Welcome to the MacNN Forums.

If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed. To start viewing messages, select the forum that you want to visit from the selection below.

You are here: MacNN Forums > Hardware - Troubleshooting and Discussion > Consumer Hardware & Components > External Monitor -- Frustration

External Monitor -- Frustration
Thread Tools
maccistential
Fresh-Faced Recruit
Join Date: Jun 2015
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Jun 19, 2015, 09:00 PM
 
Hi,

I am running OS X 10.95 and I am trying to span my desktop to an external Acer monitor.

I had it configured fine and it was working, until I tried to change the arrangement in the display setting.

Since then my external display says No Signal, and then it goes black.

I tried a few things, including:
  • resetting the PRAM
  • scaling and unscaling the resolution
  • giving each display its own space, then taking it away
  • plugging and unplugging the adapter

Nothing has worked.

I am so frustrated with this whole thing. It feels like Apple has lost its focus, in terms of user-friendliness. Gone are the days where you plug in a display, OS X recognizes it, and it works. Even having to press Option to obtain the prompt for Detect Displays...not exactly intuitive.

I'd have no problem with anyone blasting my opinion(s) here. If I am wrong, I'd be glad to be schooled. Frankly, all I want now is to activate this [email protected][email protected]# external display.

Thanks in advance for any help.
     
BLAZE_MkIV
Professional Poster
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: Nashua NH, USA
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Jun 20, 2015, 11:35 AM
 
Try another monitor, or try the monitor on another computer.
     
maccistential  (op)
Fresh-Faced Recruit
Join Date: Jun 2015
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Jun 21, 2015, 03:52 PM
 
Makes sense.

In the meantime, until I have available to me an extra laptop or monitor, is there something else constructive I can attempt?

With many thanks in advance,

Maccistential
     
reader50
Administrator
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: California
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Jun 21, 2015, 05:05 PM
 
The external display. Pull up its internal menu, see that it's using the right input. While maneuvering the display, you could have accidentally touched the input-select button and clicked it over to VGA or something.

It is also possible it is getting an out-of-range signal. You could turn on display mirroring to check. Make sure your internal is set to a resolution/refresh the external supports, then turn on mirroring.
     
   
Thread Tools
 
Forum Links
Forum Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts
BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Top
Privacy Policy
All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:26 PM.
All contents of these forums © 1995-2017 MacNN. All rights reserved.
Branding + Design: www.gesamtbild.com
vBulletin v.3.8.8 © 2000-2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.,