Welcome to the MacNN Forums.

If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed. To start viewing messages, select the forum that you want to visit from the selection below.

You are here: MacNN Forums > Enthusiast Zone > Networking > Problems using a hub to share internet

Problems using a hub to share internet
Thread Tools
macbarry
Junior Member
Join Date: Aug 2002
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Jul 8, 2003, 01:48 PM
 
For the past 6months I have successfully been using a cable modem and a Netgear DS108 hub (this is not a router) to simultaneously connect 3 computers (iBook, iMac, and PM dual1.25) to the internet via ethernet using DHCP.

Yesterday a very brief power outage occurred. At the time of the outage all of the computers were turned off but the modem and the hub were running.

I have had several power outages during the last 6 months without incident yet this one seems to have upset my setup somehow since I can now only connect to the internet via the hub with one computer at a time.

The hub continues to allow me to share files between my Macs and each Mac can individually connect to the internet but only if it is the first to the hub.

I have spoken with my cable ISP twice and received 2 different answers:

1) my hub was damaged by the power outage - I should buy a new one.

2) It's impossible to use a hub to simultaneously share the internet signal between 3 computers and I should buy a router.

I could believe #1 except the hub still seems perfect except for sharing the cable signal.

I could believe #2 except that I have used the hub to share the cable for the past 6 months.

Anyone have any thoughts on what I should do and how I might regain my previously happy setup? Thanks in advance for any help.
     
Scotttheking
Moderator Emeritus
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: College Park, MD
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Jul 8, 2003, 02:15 PM
 
#2 is correct
They probably have/had a setup error that let you have multiple machines on at once.
My website
Help me pay for college. Click for more info.
     
ghporter
Administrator
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: San Antonio TX USA
Status: Online
Reply With Quote
Jul 8, 2003, 03:21 PM
 
I agree that #2 is pretty close to true. While it's not "impossible" to share that way using a hub, it can get (as you've found) pretty sticky when you get a lot of collisions. A router is your best bet, especially considering their price points-you can get a nice router with nice features for as little as $50 or less.

Glenn -----OTR/L, MOT, Tx
     
macbarry  (op)
Junior Member
Join Date: Aug 2002
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Jul 8, 2003, 05:03 PM
 
Originally posted by Scotttheking:
#2 is correct
They probably have/had a setup error that let you have multiple machines on at once.
Thanks for the replies.

I asked specifically about a setup error and they said that any static IPs would show up easily...hmmm.

OK looks like time for a router. Any suggestions of your favorites?
     
Scotttheking
Moderator Emeritus
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: College Park, MD
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Jul 8, 2003, 09:20 PM
 
I'd recommend a SMC barricade for consumer use. Unless you really like playing, then there's always cisco
My website
Help me pay for college. Click for more info.
     
ghporter
Administrator
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: San Antonio TX USA
Status: Online
Reply With Quote
Jul 8, 2003, 10:16 PM
 
In spite of a general disdain for them here, I like my Linksys router. Of course I also like my USRobotics router, and my Siemens/SpeedStream router too (that one cost me about $11 after a rebate, so I REALLY like it!).

I hear good things about SMC, D-Link and Netgear, too, but I don't have any of them.

Scott, right though; unless you want a new and entirely consuming hobby, you should stay away from Cisco routers, even their consumer-level boxes.

Glenn -----OTR/L, MOT, Tx
     
Scotttheking
Moderator Emeritus
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: College Park, MD
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Jul 8, 2003, 10:24 PM
 
But can your linksys router do this?

Code:
User Access Verification Password: cbos>sh uptime Current uptime is 5 days, 19 hours and 2 minutes cbos>

I really need to get something more powerful in there though
My website
Help me pay for college. Click for more info.
     
ghporter
Administrator
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: San Antonio TX USA
Status: Online
Reply With Quote
Jul 9, 2003, 08:03 AM
 
Originally posted by Scotttheking:
But can your linksys router do this?


I really need to get something more powerful in there though
Nope, but I don't worry about tracking that sort of data. When the wife says "I can't get online," I know there's a problem. We aren't running anything that needs more control or more monitoring, so my cheap (and 4-year old) Linksys router does fine.

For a more robust router, one must schedule more time to configure and monitor the device. I'm happy with "set it and forget it."

Glenn -----OTR/L, MOT, Tx
     
   
Thread Tools
 
Forum Links
Forum Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts
BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Top
Privacy Policy
All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:12 PM.
All contents of these forums © 1995-2017 MacNN. All rights reserved.
Branding + Design: www.gesamtbild.com
vBulletin v.3.8.8 © 2000-2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.,