router than to spend time answering your calls.

Glenn -----OTR/L, MOT, Tx
     
kevs  (op)
Mac Elite
Join Date: Aug 2003
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Mar 5, 2018, 04:35 PM
 
Anytime I call ATT is hour.. so I wait until crisis mode...And then intermittant.
     
   
Thread Tools
 
Forum Links
Forum Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts
BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Top
Privacy Policy
All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:28 PM.
All contents of these forums © 1995-2017 MacNN. All rights reserved.
Branding + Design: www.gesamtbild.com
vBulletin v.3.8.8 © 2000-2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.,