Welcome to the MacNN Forums.

If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed. To start viewing messages, select the forum that you want to visit from the selection below.

You are here: MacNN Forums > Enthusiast Zone > Networking > set up airport base station

set up airport base station
Thread Tools
benz
Forum Regular
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: HK
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
May 31, 2008, 12:44 AM
 
i just had a airport base station from my friends, but when i plug in the station, airport menu just cannot see it, even after reset, what can i do ?
well, i am using air port express with no problem .
thanks

benz
     
Cold Warrior
Moderator
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Polwaristan
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
May 31, 2008, 09:54 AM
 
Airport Utility is crap IMO. It routinely fails to see base stations for configuring. Try restarting your Mac.

Also try manually finding it - using the utility, enter in the station's IP address.

Third option: connect directly to it over ethernet.
     
dimmer
Mac Enthusiast
Join Date: Feb 2006
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
May 31, 2008, 09:13 PM
 
After reset, connect via ethernet (wired) and you should be golden. I'd jump to this option first as it's most likely to work with less overhead in terms of your time.
     
   
Thread Tools
 
Forum Links
Forum Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts
BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Top
Privacy Policy
All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:57 PM.
All contents of these forums © 1995-2017 MacNN. All rights reserved.
Branding + Design: www.gesamtbild.com
vBulletin v.3.8.8 © 2000-2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.,