Welcome to the MacNN Forums.

If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed. To start viewing messages, select the forum that you want to visit from the selection below.

You are here: MacNN Forums > Hardware - Troubleshooting and Discussion > Mac Notebooks > Invalid Memory Access

Invalid Memory Access
Thread Tools
gururafiki
Grizzled Veteran
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Good question...
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Apr 4, 2003, 08:51 AM
 
I ran the apple hardware test on my 17" albook and this message came up:
Invalid Memory Access at %SRR0: ad3c0108 %SRR1: 3c01086f

It then lists the ROM type and tells me to type mac-boot to continue to boot, or shut-down. When I chose mac-boot I was given this message:
Invalid Memory Access at %SRR0: 01400108 %SRR1: 40010870
ok>

at this point I just type shut-down. I do have 1 512MB DIMM that I installed, but it shows up in the apple system profiler. Any idea what this means? I thought the appe hardware test did more than test your memory. If it does, it does shouldn't it show the results of the other tests it ran? Thanks.
     
MyRuin
Fresh-Faced Recruit
Join Date: Mar 2003
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Apr 4, 2003, 08:57 AM
 
I've heard that it was a software bug and that apple will release a new one, you’re memory can be good.
     
iohead
Registered User
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: California
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Apr 4, 2003, 03:27 PM
 
Originally posted by gururafiki:
I ran the apple hardware test on my 17" albook and this message came up:
Invalid Memory Access at %SRR0: ad3c0108 %SRR1: 3c01086f

It then lists the ROM type and tells me to type mac-boot to continue to boot, or shut-down. When I chose mac-boot I was given this message:
Invalid Memory Access at %SRR0: 01400108 %SRR1: 40010870
ok>

at this point I just type shut-down. I do have 1 512MB DIMM that I installed, but it shows up in the apple system profiler. Any idea what this means? I thought the appe hardware test did more than test your memory. If it does, it does shouldn't it show the results of the other tests it ran? Thanks.
I had the same problem, and I went to great lengths to get it "fixed", only to find out that Apple claims it is a problem with the test itself.

See here for details (it's rather long - scroll down for the memory part):

http://www.kernelthread.com/mac/saga.html

-A
     
gururafiki  (op)
Grizzled Veteran
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Good question...
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Apr 4, 2003, 03:54 PM
 
Thank you! I was a bit worried that my RAM was screwed!
     
tritonus
Senior User
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Switzerland
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Apr 4, 2003, 03:58 PM
 
SwitCHerland, Europe
17" PowerBook 1GHz | WaterField SleeveCase | LaCie d2 250GB | AirPort Extreme BS, AirPort Express | iPod photo 60GB
     
   
Thread Tools
 
Forum Links
Forum Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts
BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Top
Privacy Policy
All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:56 PM.
All contents of these forums © 1995-2017 MacNN. All rights reserved.
Branding + Design: www.gesamtbild.com
vBulletin v.3.8.8 © 2000-2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.,