Welcome to the MacNN Forums.

If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed. To start viewing messages, select the forum that you want to visit from the selection below.

You are here: MacNN Forums > Hardware - Troubleshooting and Discussion > Mac Desktops > PC-RADEON8500 Flashing successe!

PC-RADEON8500 Flashing successe!
Thread Tools
G4/500AGP
Fresh-Faced Recruit
Join Date: Mar 2002
Status: Offline
May 9, 2002, 12:07 PM
 
I had successe PC-RADEON8500 with Firmware UPDATE, on My G4.

It's Very Easy.
I had used RADEON 8500 Firmware UPDATE for Flashing PC-RADEON8500.

After Flashing(Firmware UPDATE), Good Fine Work!

Try you.
     
tr
Mac Elite
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Columbus, Ohio
Status: Offline
May 9, 2002, 12:18 PM
 
Originally posted by G4/500AGP:
<STRONG>I had successe PC-RADEON8500 with Firmware UPDATE, on My G4.

It's Very Easy.
I had used RADEON 8500 Firmware UPDATE for Flashing PC-RADEON8500.

After Flashing(Firmware UPDATE), Good Fine Work!

Try you.</STRONG>
can you give some more details, i.e. steps you took in flashing the card? i'm sure i'm not the only one who wants to know!


tr
     
solitere
Mac Enthusiast
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Finland
Status: Offline
May 9, 2002, 12:38 PM
 
Very interesting..... Please give specific details about the PC Radeo Card:

1. Was it the "ATI RADEON 8500LE 64M DDR VGA/DVI/TV OEM" model?
2. Did you flash the radeon card in a "PC" ? Win98/2000/???
3. Where did you get the software to flash the pc-card?
     
G4/500AGP  (op)
Fresh-Faced Recruit
Join Date: Mar 2002
Status: Offline
May 9, 2002, 01:11 PM
 
A friend does not trust it. But that's right.

&gt;1. Was it the "ATI RADEON 8500LE 64M DDR VGA/DVI/TV OEM" model?
No! I had used "RADEON 8500 64M DDR VGA/DVI/TV, Pure article" model.

&gt;2. Did you flash the radeon card in a "PC" ? Win98/2000/???
No! I did it G4 only.
I put radeon8500 card in AGP-slot, UltimateRez card in PCI-slot,
and I started from UltimateRez card,
and I used "8500 Firmware UPDATE".
and shutdown.
It is only this which left.

&gt;3. Where did you get the software to flash the pc-card?
It has placed ATI-site.
It's " RADEON 8500 Firmware UPDATE" , contained "RADEON8500-ROM-126".

Please try, and Fun!
     
Dan Szwarc
Senior User
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Southfield, MI, USA
Status: Offline
May 9, 2002, 01:27 PM
 
That's funny. That means that the Radeon Firmware update for Mac didn't check to see if it was a mac card, but instead overwrote the firmware with the Mac Rom. Does that mean that the cards are basically identical?

How much is a PC Radeon 8500?
Dan
"I guarantee that I am correct."
(not a guarantee)
     
solitere
Mac Enthusiast
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Finland
Status: Offline
May 9, 2002, 01:51 PM
 
Originally posted by Dan Szwarc:
<STRONG>That's funny. That means that the Radeon Firmware update for Mac didn't check to see if it was a mac card, but instead overwrote the firmware with the Mac Rom. Does that mean that the cards are basically identical?

How much is a PC Radeon 8500?</STRONG>
Well thats the interesting part:

In Europe, Finland the "PC" 64mb version of The Radeon 8500 cost about 210 Euro ( about 190 $) and the Macversion is about 480 (434 US $)
     
G4/500AGP  (op)
Fresh-Faced Recruit
Join Date: Mar 2002
Status: Offline
May 9, 2002, 02:00 PM
 
&gt;That's funny.
&gt;That means that the Radeon Firmware update for Mac didn't check to see
&gt;if it was a mac card, but instead overwrote the firmware with the Mac Rom.

However, it can write, change and do with Flasher on G4.
Think that it was deceived and do.http://www4.macnn.com/macnn/forums/smile.gif

Independently, it is splendid even if it does not believe.

