Welcome to the MacNN Forums.

If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed. To start viewing messages, select the forum that you want to visit from the selection below.

You are here: MacNN Forums > Enthusiast Zone > Gaming > 10.5.3 broke Starcraft?

10.5.3 broke Starcraft?
Thread Tools
TheGreatButcher
Senior User
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Sydney, Australia
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
May 28, 2008, 07:36 PM
 
Game refuses to load now. Once I click OK past the startup options window, it just quits. I tried with and without resolution switch option.

Anyone else having this problem? I'm on a 2.2 GHz MacBook Core 2 Duo.
     
Johnny_B
Dedicated MacNNer
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Norway
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
May 28, 2008, 08:15 PM
 
Same her to! WTF? Piece of crap!
Mac Pro 2 x 2.8 GHz Quad-Core, Nvidia GeForce 8800GT
     
Mac User #001
Mac Elite
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: WI, United States
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
May 28, 2008, 11:23 PM
 
*deep sigh of relief* Thank goodness I still have Tiger! That might drive me to suicide! Here's to hoping its fixed somehow. We all know Blizzard is the miracle company, so I'm sure.
I have returned... 2020 MacBook Air - 1.1 GHz Quad-Core i5 - 16 GB RAM
     
Johnny_B
Dedicated MacNNer
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Norway
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
May 29, 2008, 07:30 AM
 
Yesterday I actually tried to kill myself. But didn't succeed. So now I am on drugs. All thanks to Apple destroying StarCraft!!!!
Mac Pro 2 x 2.8 GHz Quad-Core, Nvidia GeForce 8800GT
     
Mac User #001
Mac Elite
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: WI, United States
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
May 29, 2008, 08:33 AM
 
Well now, I guess you can give them a break. They didn't think of testing a 10-year-old game for compatibility.
I have returned... 2020 MacBook Air - 1.1 GHz Quad-Core i5 - 16 GB RAM
     
TheGreatButcher  (op)
Senior User
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Sydney, Australia
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
May 29, 2008, 10:20 AM
 
Originally Posted by Mac User #001 View Post
Well now, I guess you can give them a break. They didn't think of testing a 10-year-old game for compatibility.
Well, it never broke with 8.6 to 9 to 5 versions of OS X or a transition to Intel for me. Hopefully Blizzard fixes this soon.
     
Amorya
Mac Elite
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: England
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
May 29, 2008, 11:03 AM
 
Interesting: it works here. (You guys got me worried for a sec!)

PowerPC G5 dual 2ghz, 5.5GB RAM, dual Geforce 6600, MacOS 10.5.3, Starcraft 1.15.1

Amorya
What the nerd community most often fail to realize is that all features aren't equal. A well implemented and well integrated feature in a convenient interface is worth way more than the same feature implemented crappy, or accessed through a annoying interface.
     
Mac User #001
Mac Elite
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: WI, United States
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
May 29, 2008, 11:04 AM
 
It certainly broke with the transition to OS X (Unless you're counting Classic support), but Blizzard fixed that. They'll do the same here.

EDIT: Amorya- 1.15.2 is the latest version, so it could be a combination of the two.
( Last edited by Mac User #001; May 29, 2008 at 11:11 AM. )
I have returned... 2020 MacBook Air - 1.1 GHz Quad-Core i5 - 16 GB RAM
     
Johnny_B
Dedicated MacNNer
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Norway
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
May 29, 2008, 01:21 PM
 
They never fixed OpenGL on Intel machines as they promised on Diablo II. So maybe. We can atleast hope for it. On Windows this would have been fixed within the week.
Mac Pro 2 x 2.8 GHz Quad-Core, Nvidia GeForce 8800GT
     
Chuckit
Clinically Insane
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: San Diego, CA, USA
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
May 29, 2008, 01:28 PM
 
The Mac Starcraft team has been pretty good about continuing support, so I expect to see a fix pretty soon.
Chuck
___
"Instead of either 'multi-talented' or 'multitalented' use 'bisexual'."
     
ApeInTheShell
Senior User
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: aurora
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
May 31, 2008, 05:32 PM
 
They'll just release Starcraft II as a fix. =)
     
Chuckit
Clinically Insane
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: San Diego, CA, USA
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
May 31, 2008, 05:47 PM
 
Well, I meant before 2009.
Chuck
___
"Instead of either 'multi-talented' or 'multitalented' use 'bisexual'."
     
Timetheus
Forum Regular
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Frogstar World B
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Jun 1, 2008, 05:37 PM
 
Works fine for me (I took it as far as the beginning of a game) on my 1st Gen MBP w/ 10.5.3 and Starcraft BroodWar 1.15.2.

I'm using a BroodWar CD image w/ the official no CD patch, I wonder if that might matter.
     
Peter
Addicted to MacNN
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: England | San Francisco
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Jun 1, 2008, 06:27 PM
 
no luck here. Weird.
we don't have time to stop for gas
     
Mac User #001
Mac Elite
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: WI, United States
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Jun 3, 2008, 12:13 PM
 
Originally Posted by ApeInTheShell View Post
They'll just release Starcraft II as a fix. =)
That won't be a fix...
I have returned... 2020 MacBook Air - 1.1 GHz Quad-Core i5 - 16 GB RAM
     
macintologist
Professional Poster
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Smallish town in Ohio
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Jun 8, 2008, 04:20 AM
 
I can play SC on 10.5.3 but I get frequent crashes during the game which is ├╝ber frustrating.
     
