Welcome to the MacNN Forums.

If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed. To start viewing messages, select the forum that you want to visit from the selection below.

You are here: MacNN Forums > Hardware - Troubleshooting and Discussion > Mac Desktops > Purchased a dual 2.8GHz Quad-Core Intel Xeon

Purchased a dual 2.8GHz Quad-Core Intel Xeon
Thread Tools
sadpandas
Forum Regular
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Los Angeles
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Jul 21, 2008, 03:02 PM
 
After years of making sweet lovings to my powerbook 1.67 ppc i have decided (well, Logic Pro and After Effects decided) taht i need more power i was clipping the CPU meter. Any advice or 'good lucks' will be GREATLY appreciated . Hope you all are well.

Pandas
*Dual 2.8 quad core Mac Pro, 512 8800 GT, 1tb boot, 500gb audio, 340gb video, 6gb ram
*15"pb*1.67*128vm*100hd*2g ram*
*PMac*Dual 2.0GHz* 4g ram*
*3.0 p4 630* gigabyte848p775* radeon X800 Pro 256* 2g ram*
     
sadpandas  (op)
Forum Regular
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Los Angeles
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Jul 21, 2008, 10:33 PM
 
I had a question altough i think the answer is 'yes'. can purchase 2x2gb sticks of ram and put them in the 1st 2 slots and move th2e 2x1gb sticks to slots 3 and 4 respectively? In any way will this hinder me making imovies with my dog? thats why i bought this machine. Final cut pro and hiring AMAZING session musicians for the sound track.... I am kidding about that last part btw.

love,
pandas
*Dual 2.8 quad core Mac Pro, 512 8800 GT, 1tb boot, 500gb audio, 340gb video, 6gb ram
*15"pb*1.67*128vm*100hd*2g ram*
*PMac*Dual 2.0GHz* 4g ram*
*3.0 p4 630* gigabyte848p775* radeon X800 Pro 256* 2g ram*
     
Veltliner
Mac Elite
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: here
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Jul 22, 2008, 03:46 AM
 
Noice! (= Nice with an "oh!").

What screen do you have?
     
sadpandas  (op)
Forum Regular
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Los Angeles
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Jul 22, 2008, 04:28 AM
 
23" apple display. im thinking of running a 32" Westinghouse thats sitting in the studio (where the mac pro is going) with it but i think it might look a)tacky and b) the resolution might not be so good.... Do you think the 8800 will even be able to push a 32 westinghouse LCD? Thoughts on it as a display.... I have since gotten a 47" Philips for the house and the 32 came out here to the studio yet to be plugged in (no hd receiver out here but is wired for one) so i was thinking either i can use it as a t.v. and cut down on production as the xbox will soon follow etc. or use it as a display and perhaps be even more productive?
*Dual 2.8 quad core Mac Pro, 512 8800 GT, 1tb boot, 500gb audio, 340gb video, 6gb ram
*15"pb*1.67*128vm*100hd*2g ram*
*PMac*Dual 2.0GHz* 4g ram*
*3.0 p4 630* gigabyte848p775* radeon X800 Pro 256* 2g ram*
     
Simon
Posting Junkie
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: in front of my Mac
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Jul 22, 2008, 04:53 AM
 
Yeah, you can install the DIMMs the way you mentioned.

Congrats on your new MP!
     
sadpandas  (op)
Forum Regular
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Los Angeles
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Jul 22, 2008, 09:08 PM
 
Originally Posted by Simon View Post
Yeah, you can install the DIMMs the way you mentioned.

Congrats on your new MP!

Thanks SImon, i am hoping i will be able to get more done before having to bounce tracks meaning more time creating less time tinkering and bouncing tracks. yeay! I cant wait for it to get here. Says it will be here between the 25- 31st... Can't get here quick enough .

Any tidbits or quirks you can offer on my new monster?

P
*Dual 2.8 quad core Mac Pro, 512 8800 GT, 1tb boot, 500gb audio, 340gb video, 6gb ram
*15"pb*1.67*128vm*100hd*2g ram*
*PMac*Dual 2.0GHz* 4g ram*
*3.0 p4 630* gigabyte848p775* radeon X800 Pro 256* 2g ram*
     
sadpandas  (op)
Forum Regular
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Los Angeles
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Jul 23, 2008, 01:56 AM
 
OH BOY!!!! (Jerry Lewis or 'nutty professor' on the simpsons style) it is going to be here tomorrow. Its at a station 45mins from my house. It doesn't have a delivery date just that it is there.... Umm, why didn't i get the China shipping info that i normally get when purchasing from Apple? This better not be a refurb!!!

P!
*Dual 2.8 quad core Mac Pro, 512 8800 GT, 1tb boot, 500gb audio, 340gb video, 6gb ram
*15"pb*1.67*128vm*100hd*2g ram*
*PMac*Dual 2.0GHz* 4g ram*
*3.0 p4 630* gigabyte848p775* radeon X800 Pro 256* 2g ram*
     
Simon
Posting Junkie
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: in front of my Mac
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Jul 23, 2008, 02:19 AM
 
Originally Posted by sadpandas View Post
Any tidbits or quirks you can offer on my new monster?
Just the usual. Get a lot of RAM. Consider as RAID. If your network switch supports it you might want to try out link aggregation.
     
Etnier
Forum Regular
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Maine, USA
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Jul 25, 2008, 07:24 PM
 
can't delete
     
sadpandas  (op)
Forum Regular
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Los Angeles
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Jul 25, 2008, 08:52 PM
 
Okay i have had it for 2 days now. the only thing i have installed is Logic Pro 8. The cpu meter gives me a 'dot', yes, a dot... not even a full bar or a little 'hey you have a ton of tracks and lots of software synths going'. I am LOVING it so far.

Things to do though:
More ram
another driver or 2.

Trying to figure out from reading ALL the posts i found after searching if my os 10.5.+ and my programs would benefit from buying a 10,000 rpm drive and replacing that as the boot drive. So much info on this its making me go back and forth from "it will help immensely" to " it's not worth pulling this drive out and putting a new one in and reinstalling the OS etc.". Weigh in if you think you might have some answers for my uses: making sweet jams on logic (music for t.v. and film), After effects (motion graphics for BD and SD), HEAVY photoshop (Blu Ray menu design etc).


Ohh, and thanks so much for all of your input guys, I love my new machine and love my keyboard actually. I thought i was going to hate it but even my typing has become more articulate ......

love,
pandas
*Dual 2.8 quad core Mac Pro, 512 8800 GT, 1tb boot, 500gb audio, 340gb video, 6gb ram
*15"pb*1.67*128vm*100hd*2g ram*
*PMac*Dual 2.0GHz* 4g ram*
*3.0 p4 630* gigabyte848p775* radeon X800 Pro 256* 2g ram*
     
   
Thread Tools
 
Forum Links
Forum Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts
BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Top
Privacy Policy
All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:55 PM.
All contents of these forums © 1995-2017 MacNN. All rights reserved.
Branding + Design: www.gesamtbild.com
vBulletin v.3.8.8 © 2000-2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.,