Welcome to the MacNN Forums.

If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed. To start viewing messages, select the forum that you want to visit from the selection below.

You are here: MacNN Forums > Community > Team MacNN > Optimized apps updated.

Optimized apps updated.
Thread Tools
arkayn
Dedicated MacNNer
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Golden Valley, AZ
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Feb 12, 2010, 06:17 PM
 
Thanks to the Lunatics and Dotsch we have AP apps for all platforms. New installers made as well.

----------Mac Unified Installers----------

PPC Mac Unified Installer - This is for G4 and G5 based Macs

Intel Mac Unified Installer - This is for Intel based Macs

----------Linux Packages----------

SSE2 32-bit - Linux 32-bit SSE2 version for Intel/AMD - With AP V5.05 r411

SSE3 32-bit - Linux 32-bit SSE3 version for Intel/AMD - With AP V5.05 r411

SSSE3 32-bit - Linux 32-bit SSSE3 version for Intel Only - With AP V5.05 r411

SSE2 64-bit - Linux 64-bit SSE2 version for Intel/AMD - With AP V5.05 r411

SSE3 64-bit - Linux 64-bit SSE3 version for Intel/AMD - With AP V5.05 r411

SSSE3 64-bit - Linux 64-bit SSSE3 version for Intel Only - With AP V5.05 r411

Linux Non-Fermi Cuda App - Linux 64-bit CUDA app for Non-Fermi Cards

Linux Stock Fermi Cuda App - Linux 64-bit CUDA app for Fermi Cards


----------Windows Apps----------

Windows Downloads - Unified Installers and ATI/OpenCL apps
( Last edited by arkayn; Jun 4, 2011 at 10:41 PM. Reason: Updated links and package details)
     
njmaugbill
Fresh-Faced Recruit
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Nutley, NJ
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Feb 12, 2010, 10:56 PM
 
Do you have a recommendation for the i7 imac?

Bill
     
arkayn  (op)
Dedicated MacNNer
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Golden Valley, AZ
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Feb 12, 2010, 11:50 PM
 
I think your best bet would be the Core2Duo as I do not believe that the I7 has the capability of running the Xeon app.
     
njmaugbill
Fresh-Faced Recruit
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Nutley, NJ
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Feb 14, 2010, 10:10 PM
 
I'm using the Xeon app, and it seems to be working fine. The App reports 8 cpus, although there are only 4 cores.Looks like hyperthreading is running. I'm running 2.5 hours -3.00 hours per wu. Reasonable to me.

Bill
     
zombie67
Senior User
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Dublin, CA
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Feb 16, 2010, 10:25 PM
 
Any news on an OSX CUDA app for SETI?
     
arkayn  (op)
Dedicated MacNNer
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Golden Valley, AZ
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Feb 17, 2010, 11:42 AM
 
Nothing yet.
     
owlsoup
Fresh-Faced Recruit
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Portland, OR
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Feb 25, 2010, 08:12 PM
 
It seems like only 2 of my 8 processors are running after installing the optimized app and then reinstalling BOINC.

Any ideas?

2 x 2.8 GHz Quad-Core INtel Xeon
10.5.8
BOINC 6.10.21
     
turtle777
Clinically Insane
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: planning a comeback !
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Feb 25, 2010, 08:29 PM
 
Dude, your sig is waaaaaayyy too big.

MacNN Forums - Announcements in Forum : MacNN Lounge

-t
     
njmaugbill
Fresh-Faced Recruit
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Nutley, NJ
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Feb 25, 2010, 08:33 PM
 
Originally Posted by owlsoup View Post
It seems like only 2 of my 8 processors are running after installing the optimized app and then reinstalling BOINC.

Any ideas?

2 x 2.8 GHz Quad-Core INtel Xeon
10.5.8
BOINC 6.10.21
Check your preferences. There is an option under "other options" to limit to X processors.

Bill
     
owlsoup
Fresh-Faced Recruit
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Portland, OR
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Feb 25, 2010, 08:52 PM
 
Weird, I don't see that option under preferences or other.
     
njmaugbill
Fresh-Faced Recruit
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Nutley, NJ
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Feb 25, 2010, 08:59 PM
 
Try enlarging the window, it's under the fold.
Under the processor usage section.

bill
     
owlsoup
Fresh-Faced Recruit
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Portland, OR
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Feb 25, 2010, 09:16 PM
 
I have "on multiprocessor systems, use at most 100.00% of the processors"
and "use at most 100.00% of the CPU time"

I thought you meant there was a selector for Xeon processors
     
njmaugbill
Fresh-Faced Recruit
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Nutley, NJ
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Feb 25, 2010, 09:20 PM
 
That should do it. I don't know why it's not registering all CPUs. It's certainly doing it on my Mac Pro.

Sorry I didn't help.

Bill
     
Andy8
Mac Elite
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Hong Kong
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Feb 25, 2010, 09:58 PM
 
owlsoup - read the sig guidelines and trim your sig!
     
Penguirl
Forum Regular
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Mile High
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Mar 5, 2010, 09:07 PM
 
Is Astropulse for PPC still a points dog compared to MacIntels?
     
arkayn  (op)
Dedicated MacNNer
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Golden Valley, AZ
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Mar 5, 2010, 09:15 PM
 
Yep, it is based off of the standard apps that SETI makes.

Lunatics built the Intel one from the optimized code they have from the Windows side.
     
arkayn  (op)
Dedicated MacNNer
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Golden Valley, AZ
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Jun 5, 2011, 12:38 AM
 
Slight update.
     
   
Thread Tools
 
Forum Links
Forum Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts
BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Top
Privacy Policy
All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:48 AM.
All contents of these forums © 1995-2017 MacNN. All rights reserved.
Branding + Design: www.gesamtbild.com
vBulletin v.3.8.8 © 2000-2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.,