Welcome to the MacNN Forums.

If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed. To start viewing messages, select the forum that you want to visit from the selection below.

You are here: MacNN Forums > Hardware - Troubleshooting and Discussion > Mac Desktops > Ram

Ram
Thread Tools
nudnik1972
Fresh-Faced Recruit
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Salem, MA
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Sep 1, 2004, 04:56 PM
 
I've been sitting on the sidelines for a while now, and I finally made the decision to dump the ole' PC and get the new IMac

Needless to say am all new to Mac-world.

I have been reading threads in this forum for a while now, and I know this topic has been brought up before, so I hope I'm not testing anyones patience here ...

I plan on bumping the RAM up from the factory 256MB to either double or even 1GB, but I remember that going with the factory offered additional RAM was not what a majority of members in here has recommended.

For one, I am under the impression that (as oppose to PCs) it is not necessary/required with MACs to double the RAM when increasing it - am I correct with that? (i.e. adding 512MB to the original 256MB, resulting in 768MB)

Also, what is a good and reliable source for additional RAM?
I went to the Crucial website (at least remembered that one, I suppose ) and looked for the PC3200 DDR400 SDRAM, but there was a multitude of options ...

Thanks already in advance
IMac, therefore I am.

17" IMac G5, 1.8Ghz, 80GB HDD, Bluetooth, 768MB RAM
     
vader89
Fresh-Faced Recruit
Join Date: Feb 2004
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Sep 1, 2004, 05:27 PM
 
I don't know much about where to get RAM for macs... but I'm guessing you could get it from the apple store.
I don't think it's neccesary to double the ram when upgrading.... but I'm not sure. But since when do you HAVE to double the ram when upgrading PC's ram? I'm typing this next to an old computer with 96 MB of ram.

Congrats on the switch, the new imac looks like a sweet deal.



     
Detrius
Professional Poster
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Asheville, NC
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Sep 1, 2004, 07:12 PM
 
PC3200 is all you need. Just don't get the cheap stuff... it's more likely to be bad which is more likely to crash your machine and corrupt your data.
ACSA 10.4/10.3, ACTC 10.3, ACHDS 10.3
     
jfinete
Forum Regular
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: San Diego
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Sep 1, 2004, 08:45 PM
 
Nudnik, I've never heard of the memory doubling requirement that you describe. Some low-end PCs might have some restrictions like that, but no Mac does. The PowerMac G5 does require that RAM DIMMs be installed in pairs, but iMac G5 does not.

On the Crucial website, don't go directly to the PC3200 DDR400 page. That's too confusing. Just use the menus to select what computer you have (Apple > iMac > G5, etc) and select your upgrade kit from there.
     
nudnik1972  (op)
Fresh-Faced Recruit
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Salem, MA
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Sep 1, 2004, 10:59 PM
 
Reading the responses makes me second guess the 'doubling the RAM' issue, not sure when or where I got that from. Then again ... like everyone says ... never can have enough Ram, so though wrong it was probably helpful.

Navigated the Crucial website following the new instructions and that is indeed the way to go - thanks for the help.

Now it's just the purchase and the wait ...
IMac, therefore I am.

17" IMac G5, 1.8Ghz, 80GB HDD, Bluetooth, 768MB RAM
     
   
Thread Tools
 
Forum Links
Forum Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts
BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Top
Privacy Policy
All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:14 PM.
All contents of these forums © 1995-2017 MacNN. All rights reserved.
Branding + Design: www.gesamtbild.com
vBulletin v.3.8.8 © 2000-2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.,