Welcome to the MacNN Forums.

If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed. To start viewing messages, select the forum that you want to visit from the selection below.

You are here: MacNN Forums > Hardware - Troubleshooting and Discussion > Mac Desktops > imac g3 dv slot loader max ram....

imac g3 dv slot loader max ram....
Thread Tools
rich82fox
Mac Enthusiast
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: UK
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Jun 30, 2010, 07:27 PM
 
hi

I've set up an iMac G3 DV special edition for mobile broadband

I'd like to max out the ram (currently only has 256mb) want to put 1GB

does it have to be macintosh pc100 ram or any pc100 ram?

rich
PowerMac G5 Dual 1.8GZ, 2GB RAM, 150 & 300 GB Internal Hard Drives, AGP Geoforce 5200 64MB Graphics Card, Superdrive.
     
sek929
Posting Junkie
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Cape Cod, MA
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Jun 30, 2010, 07:43 PM
 
Some people swear by using only Mac-rated ram. However, back in my PowerMac G4 days, I'd always buy the cheapest PC-133 RAM I could find. Still runs perfectly too.

As I remember PC133 is backwards compatible with PC100, and may be cheaper too.
     
Spheric Harlot
Clinically Insane
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: 888500128, C3, 2nd soft.
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Jun 30, 2010, 08:17 PM
 
PC100 is almost impossible to find.

PC133 works fine.

If you find it to be AT ALL less reliable than before, return the RAM and buy better sticks.
     
P
Moderator
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Gothenburg, Sweden
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Jul 1, 2010, 03:10 AM
 
According to the standard, PC133 is 100% backwards compatible with PC100. Back in the day, it wasn't uncommon for low-end RAM to only include the latency timings for 133 MHz operations, which might make the DIMM unreliable at 100 MHz. That is a thing of the past, however - I haven't heard of it in years.

Long story short: Use any PC133 RAM you can find. I always did, and it worked fine. Well, the entire iMac actually went up in smoke eventually, but that wasn't related to the RAM...
The new Mac Pro has up to 30 MB of cache inside the processor itself. That's more than the HD in my first Mac. Somehow I'm still running out of space.
     
   
Thread Tools
 
Forum Links
Forum Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts
BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Top
Privacy Policy
All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:52 PM.
All contents of these forums © 1995-2017 MacNN. All rights reserved.
Branding + Design: www.gesamtbild.com
vBulletin v.3.8.8 © 2000-2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.,