Good-bye http://www4.macnn.com/macnn/forums/biggrin.gif
     
cdhostage
Mac Elite
Join Date: Jul 2001
Status: Offline
May 9, 2002, 04:02 PM
 
SO the cards are the same? So I can buy the PC version for $200, flash it with the Mac software and save $200?
Actual conversation between UCLA and Stanford during a login on early Internet - U: I'm going to type an L! Did you get an L? S: I got one-one-four. L! U:Did you get the O? S: One-one-seven. U: <types G> S: The computer just crashed.
     
tr
Mac Elite
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Columbus, Ohio
Status: Offline
May 9, 2002, 05:13 PM
 
this is great news if it works, now i just need to find a pci video card to use when i flash the radeon. it's just crazy how much more the mac cards are compared to the pc versions.


tr
     
Mediaman_12
Professional Poster
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Manchester,UK
Status: Offline
May 9, 2002, 08:15 PM
 
Great News! My brother Upgraded his PC Radion to a Gforce4 and offered to GIVE me (at no cost to me) his old Radion card, i declined because flashing the ROM seamed impossible. now all i have to do is find a PCI vid card humm e-bay here I come.
     
jaisun
Forum Regular
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: Naples, ID
Status: Offline
May 9, 2002, 10:18 PM
 
I wonder if this would work for the PCI Radeons as well...I would be interested in trading out both of my 32Mb Radeon 7000s for 64Mb versions! Anyone willing to give it a go? C'mon, it's only $80!
- Design: QS G4 933 / GF4MX / R7k / 1GB / 160GB RAID / 60GB boot / Jaguar

- Games: Abit KD7-RAID / XP 2200+ / Ti4200 / 512MB GeIL PC3200 / 40GB / XP pro
     
G4/500AGP  (op)
Fresh-Faced Recruit
Join Date: Mar 2002
Status: Offline
May 9, 2002, 11:18 PM
 
&gt;tr
I think so what "it's just crazy how much more the mac cards are compared to the pc versions."

I thought that Can't Flashing be carried out without using PCI-card?
Although it does not know whether it is possible,
you may can use to startup item.
It's Tips that "8500 Firmware UPDATE" put in the startup item folder.
     
Big Mac
Clinically Insane
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Los Angeles
Status: Offline
May 10, 2002, 12:23 AM
 
This is wonderful news indeed. I wonder if it works with the 7000/7500 card. Be careful not to get your hopes up about flashing older ATi cards, however, because everything I've read has stated that the older cards don't allow for Mac ROMs.

"The natural progress of things is for liberty to yield and government to gain ground." TJ
     
a2daj
Mac Elite
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Edmonds, WA, USA
Status: Offline
May 10, 2002, 04:57 PM
 
According to an ATI employee, early PC Radeon 8500s shipped with the same bios chips as the currently shipping Mac versions. Supposedly, current shipping PC Radeon 8500s using a smaller bios chip. The Radeon 8500 is the only PC version that this has happened in. Other Radeon cards shipped with different bios chips for the PC and Mac versions, so your chances for successfully flashing older Radeon cards is slim to none.

Source: http://bbs.xlr8yourmac.com/ubb/Forum24/HTML/000100.html
     
01pwm
Fresh-Faced Recruit
Join Date: Apr 2001
Status: Offline
May 10, 2002, 06:09 PM
 
So I've just bought a PCI Radeon 7000 for $110. I see PC versions of the Radeon 8500 for $120 or so on pricewatch.com. I guess now I'll just buy the PC version, flash it, and then return the PCI Radeon or send it to ebay. That's not too bad.
     
strobe
Dedicated MacNNer
Join Date: Oct 1999
Status: Offline
May 10, 2002, 06:18 PM
 
G4/500AGP:

What model# is your card? The format will be something like 100-431001

Can you provide a high resolution image of the card so we can see the chip specs?

Failing that, could you look for any identifying marks, esp. the ROM?
     
strobe
Dedicated MacNNer
Join Date: Oct 1999
Status: Offline
May 10, 2002, 06:21 PM
 
I should also ask what UPC# it is, it'll be something like:

7-27419-40958-2
     
strobe
Dedicated MacNNer
Join Date: Oct 1999
Status: Offline
May 10, 2002, 06:25 PM
 
Actually you should first report the part# which is the 102* number. It'll be something like 102-85701-00.