Chuckit
Clinically Insane
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: San Diego, CA, USA
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Jun 8, 2008, 04:34 AM
 
What model of computer do you use, macintologist?
Chuck
___
"Instead of either 'multi-talented' or 'multitalented' use 'bisexual'."
     
hokie17
Junior Member
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Winston-Salem, NC
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Jun 8, 2008, 06:10 AM
 
No problems here on my MBP.
Al MB 2.4GHz 2GB DDR3
     
Drakino
Grizzled Veteran
Join Date: Apr 2001
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Jun 9, 2008, 01:41 AM
 
Early 2008 Mac Pro, NVidia 8800, Starcraft stopped working with 10.5.3. However, it still works on my 15 inch Macbook Pro, 2.0ghz Core Duo model with an ATI 1600 and 10.5.3.
<This space under renovation>
     
PsychaosX
Fresh-Faced Recruit
Join Date: Jun 2008
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Jun 14, 2008, 04:32 PM
 
Could the issue be the graphics card? I have almost the same setup as Timetheus, but my MBP is not quite first gen. I got it June 2006. Regardless, my MBP, like his, has an X1600. My friend cannot run Starcraft anymore, and her MBP has a GeForce 8600M.
     
Johnny_B
Dedicated MacNNer
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Norway
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Jun 14, 2008, 09:10 PM
 
The issue is that they removed support for 256 colors in 8800 and 8600.
Mac Pro 2 x 2.8 GHz Quad-Core, Nvidia GeForce 8800GT
     
arekkusu
Mac Enthusiast
Join Date: Jul 2002
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Jun 17, 2008, 02:01 AM
 
I hope you all tell Apple about this regression.
     
Yeago
Fresh-Faced Recruit
Join Date: Feb 2007
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Jun 24, 2008, 12:49 PM
 
Many people have suggested filling out the bug report, however, since we haven't heard anything from Apple it could simply be a planned drop of support. That's not a bug, that's a corporate decision.

yeago works ╗ Blog Archive ╗ Letter to Apple about broken 10.5.3 compatibility with StarCraft

I sent this letter to Apple. I hope some of you will consider doing the same.
     
Big-C
Dedicated MacNNer
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Montrose, CA
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Jun 24, 2008, 06:42 PM
 
You sent a letter to Apple saying you wouldn't buy any more of their products because Starcraft doesn't work?

I'm definitely bummed out, but dude, you are hard core.
     
mbanks
Fresh-Faced Recruit
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Utah
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Jun 29, 2008, 11:44 PM
 
Well, I won't write them a message saying I won't buy another Apple product (ironically, I've heard rumors... ahem... that it won't work with certain Hackintosh's with the same cards as well), but I do find it odd that I'd have to run XP on my MBP to get Starcraft to work.

Personally, I'd love to find a workaround, but I'm just glad to know this isn't another failing in my MBP. (5-6 kernel panics a day is enough for me right now since installing 10.5.3). Instead, this one is a feature.
     
TheGreatButcher  (op)
Senior User
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Sydney, Australia
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Jun 30, 2008, 12:02 AM
 
I wish I could run this in XP... problem is I don't have my serial number. I've just copied my Starcraft folder from Mac to Mac the last 9 years to play this game. Anyone know how one would go about extracting their serial number?
     
Johnny_B
Dedicated MacNNer
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Norway
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Jul 1, 2008, 08:37 AM
 
Same problem in 10.5.4 which came out today. As I have said before, Apple/Blizzard don't care. I doubt there will ever be a fix.
Mac Pro 2 x 2.8 GHz Quad-Core, Nvidia GeForce 8800GT
     
arekkusu
Mac Enthusiast
Join Date: Jul 2002
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Jul 1, 2008, 01:05 PM
 
10.5.4 didn't update graphics drivers. That doesn't mean Apple/Blizzard don't care.
     
Chuckit
Clinically Insane
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: San Diego, CA, USA
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Jul 1, 2008, 01:16 PM
 
I don't see how 10.5.4 reflects Blizzard's thoughts. Blizzard doesn't control what's in Apple's updates.
Chuck
___
"Instead of either 'multi-talented' or 'multitalented' use 'bisexual'."
     
rbarris
Blizzard Staff
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Irvine CA
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Jul 10, 2008, 01:02 AM
 
@all -

Blizzard is working on a fix for SC and D2 under 10.5.3 / 10.5.4. Can't offer an ETA but the engineering end is already moving on it.

@Johnny_B-
In patch 1.12, GL mode now works on Intel Macs (assuming you aren't being blocked from running it due to the 10.5.3 conflict which is unrelated). Runs really well in our tests.
     
Big-C
Dedicated MacNNer
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Montrose, CA
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Jul 11, 2008, 11:36 AM
 
@rbarris

Will you post here when the update is available to the general public? That would be swell. ;-)
     
   
Thread Tools
 
Forum Links
Forum Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts
BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Top
Privacy Policy
All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:18 AM.
All contents of these forums © 1995-2017 MacNN. All rights reserved.
Branding + Design: www.gesamtbild.com
vBulletin v.3.8.8 © 2000-2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.,