Welcome to the MacNN Forums.

If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed. To start viewing messages, select the forum that you want to visit from the selection below.

You are here: MacNN Forums > Community > Team MacNN > An unexpected bump in my team rank in EAH, Shaktai, where'd ya go?

An unexpected bump in my team rank in EAH, Shaktai, where'd ya go?
Thread Tools
virex
Junior Member
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Reading
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Mar 23, 2005, 10:04 AM
 
i noticed everyone in einstein got a bump today, then i realized it was because Shaktai left.....hoping this is in error...

     
jbcool
Senior User
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: In front of monitor above keyboard.
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Mar 23, 2005, 03:57 PM
 
Originally posted by virex:
i noticed everyone in einstein got a bump today, then i realized it was because Shaktai left.....hoping this is in error...
Naw, just a change in identity.
The new and improved version: Silverhawk

But I'm thinking more of a "Big Turkey"

Oh BTW I am coming to get in at [email protected] while I have extra processing power for the next week.
Tag ur it.
     
virex  (op)
Junior Member
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Reading
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Mar 23, 2005, 05:36 PM
 
hmmmm then did someone leave? cause everyone went up by a rank.....odd.....

sucks for me that you are gearing up in einstein, cause i'm loosing my highest producer tomorrow as i am done with my internship. those pentium m's can sure crank out some cobbles...

     
jbcool
Senior User
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: In front of monitor above keyboard.
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Mar 23, 2005, 08:59 PM
 
Originally posted by virex:
hmmmm then did someone leave? cause everyone went up by a rank.....odd.....

sucks for me that you are gearing up in einstein, cause i'm loosing my highest producer tomorrow as i am done with my internship. those pentium m's can sure crank out some cobbles...
Sorry to hear that you are not going to have the horsepower anymore.
It was always great fun trying to keep up with you. Only have this 3400+ for another week to try and catch up with you.

Yea it does look like someone left just can't remember them all.
Looks like we have some new members too.
Tag ur it.
     
Shaktai
Mac Elite
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Mile High City
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Mar 23, 2005, 10:26 PM
 
Shucks, jbcool figured me out, but yeah, I'm still there but all my power is on predictor right now. Problem is I'm several hundred miles away from my machines, and looks like my production there took a dive today. Oh, well, be back home late Friday night.
     
jbcool
Senior User
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: In front of monitor above keyboard.
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Mar 24, 2005, 12:57 AM
 
Originally posted by Shaktai:
Shucks, jbcool figured me out, but yeah, I'm still there but all my power is on predictor right now. Problem is I'm several hundred miles away from my machines, and looks like my production there took a dive today. Oh, well, be back home late Friday night.
He pardner just a litte fun at ya.

Sorry to hear that your numbers are going to slow down this week. I try not to push these machines to hard. (Mush, Snap, Crack)

Yea I remember how much you slacked off when I was on the road.
I liked the Predictor much better when it said I had a 50 day intercept, now it is like six months again.

It's all great fun. Bunch of good people around here.
Tag ur it.
     
Shaktai
Mac Elite
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Mile High City
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Mar 24, 2005, 10:33 PM
 
Looks like almost my entire farm is down. I wonder what the problem is?
     
Shaktai
Mac Elite
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Mile High City
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Mar 26, 2005, 01:22 PM
 
Found the problem with my Farm. Every one of the Windows boxes got a bad work unit and was stuck on a Fortran error. I had to manually acknowledge the error message for them to resume. Lost about three days of crunching. The Macs held up fine.
     
jbcool
Senior User
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: In front of monitor above keyboard.
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Mar 27, 2005, 07:33 PM
 
Originally posted by Shaktai:
Found the problem with my Farm. Every one of the Windows boxes got a bad work unit and was stuck on a Fortran error. I had to manually acknowledge the error message for them to resume. Lost about three days of crunching. The Macs held up fine.
I had the same thing happen here. Mine were only down for a few hours at the most each time they hit a bad work unit.

You are still to far away for me to throw a rock and hit you.
Tag ur it.
     
   
Thread Tools
 
Forum Links
Forum Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts
BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Top
Privacy Policy
All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:18 AM.
All contents of these forums © 1995-2017 MacNN. All rights reserved.
Branding + Design: www.gesamtbild.com
vBulletin v.3.8.8 © 2000-2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.,