Here is a list of all the numbers: http://www.ati.com/support/identify/100lookup.html

You can find the part# by following these instructions: http://www.ati.com/support/identify/102partnumber.html
     
G4/500AGP  (op)
Fresh-Faced Recruit
Join Date: Mar 2002
Status: Offline
May 10, 2002, 11:58 PM
 
Hello, All.
Although it is about my8500 card, I bought it several days ago.
And it was the latest model(core275MHz/memory275MHz).
However, I am also hearing the talk which was successful with "LE" type.
furthermore, Isn't that ROM size became small considering "128MB-SGRAM" type?

P/N=102-8570703-055319
Made in china

Video Memory(DDR SDRAM)
@Hynix HY5DV641622AT-36

It does not understand which is FlashROM.
What carried out the form of former(for example Radeon DDR32) FlashROM is not found.
Since there is square-chip which can be regarded as that being right, the character currently written there is described.

For the chip in the upper rightF
@EYO5AY
LM2336M

For the tip in a cooling fan's lefttF
@ADV7123
JST240
0151

To a dear gentlemen sake,
It is better not to try, if you do not want to fail absolutely.

Although one is said,
When I tried, the detailed state etc. had nothing.
I still tried by curiosity.
After all information comes out fully,
I think that what is tried is the easy act anyone can do.
I have actually got no information from you.

Please trust me.
     
01pwm
Fresh-Faced Recruit
Join Date: Apr 2001
Status: Offline
May 11, 2002, 11:25 AM
 
G4/500AGP,

Where did you find the firmware update for the Radeon? On ATI's site, the only thing that I found was something called "March 2002 ATI Retail Update," but I think that this might be a driver update, not a ROM flasher.

Also, did you use a genuine ATI card, or one of the clones? There appear to be ATI cards manufactured by PowerColor (Evil Master II) and Gigabyte.

Thanks
     
01pwm
Fresh-Faced Recruit
Join Date: Apr 2001
Status: Offline
May 11, 2002, 11:34 AM
 
Originally posted by a2daj:
<STRONG>According to an ATI employee, early PC Radeon 8500s shipped with the same bios chips as the currently shipping Mac versions. Supposedly, current shipping PC Radeon 8500s using a smaller bios chip. The Radeon 8500 is the only PC version that this has happened in. Other Radeon cards shipped with different bios chips for the PC and Mac versions, so your chances for successfully flashing older Radeon cards is slim to none.

Source: http://bbs.xlr8yourmac.com/ubb/Forum24/HTML/000100.html</STRONG>
a2daj,

I'm a bit confused by your post. Are you saying recent PC Radeons have a different size bios than the Mac version? It would seem to me then that I would need to purchase an older PC Radeon and try to flash that. But your last sentence doesn't make any sense then. Did you mean to say: "Other ATI cards shipped with different bios chips for the PC and Mac versions, so your chances for successfully flashing older ATI cards is slim to none?"

Thanks
     
01pwm
Fresh-Faced Recruit
Join Date: Apr 2001
Status: Offline
May 11, 2002, 11:37 AM
 
a2daj,

I just reread your post, and I think I understand it now. When you said "older Radeon" cards, you were refering to the 7000 and 7500, right? For a second there I forgot that there were Radeons beside the 8500.
     
tr
Mac Elite
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Columbus, Ohio
Status: Offline
May 11, 2002, 11:48 AM
 
G4/500AGP (or anyone who knows),

do you have a direct URL where the Radeon 8500 firmware update is located? like 01pwm, i can't find it on the ATI website.


tr
     
G4/500AGP  (op)
Fresh-Faced Recruit
Join Date: Mar 2002
Status: Offline
May 11, 2002, 12:00 PM
 
Hi,
tr, 01pwm.

Please go, and download it.
http://ati.com/support/drivers/mac/a...c-rom-126.html

goodluck.
     
G4/500AGP  (op)
Fresh-Faced Recruit
Join Date: Mar 2002
Status: Offline
May 11, 2002, 12:19 PM
 
Originally posted by 01pwm:
<STRONG>G4/500AGP,

Also, did you use a genuine ATI card, or one of the clones? There appear to be ATI cards manufactured by PowerColor (Evil Master II) and Gigabyte.

Thanks</STRONG>
01pwm,
Yes, I used a genuine ATI card (64M, DDR,VGA/TV/DVI,Retailbox, for PC).
also, I think It is not the ATI card manufactured by PowerColor (Evil Master II) and Gigabyte.
     
