Welcome to the MacNN Forums.

If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed. To start viewing messages, select the forum that you want to visit from the selection below.

You are here: MacNN Forums > Hardware - Troubleshooting and Discussion > Mac Notebooks > Pismo ram in a Ti 550

Pismo ram in a Ti 550
Thread Tools
trapdoor
Fresh-Faced Recruit
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: London UK
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Oct 17, 2001, 04:16 PM
 
Can I use my old 128mb Pismo RAM in a new TIBook 550?

Trapdoor
     
<uga>
Guest
Status:
Reply With Quote
Oct 17, 2001, 04:29 PM
 
sure, go ahead
     
trapdoor  (op)
Fresh-Faced Recruit
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: London UK
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Oct 17, 2001, 05:11 PM
 
Thanks I will

but will it work?
     
seanyepez
Addicted to MacNN
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: Pleasanton, CA
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Oct 17, 2001, 05:58 PM
 
Yes. The Pismo had a 100-megahertz bus. The new 550-megahertz PowerBook retains the old Ti logic board that uses PC-100 SDRAM, so yes, it will work.

Even if it didn't, RAM is so cheap, it shouldn't affect your purchasing descision.
     
Davidarm
Forum Regular
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Halsey, OR
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Oct 19, 2001, 03:36 AM
 
It will only work if the RAM in your Pismo is low profile. The Ti requires low profile RAM, whereas the Pismo could use high profile...
     
skrumrei
Fresh-Faced Recruit
Join Date: Oct 2001
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Oct 19, 2001, 10:24 AM
 
Apple's technical specifications for the new PBs state that PC-133 SDRAM is used, even for the 550 MHz model. Therefore, I wonder if it might be better to stick with PC-133 RAM rather than mixing in PC-100 RAM from a Pismo. I've heard that you should avoid using RAM of different speeds. Does anyone know for sure if the 550 PB comes with PC-133 RAM?
     
Dan Szwarc
Senior User
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Southfield, MI, USA
Status: Offline
Reply With Quote
Oct 19, 2001, 07:49 PM
 
It doesn't matter if it comes with PC133 ram if it only runs at 100MHz. You could be using PC90000 Ram (If there was such a beast) at 100 MHz and it would be any different.

Remember PC66 RAM? No? that's because it was called just plain SDRAM when it first came out (as opposed to EDO or FPM, etc.). PC100 was used to differentiate it from the 66MHz bus system ram. When PC133 came along, companies stopped selling PC66 and just sold PC100 and PC133. Now PC133 is so common, they are phasing out PC100. Theres almost no price difference between PC100 and PC133 today.

Use your Ram. 128MB should only be about 1" tall and should fit no problem. it's those dang 512MB dimms that are 2"x2" that won't fit in a Ti.
Dan
"I guarantee that I am correct."
(not a guarantee)
     
   
Thread Tools
 
Forum Links
Forum Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts
BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Top
Privacy Policy
All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:46 PM.
All contents of these forums © 1995-2017 MacNN. All rights reserved.
Branding + Design: www.gesamtbild.com
vBulletin v.3.8.8 © 2000-2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.,