Texas law brings GTA to life
[…] On Christmas Eve 2009, Ezekiel Gilbert, 30, shot Lenora Ivie Frago, 23, in the neck. She was paralyzed; seven months later, she died due to complications from that injury. On June 6, 2013, Gilbert was acquitted of that crime. He was acquitted because he claims she accepted $150 for escort services but did not have sex with him, which means that he was just defending his property.
Gilbert's acquittal did not reflect his innocence. In fact, he admitted to the murder. It rested on Texas Penal Code § 9.42: Texas Statutes - Section 9.42: Deadly Force to Protect Property. Under that law "A person is justified in using deadly force against another to protect land or tangible, movable property … (A) to prevent the other's imminent commission of arson, burglary, robbery, aggravated robbery, theft during the nighttime, or criminal mischief during the nighttime [and] he reasonably believes that: (A) the land or property cannot be protected or recovered by any other means."
Gilbert claimed he believed that sex was included in the $150 fee he paid to Frago as an escort; thus, when Frago did not have sex with him, he considered her a thief.