G4/500AGP  (op)
Fresh-Faced Recruit
Join Date: Mar 2002
Status: Offline
May 11, 2002, 01:55 PM
 
Even if it does not make it start using a PCI card -- writing -- changing -- it seems that it is possible.
It is made to start putting a utility into the startup items folder in a system,
and putting only PC-Radeon8500(AGP) cards in it.
If a computer starts, while the monitor has been dark, it will write automatically,
and will change, and work will be done.
It cannot check that wrote and change has finished in the pictures. However, what is necessary must be just to reboot a computer, since it usually finishes in about 15 seconds.
     
Ramza
Junior Member
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: In my laboratory far beneath the Arctic Sea
Status: Offline
May 11, 2002, 05:03 PM
 
Have you tried using OS X yet?
I WANT CHICKEN I WANT
LIVER MEOW MIX MEOW MIX
PLZ DELIVER
     
yukon
Mac Elite
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Amboy Navada, Canadia.
Status: Offline
May 11, 2002, 07:21 PM
 
Do all of the features of the card work? Like tv/out? Have you tried a demanding game? Someone get this person the developer Jaguar to test and benchmark Quartz Extreme!

[ 05-11-2002: Message edited by: yukon ]
[img]broken link[/img]
This insanity brought to you by:
The French CBC, driving antenna users mad since 1937.
     
G4/500AGP  (op)
Fresh-Faced Recruit
Join Date: Mar 2002
Status: Offline
May 11, 2002, 10:00 PM
 
Originally posted by Ramza:
<STRONG>Have you tried using OS X yet?</STRONG>
Ohhhhh,,,,,,sorry,
Working on OS X !
No Problem.
     
G4/500AGP  (op)
Fresh-Faced Recruit
Join Date: Mar 2002
Status: Offline
May 11, 2002, 10:32 PM
 
After Flashing radeon8500(PC) with MacROM,
I can see the following in "Apple system profile".

[DSLOT-A(AGP) ]_____Displaycard(Display)
Card Type : ATY, DDParent
Card Name : ATY , R200Parent
Card Model : ATY ,R200
Card ROM# : 113-85710-126
Card revision : 0
Card Vender ID: 1002
VRAM : 64MB
     
X704
Fresh-Faced Recruit
Join Date: Mar 2001
Status: Offline
May 12, 2002, 12:49 AM
 
Apparently another has had success in flashing his PC Radeon 8500 DDR (128 MB)
http://bbs.xlr8yourmac.com/ubb/Forum.../000100-2.html
     
G4/500AGP  (op)
Fresh-Faced Recruit
Join Date: Mar 2002
Status: Offline
May 12, 2002, 01:33 AM
 
Originally posted by X704:
<STRONG>Apparently another has had success in flashing his PC Radeon 8500 DDR (128 MB)
http://bbs.xlr8yourmac.com/ubb/Forum.../000100-2.html</STRONG>
Congratulations,a friend.
Therefore, I was said that PC8500card ROM flashinge was made.
I am glad as I had what I had said believed.
     
G4/500AGP  (op)
Fresh-Faced Recruit
Join Date: Mar 2002
Status: Offline
May 12, 2002, 01:36 AM
 
However,
an overall speed is felt later than GeForce3 for Mac.

Add,
TV-OUT is OK!!!!

[ 05-12-2002: Message edited by: G4/500AGP ]
     
G4/500AGP  (op)
Fresh-Faced Recruit
Join Date: Mar 2002
Status: Offline
May 13, 2002, 12:40 PM
 
By the following methods,
We succeeded in Firmwear updating also.

1)
Drop The RADEON 8500 Firmware UPDATE in your "Startup item" folder, in system folder.
Then Shutdown Your G4.

2)
Put PC-RADEON8500 in the AGP slot. (PCI does not use it.)
Then Start your G4.

3)
Although nothing is reflected in a screen, updating is performed automatically.
After 1 minutes or more pass, turn off Your computer.

4)
Then, A monitor cable is tied to RADEON8500 and,
you will start a computer.

Since nothing is reflected in a screen, although it becomes uneasy,
It is the simple method which does not need to use a PCI Video card.
     
mr. burns
Senior User
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: California
Status: Offline
May 13, 2002, 02:48 PM
 
I WANT TO TRY THIS!

not all who wander are lost.
     
