Welcome to the MacNN Forums.

If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed. To start viewing messages, select the forum that you want to visit from the selection below.

You are here: MacNN Forums > Enthusiast Zone > Networking > new fibre broadband router?

new fibre broadband router?
Thread Tools
gregfripp
Dedicated MacNNer
Join Date: May 2005
Location: bovey tracey,devon, uk
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Sep 30, 2012, 01:37 AM
 
we are getting new up-to-the-minute fibre broadband here at last
i understand that i will need a new router?
your comments appreciated
greg
     
Spheric Harlot
Clinically Insane
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: 888500128, C3, 2nd soft.
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Sep 30, 2012, 03:38 AM
 
No, you won't.

You will probably be getting a new modem from the provider. This may have a built-in router.
     
seanc
Moderator Emeritus
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Cambridge, UK
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Oct 7, 2012, 09:37 AM
 
If it's BT, they will provide you with a BT Homehub 3 or BT Business Hub (2Wire) 2701.
     
   
Thread Tools
 
Forum Links
Forum Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts
BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Top
Privacy Policy
All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:57 AM.
All contents of these forums © 1995-2017 MacNN. All rights reserved.
Branding + Design: www.gesamtbild.com
vBulletin v.3.8.8 © 2000-2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.,