Mediaman_12
Professional Poster
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Manchester,UK
Status: Offline
May 15, 2002, 09:42 AM
 
An important Warning to ANYBODY trying this on CHEAP 8500 PC cards.
The cheap cards are usualy 8500LE's (used by OEM's, and sold by PC parts store's as cheap versions), these cards can have smaller BIOS chips and WILL NOT BE FLASHABLE TO MAC CARDS after the atempted flashing they may not even work in PC's.
I got a Radion card from my brother & flashing it before reading the axcelarate your mac thread and descovered it dosent work (it had a black board instead of the usuall green & no ATI markings on the card it's self).

I just hope that either nothing has been done to the card or it can be flashd back to a PC card ro else I am out 100 .
     
maffioso
Dedicated MacNNer
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Canberra, Australia
Status: Offline
May 15, 2002, 10:27 AM
 
Are there any Applications that can overclock Mac videocards?

I have one for my PC, but cant find one for my mac...
CHRIS SMITH

     
G4/500AGP  (op)
Fresh-Faced Recruit
Join Date: Mar 2002
Status: Offline
May 15, 2002, 12:06 PM
 
Lastday,
My friend succeeded in Flashing with the "LE-LE" version what have core230MHz/memory460MHz.
It was bulk .....in white box, thought that it is a ATI genine product.

It seems that the product whose flashing is possible has also appeared on the market in inside although it thought that rewriting could not do the '8500 LE" version.
     
G4/500AGP  (op)
Fresh-Faced Recruit
Join Date: Mar 2002
Status: Offline
May 15, 2002, 11:27 PM
 
I reported yesterday that my friend succeeded in flashting with the "LE-LE" version.
It seems that a thing with the usually same memory speed 3.6ns as a version is in the "LE" version.
Seemingly the PC-Radeon 8500card which my friend bought is the cheap product bought after checking with the "LE-LE" version in the store. However, also unexpectedly, the card carried the memory for 3.6ns.
When We buy the "LE" version, it is likely to be necessary to check the speed of the carried memory.
Seemingly, especially un-arranging has not occurred, after flashing the card of the "LE" version, in order for him to say.
     
tr
Mac Elite
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Columbus, Ohio
Status: Offline
May 15, 2002, 11:28 PM
 
Originally posted by G4/500AGP:
<STRONG>By the following methods,
We succeeded in Firmwear updating also.

1)
Drop The RADEON 8500 Firmware UPDATE in your "Startup item" folder, in system folder.
Then Shutdown Your G4.

2)
Put PC-RADEON8500 in the AGP slot. (PCI does not use it.)
Then Start your G4.

3)
Although nothing is reflected in a screen, updating is performed automatically.
After 1 minutes or more pass, turn off Your computer.

4)
Then, A monitor cable is tied to RADEON8500 and,
you will start a computer.

Since nothing is reflected in a screen, although it becomes uneasy,
It is the simple method which does not need to use a PCI Video card.</STRONG>
G4/500AGP, did you update the 8500 using OS 9 or OS X?


tr
     
G4/500AGP  (op)
Fresh-Faced Recruit
Join Date: Mar 2002
Status: Offline
May 16, 2002, 04:52 AM
 
Originally posted by tr:
<STRONG>

G4/500AGP, did you update the 8500 using OS 9 or OS X?


tr</STRONG>
I Had flashed it using OS 9.2.2.
     
G4/500AGP  (op)
Fresh-Faced Recruit
Join Date: Mar 2002
Status: Offline
May 19, 2002, 02:23 AM
 
Since the mission in PC-Radeon8500 cards was attained next,
I think that it will do its best in order to rewrite a PC-GF4Ti card.
     
Dgysy
Junior Member
Join Date: May 2002
Status: Offline
May 19, 2002, 09:57 AM
 
Can someone explain to me exactly what it means to "flash" the ATI Radeon 8500 Video card?

I assume you mean converting the PC version to be useable in a Mac.

Isn't there a Mac version of the card?
     
G4/500AGP  (op)
Fresh-Faced Recruit
Join Date: Mar 2002
Status: Offline
May 19, 2002, 12:51 PM
 
Originally posted by Dgysy:
<STRONG>Can someone explain to me exactly what it means to "flash" the ATI Radeon 8500 Video card?

I assume you mean converting the PC version to be useable in a Mac.

Isn't there a Mac version of the card?</STRONG>
It is overwriting Firmwear of a PC card by Firmwear for Mac. Since it is a wish, please read this thread from the beginning.
     
tr
Mac Elite
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Columbus, Ohio
Status: Offline
May 22, 2002, 10:12 PM
 
WOO-HOO!!!!


just bought a PC Radeon 8500 64MB at Best Buy on clearance for $130. flashed it without using a PCI card (putting the ROM update in startup items in 9). worked perfectly!!!

from ASP in X:

ATY DDParent
Card Type: ATYDDParent
Card Name:ATYR200Parent
Card Model:ATYR200
Card ROM#:113-05710-126
Card Revision:0
Card Vendor ID:1002

works great in X. just tried out RTCW in OS X, and it kicks ass!!! it is a real big difference comparing it to the Rage 128 Pro 16 MB card i had originally.

now the bad news. DVD Player 3.1.1 in X shows squarish artifacts in DVD playback, with active de-interlacing (from ATI monitors app) on and off. also, i can't get video out. then again, i've never used a mac with video out, so maybe someone can tell me how it's supposed to work. do i just plug in a cable, or is there some pref i'm supposed to change?

haven't tried anything in 9 yet. maybe i'll zap PRAM and try doing more stuff in 9.

G4/500AGP or anyone who's done this, have you had any of these problems in X?


tr

[ 05-22-2002: Message edited by: tr ]
     
x user
Mac Elite
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: In support of our troops
Status: Offline
May 22, 2002, 10:36 PM
 
Will the Radion 8500's fit in a Cube...?
     
tr
Mac Elite
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Columbus, Ohio
Status: Offline
May 23, 2002, 12:56 AM
 
okay, i think i got everything sorted out.

i zapped the PRAM, booted into 9. DVD playback is fine. hooked up video out, and that worked. the whole problem with the video out was that i didn't configure it correctly (i didn't realize that you have to have menu bar on the tv when you are using dual monitors and trying to view a DVD on TV). plus, it helped reading the instructions on the Mac2TV function. the hardware de-interlace works, though i didn't notice a difference.

booted into X. DVD playback is fine. video out works fine. the only thing that's weird is that in the ATI display utility in X, it lists the VRAM amount as 32MB. don't know why, i'll have to go back into 9 to see what it says there.

[update] the ati display utility in 9 also lists the VRAM total as 32 MB. however, ASP in OS 9 lists VRAM amount as 64 MB. i'm guessing that it's a bug in the ati display utility.


so overall, this has been a pretty good deal. the original mac radeons around here are still going for around $199 for AGP, while the Radeon 8500 Mac edition is over $270. i got my PC 8500 for $130, that's not too shabby.

thanks G4/500AGP for all the information you've shared. i'm sure there are many other people who have had success flashing their cards who are glad that you posted this topic here; and you helped us save some money, too.

tr

[ 05-23-2002: Message edited by: tr ]
     
Todd Madson
Mac Elite
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Minneapolis, MN USA
Status: Offline
May 23, 2002, 03:27 PM
 
This is really tempting, but the problem is - I have an Apple 17"
studio display which uses one of those funny non-vga plugs to
connect to my current ATI Rage 128 Pro card.

I looked at the ATI card and the VGA port is unoccupied and the other
connector is where this monitor is plugged in.

Can I still use one of these 8500 cards from BestBuy on my machine
using this monitor or will I need an adapter of some kind?

Info anyone?
     
x user
Mac Elite
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: In support of our troops
Status: Offline
May 23, 2002, 03:49 PM
 
Nope, you'll need an adaptor which costs more than you'd save, if you want though you could sell me your monitor . I'll give you $25 for it

I assume you have a ADC Apple 17" naturally flat CRT.
     
Todd Madson
Mac Elite
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Minneapolis, MN USA
Status: Offline
May 23, 2002, 04:09 PM
 
The monitor is this beast in the picture below, no, don't think I'll
be selling it.

Might as well spend the $ for the Mac card if the cost of the card +
adapter is greater or as much as the mac card.

It's not the newer monitor they made (the one with a lot of clear
lucite) but this one:

(note: removed inline picture for brevity's sake and subsequent resolving of the issue)..

[ 05-24-2002: Message edited by: Todd Madson ]
     
 
Thread Tools
 
Forum Links
Forum Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts
BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Top
Privacy Policy
All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:18 PM.
All contents of these forums © 1995-2017 MacNN. All rights reserved.
Branding + Design: www.gesamtbild.com
vBulletin v.3.8.8 © 2000-2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.,